News and Announcements
Tournament Highlights - 2009-2010
War at the Shore - 4/2-3/2010
- Dalton Harkins, 1st place - Bantam 60.1 pounds.
- Josh Nichter - 3rd place - Intermediate 90.4 pounds.
Other wrestlers - Collin Hurley, Andrew Dibernardo, Joey Wilson
PJW State Championships:
- Dalton Harkins, 3rd place - 8 & under 60 pounds
- Charlie Collins, 6th place - 9 & 10 75 pounds
- Josh Nichter, 13 & 14 87 pounds
Weekend of 3/13-3/14
Weekend Tournament Results - Congratulations to the approximately 50 boys who wrestled in this weekend's ICWL Open Championship. The West Chester team took second place!!! An outstanding effort from everyone!!!. Individual results are as follows:
Pennridge Open - 2/28/10
Second Place:
- Tommy Luke - Midget 65
- Tyler Kaliner - Midget 70
Pennridge Novice - 2/28/10
First Place:
- Andrew Luke - PeeWee 47
Third Place:
- JT Shallack - Bantam
Fourth Place:
- Brandan Shallack - Bantam
Ridley Open - 2/27/10 - Congratulations to West Chester for finishing 2nd place in the team standings!!
First Place:
- Tyler Kaliner - Midget 66
- Charlie Collins - Junior 78
Second Place:
- Lucas Fanning - Junior 115
Third Place:
- Sam McMonigle - Bantam 52
- Blaze Schafer - Midget 70
- Brett Kaliner - Junior 82
Fifth Place:
- Nick Gueriera - Midget 80
- Ray Martin - Junior 82
Other WC participants were:
- Matt Dibernardo, Bantam 48
Mustang Open - 2/27/10
First Place:
- Collin Hurley - Bantam 70
Second Place:
- Luke Phayre - Bantam
- Matthew Phayre - Midget
ICWL Novice Championship - 2/21/10
First Place:
- Josh Viarengo, Bantam 45
Second Place:
- Tucker Flynn, Bantam 54
- Koh Bauman, Bantam 58
- Jackson Berman, Midget 75
- Andrew Lamberjacht, Junior 91
Third Place:
- Josh Diehl, Bantam 50
- Tyler Blum, Midget 85
Fourth Place:
- Jamison Eadie, Bantam 58
- Robbie Greyston, Midget 55
- John Shaer, Midget 100
Other WC participants were:
- Kyler Bentley, Bantam 58
- G J Sucher, Bantam 62
- Tim "Rambo" Zug, Junior 75
- George Kern, Junior 80
First Place:
- Andrew Luke - Pee Wee (4-0, 3 pins)
Second Place:
- Brett Kaliner - Intermediate
Third Place:
- Andrew Dibernardo - Midget
- Tyler Kaliner - Midget
- Tommy Luke - Midget
Fourth Place:
- Matthew Dibernardo - Bantam
PJW South Qualifier - 2/21/10
First Place:
- Collin Hurley - Bantam 70
- Luke Phayre
- Nick Gueriera - Bantam 80
- Max Sontag - Int 132
Second Place:
- Adam Collins - Junior 125
Fourth Place:
- Matthew Phayre
State College Open - 2/21/10
Third Place:
- Dalton Harkins - 7&8 60lbs
- Josh Nichter - Grades 7/8/9 90lbs.
Lacey Mat Cat Open - 2/14/10
Second Place:
- Tyler Kaliner, Midget 67
Third Place:
- Brett Kaliner, Junior 88
Upper Moreland Novice - 2/14/10
First Place:
- Sam McMonagle
- Collin Hurley
- Nick Gueriera
Fourth Place:
- Yadyn Cooper
- JT Shallack
Haverford First Year Novice - 2/14/10
Fourth Place:
- Joseph Schwartz - Midget 60
First Place:
- Max Sontag, Int 133
Souderton Novice and Open Tournaments - 2/7/10
First Place:
- JT Aloisio - Midget Heavyweight
- Chris Aloisio - Bantam Novice 60/65
- Tucker Flynn - Pee Wee Novice
- Sam McMonagle - Pee Wee Novice 50
Second Place:
- Luke Phayre - Bantam 65/70
- Conor McMonagle - Bantam Novice 67
- Collin Markoski - Pee Wee Novice 63
Third Place:
- Matt Phayre - Midget 80
Fourth Place:
- Eddie Bartholomew - Junior 95
Results from the Timber Creek Open Tournament
-----------------------------
Highlights:
Results from Kennett Novice Tournament - 1/24/10
------------------------
-------------------------------
Results from Princeton Milddle School Tournament 01/17/10
Results from Lynx Tournament 01/10/10
Pennsgrove Christmas Classic - December 13, 2009
1st Place
Josh Nichter - Intermediate 98
3rd Place
Sam McMonagle - Tot 50
Battle at Germantown Open - December 6, 2009
1st Place
Luke Phayre - Bantam 65
Tournament Place Winners - 2008-2009 Season
Have news to share about your tournament? Send an email! michael.nichter@comcast.net
Congratulations to all Griffin place winners!
