News and Announcements
HHS BASEBALL ALUMNI SINCE 1972
On this page we will update Alumni Information. We will have information listing the senior class of each class to ever play at HHS. We will update information about any upcoming HHS Baseball Alumni functions. If you know of a name we have left out please contact us!
1972 - Skip Head, Jim Walsh, Mark Haeberle, Mike Worley, Frank Pinson
1973 - Walter Herod, Bucky Hullander, Mark Smith, Stan Morrison, Steve McDuffie
1974 - Tommy Pinson, Kelly Reynolds, Terry Tarrents, Terry Sullivan, Cordell Haynie, Mark Shoemake, Britt Rhodes
1975 - Mike Nokes, Jeff Eagles, Todd Tregoning, Pat Harrison, Roy McDaniel, Doug Cowden, Ricky Polka, Dan Flanigan
1976 - Mark Underwood, Steve Dahlhauser, Mark Holt, Mark Buzzetta, Larry White
1977 - Johnny Angell, Bill Moser, Gary Williams, Michael Vanderslice
1978 - DeWayne White, Vic McMurray, Matt Ricker, Jimmy Whittaker, Luther McDaniel, Les White, Steve Osborne, Jimmy Jenkins
1979 - Mike Jarrell, Scott Morgan, Tom Sankey, Eddie Wilkie, Dennis Blackwood, Bruce Teal, Ronnie Wall, Timmy Lawrence, Darrell Byrd
1980 - Jeff Pomeroy, Kelly Billingsley, Russell Jones, Gene Hall, Randy Bush, Rusty Angell, Joe Walker, Mark McDaniel
1981 - Tom Stamps, Del Wayne Crawford, Mike Lucier, Bobby McDaniel, Tommy Hood, Brian Krebs, Joe King, Chris Carroll, Kenny Bain, Rob Williams, David Smith, Bill Roberson
1982 - Hank Vineyard, Allen Horner, DeWayne Barnes, Jay Callis, Mike Tummons, Keith Murdock, Robbie Briggs, Todd Eubanks, Sam Stockard, Monte Barnes, Jeff Dumas
1983 - Scott Galpin, Chris Angell, Chuck Downs, Butch Tullis, Todd Jarrell, Bob Wilson, Joe Gibbs, Rhea Oliver, Brad Renfro
1984 - Rickey Edison, Mike Honeycutt, Troy Bowman, Kent Sims, Bill Wilson, Tiger Tubbs
1985 - Joey Owens, Troy Valentine, Matt Matthews, Tim Quinn, Clay Venable, Greg Stamps, Steve Lambert, Rick Wucher, Michael King
1986 - Brian Phillips, Dan Furmanik, David Smith, Alan Hudson, Rob Angell, Jason Wadsworth
1987 - Mark White
1988 - Gary Caluger, Wayne Love, Jeff Mathis
1989 - Jeff Oldham, Erin Corning, Jimmy Craighead, Mike Gerlach
1990 - Daniel Pendleton, Anthony Lake, Sonny McKeller, Troy West, Doug Trott, Robbie Brown, Justin Davis, Chris Vincent, Jason Rucker
1991 - Chris Ryan
1992 - Chris Hicks, Brian Henderson, Jason Breakfield, Scott Duncan, Kerry West, Jimmy Egoli
1993 - Chris Hughes, Chris Hendon, Mike Jordan, Lee Barber, Tom McBee, Andy Brown
1994 - Dustin Layne, Jeremy Townes, Keith Jansen, Martin Case
1995 - Nathan Ballinger, Ben Glover, Jacob Clapham, Nick Barkley, Jim Burton, Steve McDuffie
1996 - Matt Gliemi, Jeff Parsons, Jeff Lee, Todd Jones, Micah Kandros, Billy Sneed
1997 - D.J. LaFevre, Mike Higdon, Hunter Bowers, Mike Warren, Matt Case, Andy Lehman, Casey Bailey
1998 - Steven Albert, Brent Henderson, Lance Kirby, Jason Kuhn, James Pope, Joe Rewa, Brandon Steen
1999 - Bran Henton, Jeremy Hughett, Stokes Swann
2000 - Brandon Hall, Worth Scott, Ryan Darnell, Brad Higdon, Chris Roach, B.J. Jenkins, Ryan McDuffie, E.J. Gliemi, Dusty Johnson
2001 - B.J. Coffman, Andrew Davis, Ryan Henry
