Announcement
Tournament Place Winners - 2008-2009 Season
Have news to share about your tournament? Send an email! michael.nichter@comcast.net
Congratulations to all Griffin place winners!
Eastern Nationals Championship-Salisbury, MD 05-02 & 05-03:
2nd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
4th - Jimmy Long - Advanced 100
6th - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
6th - Evan Harkins - Advanced 105
NJ War at the Shore - Wildwood, NJ - 04-11-09:
5th - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
5th - Evan Harkins - Advanced 103
MAWA East - Regional Qualifier - Bethlehem - 04-04-09:
(Top 4 place winners advance to Eastern NationalsTournament in Maryland)
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
3rd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
MAWA East - District Qualifier - Quakertown - 03-29-09:
4th - Joey Wilson - Intermediate 95 lb.
Bennington, Vermont Challenge Tourney - 03-28-09:
2nd - Andrew DiBernardo - Midget 60 lb.
Central York Open Tourney - 03-28-09:
2nd - Max Sontag - Intermediate 120 lb.
Pennsylvania Junior State Championship (Erie, PA 03-20 & 21):
7th Place - Josh Nichter - 12 & U - 75 lb.
PJW Area XI State Championship Qualifier - 03-14-09:
(Top 2 place winners advance to Junior State Championship in Erie, PA)
1st - Josh Nichter - 12 & U - 75 lb.
2nd - Charlie Grab - 14 & U - 117 lb.
3rd - Dalton Harkins - 8 & U - 55 lb.
3rd - Matthew Koppenhofer - 10 & U - 95 lb.
3rd - Marshall Jenkins - 14 & U - 187 lb.
4th - Evan Harkins - 14 & U - 102 lb.
Additional congratulations to current, and past, Griffin grapplers: Tyler Kaliner, Kyle Medrow, Charlie Collins, and Joey Wilson who also competed at this tough event and represented WCYWA on the mats!
MAWA East - District Qualifier - Great Valley - 03-14-09:
(Top 3 place winners advance to Regional Tournament in Bethlehem)
2nd - Max Sontag
3rd - Andrew DiBernardo
4th - Jared Donnelly
West York Round Robin Open Tourney - 03-08-09:
1st - Andrew DiBernardo - 8&U 53-57lbs. - 5-0 (w/ 5 pins!)
Drexel Hill Winter Classic (Top 100) - 03-08-09:
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 80
2nd - Derek Matonti - Advanced 126
MAWA EAST - District Qualifier - Upper Merion - 03-07-09:
(Top 3 place winners advance to Regional Tournament in Bethlehem)
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
2nd - Richie Wilson - Advanced 125
3rd - Kyle Medrow - Junior 70
ICWL League Championship 2009 - 03-01-09:
(West Chester took a team 7th place finish out of 42 ICWL teams!!)
1st - Luke Phayre - Bantam 56
1st - JT Aloisio - Midget 105
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
2nd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 56
3rd - Charlie Collins - Midget 75
3rd - Max Sontag - Intermediate 115
4th - Christopher Hatzipavlides - Bantam 56
4th - Andrew DiBernardo - Midget 57
4th - Kyle Medrow - Junior 70
4th - Joe Fastuca - Intermediate 160
ICWL Novice Championships (Methacton) 02-22-09:
1st - Sam McMonagle
1st - Colin Hurley
1st - Nick Gueriera
3rd - Yadyn Cooper
3rd - Padraic Kearns
4th - Bryce Kelly
4th - Daniel McKnett
4th - Isaac Dickinson
Pennridge Open Tourney 02-22-09:
1st - Tyler Kaliner
Nittany Lion State College Top 100 Tourney 02-22-09:
6th - Dalton Harkins - 8&U
6th - Josh Nichter - 12&U
Upper Moreland Novice Tourney 02-15-09:
2nd - Jared Donnelly - Midget
2nd - Colin Hurley - Bantam
3rd - Christopher Hatzipavlides - Bantam
4th - Andrew Luke - Pee Wee
4th - Tommy Luke - Bantam
4th - Nick Gueriera - Bantam
4th - Anthony Sassano - Junior
Springfield Open Tourney 02-15-09:
1st - Tyler Kaliner - 8&U 62lbs.
4th - Brett Kaliner - 10&U 86lbs.
PJW Area XI - East Qualifier @ Springfield: 02-15-09:
1st - JT Aloisio - 10&U - 105lb.
3rd - Tyler Kaliner - 8&U - 65lb.
3rd - Evan Harkins - 14&U - 102lb.
4th - Max Sontag - 12&U - 115lb.
Haverford True Novice Tourney 02-08-09:
3rd - Sam McMonagle
Waterway Elementary Duals 02-08-09:
WCYWA took a Team 3rd place finish! Congrats Griffins!