Eastern Nationals Championship-Salisbury, MD 05-02 & 05-03:
2nd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
4th - Jimmy Long - Advanced 100
6th - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
6th - Evan Harkins - Advanced 105
NJ War at the Shore - Wildwood, NJ - 04-11-09:
5th - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
5th - Evan Harkins - Advanced 103
MAWA East - Regional Qualifier - Bethlehem - 04-04-09:
(Top 4 place winners advance to Eastern NationalsTournament in Maryland)
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
3rd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
MAWA East - District Qualifier - Quakertown - 03-29-09:
4th - Joey Wilson - Intermediate 95 lb.
Bennington, Vermont Challenge Tourney - 03-28-09:
2nd - Andrew DiBernardo - Midget 60 lb.
Central York Open Tourney - 03-28-09:
2nd - Max Sontag - Intermediate 120 lb.
Pennsylvania Junior State Championship (Erie, PA 03-20 & 21):
7th Place - Josh Nichter - 12 & U - 75 lb.
PJW Area XI State Championship Qualifier - 03-14-09:
(Top 2 place winners advance to Junior State Championship in Erie, PA)
1st - Josh Nichter - 12 & U - 75 lb.
2nd - Charlie Grab - 14 & U - 117 lb.
3rd - Dalton Harkins - 8 & U - 55 lb.
3rd - Matthew Koppenhofer - 10 & U - 95 lb.
3rd - Marshall Jenkins - 14 & U - 187 lb.
4th - Evan Harkins - 14 & U - 102 lb.
Additional congratulations to current, and past, Griffin grapplers: Tyler Kaliner, Kyle Medrow, Charlie Collins, and Joey Wilson who also competed at this tough event and represented WCYWA on the mats!
MAWA East - District Qualifier - Great Valley - 03-14-09:
(Top 3 place winners advance to Regional Tournament in Bethlehem)
2nd - Max Sontag
3rd - Andrew DiBernardo
4th - Jared Donnelly
West York Round Robin Open Tourney - 03-08-09:
1st - Andrew DiBernardo - 8&U 53-57lbs. - 5-0 (w/ 5 pins!)
Drexel Hill Winter Classic (Top 100) - 03-08-09:
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 80
2nd - Derek Matonti - Advanced 126
MAWA EAST - District Qualifier - Upper Merion - 03-07-09:
(Top 3 place winners advance to Regional Tournament in Bethlehem)
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
2nd - Richie Wilson - Advanced 125
3rd - Kyle Medrow - Junior 70
ICWL League Championship 2009 - 03-01-09:
(West Chester took a team 7th place finish out of 42 ICWL teams!!)
1st - Luke Phayre - Bantam 56
1st - JT Aloisio - Midget 105
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
2nd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
3rd - Charlie Collins - Midget 75
3rd - Max Sontag - Intermediate 115
4th - Christopher Hatzipavlides - Bantam 56
4th - Andrew DiBernardo - Midget 57
4th - Kyle Medrow - Junior 70
4th - Joe Fastuca - Intermediate 160
ICWL Novice Championships (Methacton) 02-22-09:
1st - Sam McMonagle
1st - Colin Hurley
1st - Nick Gueriera
3rd - Yadyn Cooper
3rd - Padraic Kearns
4th - Bryce Kelly
4th - Daniel McKnett
4th - Isaac Dickinson
Pennridge Open Tourney 02-22-09:
1st - Tyler Kaliner
Nittany Lion State College Top 100 Tourney 02-22-09:
6th - Dalton Harkins - 8&U
6th - Josh Nichter - 12&U
Upper Moreland Novice Tourney 02-15-09:
2nd - Jared Donnelly - Midget
2nd - Colin Hurley - Bantam
3rd - Christopher Hatzipavlides - Bantam
4th - Andrew Luke - Pee Wee
4th - Tommy Luke - Bantam
4th - Nick Gueriera - Bantam
4th - Anthony Sassano - Junior
Springfield Open Tourney 02-15-09:
1st - Tyler Kaliner - 8&U 62lbs.
4th - Brett Kaliner - 10&U 86lbs.
PJW Area XI - East Qualifier @ Springfield: 02-15-09:
1st - JT Aloisio - 10&U - 105lb.
3rd - Tyler Kaliner - 8&U - 65lb.
3rd - Evan Harkins - 14&U - 102lb.
4th - Max Sontag - 12&U - 115lb.
