News and Announcements
2006-2007 All-State and All-League players named!!! Click here for details!
Posted by Paul Gard at Mar 18, 2007 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Congratulations to the following players:
1st Team All-State:
Kate Zeminick, GP North; Katie Zimmerman, PCS; Laura Szwed, Ladywood; Keely Kowalski, PCS; Brittney Holtz, Ladywood; Clarice Grantham, Ann Arbor.
2nd Team All-State:
Audrey Stapleton, Cranbrook; Ariel Magidson, Cranbrook; Elizabeth Palmer, ULS; Angie Chronis, Ann Arbor; Erica Schilkey, Regina; Catherine LaGrasso, Cranbrook.
All-League: Forward: Maura Gregory, Mercy-Marian; JJ Chronis, Ann Arbor; Joann Meserve, Regina; Marissa LaValley, GP North; Shami Entenman, GP South; Amanda Marsh, GP South; Molly Baker, Walled Lake; Lindsey Szutka, Walled Lake; Nikki Songer, PCS; Adrienne Cercone, PCS; Krysten Ruzylo, Northville; Prenella Semma, Ladywood;
All League: Defense: Jacq Roberge, Mercy-Marian; Alex Sturgeon, Ann Arbor; Lauren Krajewski, Walled Lake; Shauna Siebert, PCS; Carolyn Gard, Cranbrook; Erin Hietala, Northville; Monique Squires, ULS.
All League: Goalie: Kristie Kowalski, PCS.
All-League Honorable Mention: Forwards: Rachel Vogel, Ann Arbor; Anneleise Heeringa, Ann Arbor; Lexie McGillis, Regina; Caitlin Lariscy, Regina; Alexa Quinlan, GP North; Lisa Fishbeck, Northville; Danielle Hirka, Northville; Heather Sartorius, Ladywood; Defense: Carly Mocny, Regina; Lauren Walsh, GP North; Pilar Ming, Cranbrook; Mellissa Koztowny, Northville; Angie Iafano, Ladywood. Goalie: Meghan Smerecki, Regina; Tori Bogan, GP North; Lauren Hutchinson, Walled Lake.
Click here to link at Hockey Weekly:
http://www.hockeyweekly.com/cpanel/module/content_manager/templates/?a=2671&z=35
1st Team All-State:
Kate Zeminick, GP North; Katie Zimmerman, PCS; Laura Szwed, Ladywood; Keely Kowalski, PCS; Brittney Holtz, Ladywood; Clarice Grantham, Ann Arbor.
2nd Team All-State:
Audrey Stapleton, Cranbrook; Ariel Magidson, Cranbrook; Elizabeth Palmer, ULS; Angie Chronis, Ann Arbor; Erica Schilkey, Regina; Catherine LaGrasso, Cranbrook.
All-League: Forward: Maura Gregory, Mercy-Marian; JJ Chronis, Ann Arbor; Joann Meserve, Regina; Marissa LaValley, GP North; Shami Entenman, GP South; Amanda Marsh, GP South; Molly Baker, Walled Lake; Lindsey Szutka, Walled Lake; Nikki Songer, PCS; Adrienne Cercone, PCS; Krysten Ruzylo, Northville; Prenella Semma, Ladywood;
All League: Defense: Jacq Roberge, Mercy-Marian; Alex Sturgeon, Ann Arbor; Lauren Krajewski, Walled Lake; Shauna Siebert, PCS; Carolyn Gard, Cranbrook; Erin Hietala, Northville; Monique Squires, ULS.
All League: Goalie: Kristie Kowalski, PCS.
All-League Honorable Mention: Forwards: Rachel Vogel, Ann Arbor; Anneleise Heeringa, Ann Arbor; Lexie McGillis, Regina; Caitlin Lariscy, Regina; Alexa Quinlan, GP North; Lisa Fishbeck, Northville; Danielle Hirka, Northville; Heather Sartorius, Ladywood; Defense: Carly Mocny, Regina; Lauren Walsh, GP North; Pilar Ming, Cranbrook; Mellissa Koztowny, Northville; Angie Iafano, Ladywood. Goalie: Meghan Smerecki, Regina; Tori Bogan, GP North; Lauren Hutchinson, Walled Lake.
Click here to link at Hockey Weekly:
http://www.hockeyweekly.com/cpanel/module/content_manager/templates/?a=2671&z=35
PLYMOUTH - CANTON - SALEM 2006-2007 STATE CHAMPIONS !!!
Posted by Mike Williams at Mar 10, 2007 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
The PCS Penguins completed an undefeated season and defeated Cranbrook by a score of 5-2. It was a very exciting well played game by both teams. Kristie Kowalski was outstanding in net during the playoffs, recording two shut-outs, and Katie Zimmerman added a hatrick in the championship. It was a total TEAM effort. Congratulations Penguins.
Girls showcase their talent at 2007 skills competition.
Posted by Paul Gard at Mar 9, 2007 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
More pics taken by Mike Dosch... click the link: http://eteamz.active.com/michhockey/albums/index.cfm?id=454279&subsite=1662746&league=1246494
2007 State Tournament Results.
Posted by Paul Gard at Mar 9, 2007 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
Finals: Plymouth-Canton-Salem 5, Cranbrook 2.
Semi Finals: Thursday, March 8:
7:00 Plymouth Canton Salem 2, Ann Arbor 0.
8:45 Cranbrook 5, Ladywood 2.
Quarter Finals Results : Monday, March 5:
5:30 - PCS 8, Mercy 0.
7:00 - Cranbrook 7, Northville 1.
7:15 - Ann Arbor 2, GP South 0.
8:45 - Ladywood 3, GP North 2.
Play-in Games: Saturday, March 3
5:00 - Mercy/Marian 8, Bloomfield 0.
6:00 - Northville 6, Walled Lake 3.
6:30 - Ann Arbor 8, Port Huron 3.
7:45 - Grosse Pointe North 5, Liggett 1.
8:15 - Grosse Pointe South 7, Regina 4.
Semi Finals: Thursday, March 8:
7:00 Plymouth Canton Salem 2, Ann Arbor 0.
8:45 Cranbrook 5, Ladywood 2.
Quarter Finals Results : Monday, March 5:
5:30 - PCS 8, Mercy 0.
7:00 - Cranbrook 7, Northville 1.
7:15 - Ann Arbor 2, GP South 0.
8:45 - Ladywood 3, GP North 2.
Play-in Games: Saturday, March 3
5:00 - Mercy/Marian 8, Bloomfield 0.
6:00 - Northville 6, Walled Lake 3.
6:30 - Ann Arbor 8, Port Huron 3.
7:45 - Grosse Pointe North 5, Liggett 1.
8:15 - Grosse Pointe South 7, Regina 4.
League: 10-5-1 Overall: 12-5-1
Posted by Cassie Jaeckle at Feb 8, 2007 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
North ties PCS and loses close one to Ladywood |