Seasons
Announcement
Baltimore Sun Preseason Top 20 Dec 3, 2003
Posted by Michael Glick on
Dec 04 2003
at
04:00PM PST
Baltimore Sun Boys Basketball
Preseason Top 20
Originally published December 5, 2003
1. Walbrook
Last season: 16-8, ranked No. 12
With a wealth of experienced players led by junior Velmar Coleman, the Warriors are the team to beat in the city and 4A North.
2. St. Frances
Last season: 20-7, No. 11
Few teams, if any, combine the quickness and experience of the Panthers.
3. Lake Clifton
Last season: 20-5, No. 4
The Lakers' strength is the sterling backcourt of Paris Carter and Chester Frazier.
4. Mount St. Joseph
Last season: 29-5, No. 3
The defending BCL regular season and tournament champs have enough returning firepower led by Will Thomas, Brian Johnson and Leroy Mack to make another run.
5. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING
Last season: 26-7, No. 6
It's a matter of how fast the somewhat unproven cast around Rudy Gay and Jesse Brooks develops for the Cavaliers to regain their BCL title of two years ago.
6. Dunbar
Last season: 25-2, No. 1
Hit hard by graduation, the defending Class 1A state champion Poets, who have eight state titles since 1993, expect to rebuild around 6-7 Barry Jenifer.
7. McDonogh
Last season: 25-5, No. 9
The sharpshooting trio of Justin Drummond, Jon Brick and Corey Davis makes the Eagles a strong contender in the MIAA A Conference.
8. Douglass
Last season: 21-3, No. 7
With Jermaine Bolden, Anthony Baglin and Troy Smith, the Ducks are ready to return to glory.
9. Cardinal Gibbons
Last season: 17-11, No. 19
The Crusaders are off to a 3-0 start that includes a 76-73 win over DeMatha this week.
10. Annapolis
Last season: 23-2, No. 5
The Panthers are the winningest team in the area over the last five years at 120-8.
11. Glen Burnie
Last season: 19-6, No. 10
The team is led by high scoring Mitch Guest and 6-7 center Brandon Albert, plus Southwestern transfer Delayne Nelson.
12. Woodlawn
Last season: 14-7, unranked
The flashy backcourt of Lance Fuller and Keith Mallory make the Warriors the Baltimore County team to beat.
13. Calvert Hall
Last season: 14-16, unranked
The Cardinals get help from transfers in 6-7 Ryan Hournihan from Dulaney and Mike Newton from Glen Burnie.
14. Randallstown
Last season: 22-2, No. 2
The Rams are in a rebuilding mode, but who better than coach Kim Rivers to keep it going.
15. Towson Catholic
Last season: 11-16, unranked
The Owls have sufferred through two losing seasons but that should change this season with an experienced group.
16. Southern-Balto.
Last season: 14-9, No. 20
Building around Jerrell Green, the Bulldogs have quickness they hope will translate into a run at Dunbar in the 1A South.
17. Long Reach
Last season: 19-5, No. 16
With a returning backcourt of Mike Smelkinson and Jared Bradford, the Lightning is expected to be Howard County's top team.
18. Aberdeen
Last season: 15-7, unranked
The trio of Erin Henderson, Shawn Lewis and Phillip Brown should get it going.
19. Westminster
Last season: 11-11, unranked
Five returning starters, including Ryan Carr (13.0 pts.) and Brandon Costley (10.0), make the Owls the team to beat in Carroll County.
20. Lansdowne
Last season: 14-8, unranked
This could be the year the Vikings make a run at the Baltimore County 2A/1A title and possibly the 2A North.
Copyright © 2003, The Baltimore Sun | Get home delivery
Comments
There are no comments for this announcement.