Haverford True Novice Tourney 02-08-09:
3rd - Sam McMonagle
Waterway Elementary Duals 02-08-09:
WCYWA took a Team 3rd place finish! Congrats Griffins!
Individual honors TBA here soon......
Greater Norristown Tournament of Champions 02-08-09:
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
Media Open Tournament 02-01-09:
WCYWA took a Team 2nd place finish! Congrats Griffins!
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
1st - Luke Phayre - Bantam 60
2nd - Charlie Collins - Midget 77
2nd - Tyler Pascale - Junior 68
2nd - Kyle Medrow - Junior 72
2nd - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 82
3rd - Joey Wilson - Intermediate 94
3rd - Ryder Harkins - Intermediate 115
4th - Justin Cooper - Junior 84
Lynk Elementary Tournament 02-01-09:
1st - Conner Bartholomew - Bantam 60
Souderton Novice Tournament 02-01-09:
1st - Adam Collins - Junior 95
2nd - Ray Martin - Midget 70
3rd - Blaze Schafer - Midget 65
McDonough Duals (MD) 01-31-09 (w/Malvern):
Josh Nichter - Record 3-2
Kennett Novice Tourney 01-25-09:
1st - Christopher Hatzipavlides - Bantam 65A
2nd - Andrew Luke - Pee Wee 45
2nd - Conor McMonagle - Bantam - 60B
2nd - Ethan Harkins - Bantam 65B
2nd - Duncan Smucker - Junior 75A
2nd - Zac Sontag - Junior 75B
3rd - Tommy Luke - Bantam 60A
3rd - Spencer Smucker - Bantam 60B
PJW Area XI West Qualifier @ Wissahickon: 01-18-09:
(Top 3 Place Winners in each division advance to Area XI Championship on 03/14-03/15)
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55 (8&U)
1st - Matthew Koppenhofer - Midget 95 (10&U)
1st - Josh Nichter - Junior 75 (12&U)
2nd - Joey Wilson - Junior 95 (12&U)
2nd - Charlie Collins - Midget 75 (10&U)
3rd - Kyle Medrow - Midget 75 (10&U)
Hamburg Hawks Tournament 01-11-09:
1st - *Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
3rd - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
4th - Ryder Harkins - Junior High 110
4th - Josh Nichter - Junior High 80
*Special Note: Dalton Harkins won Outstanding Wrestler for Bantam Division with 3/3 pins in the quickest time! Good job Dalton!
Middletown Novice Tournament 01-03-09:
1st - Duncan Smucker - Junior 75
2nd - Spencer Smucker - Bantam 60
Pottsgrove Holiday Tournament 01-03-09: (WC took team 4th)
1st - Luke Phayre - Bantam 60
1st - Matthew Koppenhofer - Midget 95
1st - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
2nd - Jonathan Aloisio - Midget 105
2nd - Max Sontag - Junior 120
3rd - Charlie Collins - Midget 75
3rd - Brett Kaliner - Midget 85
4th - Nolan Collins - Bantam Novice 55
4th - Adam Collins - Junior 95 (Group 1)
4th - Joey Wilson - Junior 95 (Group 2)
Pottsgrove Takedown Tournament 01-02-09:
1st - Josh Nichter - 11&12 yrs. (9 takedowns - 84 sec)
2nd - Charlie Collins - 9&10 yrs. (6 takedowns - 120 sec)
2nd - Kyle Medrow - 9&10 yrs. (5 takedowns - 69 sec)
2nd - Matthew Koppenhofer 9&10 yrs. - (7 takedowns - 230 sec)
Tyrant Duals 12-28-08 (w/Malvern):
Josh Nichter - Record 4-1
Council Rock Indian Open 12-27-08:
3rd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
3rd - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
4th - Matthew Koppenhofer - Midget 95
SEPA Holiday Duals 12-20-08 (w/Malvern):
Josh Nichter - Record 4-0
Pennsgrove Open Tournament 12-14-08:
1st - Joey Wilson - Junior 95
Smyrna Duals 12-14-08 (w/Coatesville):
Josh Nichter - Record 3-1
North Penn Novice Tournament 12-13-08:
1st - Spencer Smucker - Bantam 60
1st - Eddie Bartholomew - Junior 80
1st - Conner Bartholomew - Bantam 60
1st - Adam Collins - Junior 95
2nd - Brett Kaliner - Midget 85
3rd - Tommy Luke - Bantam 60
3rd - Duncan Smucker - Junior 75
4th - Nolan Collins - Bantam 55
Battle of Germantown 12-07-08: (WC took 13th of 38 teams)
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
2nd - Luke Phayre - Bantam 55
3rd - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
4th - Joey Wilson - Junior 95
Malvern Prep Winter Classic 11/29/08:
1st - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
Seasons
Sponsors