Individual honors TBA here soon......
Greater Norristown Tournament of Champions 02-08-09:
1st - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 75
Media Open Tournament 02-01-09:
WCYWA took a Team 2nd place finish! Congrats Griffins!
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
1st - Luke Phayre - Bantam 60
2nd - Charlie Collins - Midget 77
2nd - Tyler Pascale - Junior 68
2nd - Kyle Medrow - Junior 72
2nd - Josh Nichter - Intermediate 82
3rd - Joey Wilson - Intermediate 94
3rd - Ryder Harkins - Intermediate 115
4th - Justin Cooper - Junior 84
Lynk Elementary Tournament 02-01-09:
1st - Conner Bartholomew - Bantam 60
Souderton Novice Tournament 02-01-09:
1st - Adam Collins - Junior 95
2nd - Ray Martin - Midget 70
3rd - Blaze Schafer - Midget 65
McDonough Duals (MD) 01-31-09 (w/Malvern):
Josh Nichter - Record 3-2
Kennett Novice Tourney 01-25-09:
1st - Christopher Hatzipavlides - Bantam 65A
2nd - Andrew Luke - Pee Wee 45
2nd - Conor McMonagle - Bantam - 60B
2nd - Ethan Harkins - Bantam 65B
2nd - Duncan Smucker - Junior 75A
2nd - Zac Sontag - Junior 75B
3rd - Tommy Luke - Bantam 60A
3rd - Spencer Smucker - Bantam 60B
PJW Area XI West Qualifier @ Wissahickon: 01-18-09:
(Top 3 Place Winners in each division advance to Area XI Championship on 03/14-03/15)
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55 (8&U)
1st - Matthew Koppenhofer - Midget 95 (10&U)
1st - Josh Nichter - Junior 75 (12&U)
2nd - Joey Wilson - Junior 95 (12&U)
2nd - Charlie Collins - Midget 75 (10&U)
3rd - Kyle Medrow - Midget 75 (10&U)
Hamburg Hawks Tournament 01-11-09:
1st - *Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
3rd - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
4th - Ryder Harkins - Junior High 110
4th - Josh Nichter - Junior High 80
*Special Note: Dalton Harkins won Outstanding Wrestler for Bantam Division with 3/3 pins in the quickest time! Good job Dalton!
Middletown Novice Tournament 01-03-09:
1st - Duncan Smucker - Junior 75
2nd - Spencer Smucker - Bantam 60
Pottsgrove Holiday Tournament 01-03-09: (WC took team 4th)
1st - Luke Phayre - Bantam 60
1st - Matthew Koppenhofer - Midget 95
1st - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
2nd - Jonathan Aloisio - Midget 105
2nd - Max Sontag - Junior 120
3rd - Charlie Collins - Midget 75
3rd - Brett Kaliner - Midget 85
4th - Nolan Collins - Bantam Novice 55
4th - Adam Collins - Junior 95 (Group 1)
4th - Joey Wilson - Junior 95 (Group 2)
Pottsgrove Takedown Tournament 01-02-09:
1st - Josh Nichter - 11&12 yrs. (9 takedowns - 84 sec)
2nd - Charlie Collins - 9&10 yrs. (6 takedowns - 120 sec)
2nd - Kyle Medrow - 9&10 yrs. (5 takedowns - 69 sec)
2nd - Matthew Koppenhofer 9&10 yrs. - (7 takedowns - 230 sec)
Tyrant Duals 12-28-08 (w/Malvern):
Josh Nichter - Record 4-1
Council Rock Indian Open 12-27-08:
3rd - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
3rd - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
4th - Matthew Koppenhofer - Midget 95
SEPA Holiday Duals 12-20-08 (w/Malvern):
Josh Nichter - Record 4-0
Pennsgrove Open Tournament 12-14-08:
1st - Joey Wilson - Junior 95
Smyrna Duals 12-14-08 (w/Coatesville):
Josh Nichter - Record 3-1
North Penn Novice Tournament 12-13-08:
1st - Spencer Smucker - Bantam 60
1st - Eddie Bartholomew - Junior 80
1st - Conner Bartholomew - Bantam 60
1st - Adam Collins - Junior 95
2nd - Brett Kaliner - Midget 85
3rd - Tommy Luke - Bantam 60
3rd - Duncan Smucker - Junior 75
4th - Nolan Collins - Bantam 55
Battle of Germantown 12-07-08: (WC took 13th of 38 teams)
1st - Dalton Harkins - Bantam 55
2nd - Luke Phayre - Bantam 55
3rd - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
4th - Joey Wilson - Junior 95
Malvern Prep Winter Classic 11/29/08:
1st - Josh Nichter - Junior 75
Comments
Seasons
Sponsors