Seasons
Announcement
Archbishop Spalding Preseason #1 in Baltimore Sun
Posted by Michael Glick on
Dec 03 2002
at
04:00PM PST
Preseason boys basketball top 20
As of Dec 4, 2002
1. Archbishop Spalding
Last season: 28-5, ranked No. 4
The Cavaliers should roll locally behind 7-footer Will Bowers and a deep supporting cast.
2. Lake Clifton
Last season: 16-10, No. 16
With a blue-chip frontline of 6-8 seniors Tavon Nelson and Kyle Garrison, the Lakers are the team to beat in Baltimore City.
3. Annapolis
Last season: 25-1, No. 2
The Panthers add quickness and depth to the potent trio of Laronja Owens, Josh Johnson and Elliott Devoe.
4. Douglass
Last season: 28-0, No. 1
The Ducks lost all five starters from their unbeaten Class 3A state title team, but a few returning players and transfers should make them a force again.
5. Randallstown
Last season: 25-1, No. 3
The Rams build around guard Levi Stukes in their quest of regaining the 3A state title.
6. Mervo
Last season: 17-9, No. 8
The Frazier brothers, Paul and Chester, and their mates have no intention of giving up their 4A North regional title.
7. Mount St. Joseph
Last season: 24-8, No. 5
Quality 6-6 players Will Thomas and Anthony Fair give the Gaels hope of challenging Spalding in the Baltimore Catholic League/Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference.
8. Calvert Hall
Last season: 22-9, No. 7
Defense and speed, buoyed by senior guards Marques Thompson, Vince Delaney and Jack McClinton, will compensate for the Cardinals' lack of depth.
9. Dunbar
Last season: 21-6, No. 6
A lot depends on Michael Thompson's play in the paint and the leadership of guard Mo Barksdale for the Poets to contend in the city.
10. St. Frances
Last season: 10-18, unranked
A wealth of speed may help the Panthers turn it around for the first time since the days of Mark Karcher (1995-97).
11. Southern-AA
Last season: 15-8, No. 17
The Bulldogs have one of their deepest teams in recent memory and could make their first trip to the 2A final four since 1996.
12. Walbrook
Last season: 18-6, No. 10
Velmar Coleman and Dustin Lawson will make the Warriors a threat in the city Division II race and the tough 4A North region.
13. McDonogh
Last season: 17-10, No. 11
The Eagles will turn up the tempo with guards Corey Davis and Jon Brick and forward Mike Popoko.
14. Aberdeen
Last season: 17-7, unranked
Guard Dejon Brown leads a deep group of talented players. Robbie Jackson, a 7-foot sophomore, needs time to develop but should help the Eagles.
15. Lansdowne
Last season: 15-9, unranked
Forward Barry Cornish and the seniors who played on the 18-1 JV team two years ago could lead the Vikings to big things in Baltimore County's Division I.
16. Long Reach
Last season: 18-6, No. 19
The backcourt of Mike Smelkinson and Jared Bradford and the 6-5 duo of Zach Hines and Terrell Blackwell make the Lightning Howard County's top team.
17. Woodlawn
Last season: 14-9, No. 20
With 6-8 senior Thomas Hickson in the pivot, the Warriors are one of the standouts of Baltimore County.
18. Southern-Balto.
Last season: 14-7, No. 12
If Sheldon Walker can get some help, the Bulldogs will compete in the city Division II race.
19. Gilman
Last season: 21-13, unranked
The 6-6 seniors Victor Abiamiri and Luke Wilson make the Greyhounds the MIAA B Conference front-runner.
20. Meade
Last season: 19-7, No. 13
Graduation hit the Mustangs hard, but you never know what the transient school will turn up to help Terrance Johnson and Dan Brearly.
Copyright © 2002, The Baltimore Sun
Comments
There are no comments for this announcement.