2002 - Cory White, Tommy Decker, Brandon Denton, John Pawlak, Chris Coles, Matt Goins
2003 - Ryan Steen, Matt Reynolds, Jeremy Forsyth, Wilson Tucker, Jeff Whitaker, Ben Bostic, Ben Meador, Kevin Cizmarik, Les Lamberth
2004 - Lawson Watson, Sean Helm, David Richardson, Lindsey Lambert
2005 - Brandon McClurg, Drew Denton, Daniel Ervin, Landon Hollins, Rhett Billings
2006 - Joey Decker, Alex White, Bobby Hufham, Chad Blanton, Brent Ebinger, Stick Sinyard, Creighton Brown, Mitchell Davis
2007 - Roo Collins, Chris Hewgley, Ryan Jones, Stephen Duchac
2008 - A.J. Dulay
2009 - Ben Hendrix, Kendall Snyder, Brandon Hall, Ryne Nicholson, Jeff Keyes, Cory Bracey, Chad McDaniel, Lundy Slaton, Eric Chastain
2010 - Wes Warren, Zac Curtis, Dennis Jones, Daniel Tucker, Seth Owens, Austin Harris, Harold Cannon, Colton Mansfield, Britte Underwood, Matt Griggs, Jacob Keller
2011 - Adam Dorris, Logan Nash, Tyler Ebright
2012 - Jordan Holland, Chauncey Thomas, Seth Nolan, Ryan Brown, Mason Kalada, Jason Hasty, Alex Aubrey, Nick Aubrey, Tommy Hertz
2013 - Matthew Slaton
2014 - Michael Brown, Jordan Holleran, Will Kalada, Kolby Fain, Zach Keller
2015 - Ben Smith, Matthew Osborne, Braden Schwerdt, Justin Long, Austin Brown, Jarcques Wordlaw, Drew Richard, Alec Nelson, Ethan White, Connor Fischer
2016 - Jon Wesley Swindle, Grant Williams, Will Wacaser, Aris Welden, Andrew Larson, Brandon Fuller, Cooper Brenning, Carter Billingsley, Ian MacMaster, Drew Ferguson, Aaron Weakley
2017 - Andrew Dorris, Matthew Nicoll
COKER, MULLINS AND HANSEN NAMED TO TBCA SHOWCASE TEAM AS PLAYERS, GILLEY AS COACH
The Commandos had three young men and one coach and three players representing the program in the 2017 Tennessee Baseball Coaches Association Showcase as a part of the Region 5/6 team.
Coach Andy Gilley was one of the four coaches selected to help guide the team.
Class of 2018 INF/OF Brett Coker, Class of 2019 LHP Hayden Mullins and RHP Cameron Hansen represented the Commandos as players.
All three Commandos performed well in the event. Coker was named to the all-tournament team which will represent the State of Tennessee in Troy AL in late June.
MULTIPLE COMMANDOS NAMED TO MAIN STREET MEDIA ALL-COUNTY TEAM
BY: ZACH WOMBLE - HENDERSONVILLE STANDARD
The baseball season ended just a few weeks ago so it is time to release the 2017 Main Street Media of Tennessee All-Sumner County Baseball Team.
The team is made up of players from Gallatin, Station Camp, Hendersonville, Beech, Pope John Paul II, and Portland. (White House High School was included in the All-Area team for The Connection, our affiliate paper that covers Robertson County and White House.) Along with our first and second teams, we are honoring player of the year, pitcher of the year, coach of the year and team of the year.
The selections were made by the Main Street Media of Tennessee sports staff and included input from area coaches.
Player of the Year: Ben Brooks, Pope John Paul II - .418 BA, 39R, .532 OBP, 10 2B, 46 H - TBCA DII Mr. Baseball, MidTn Player of the Year, Division II Player of the Year.
Pitcher of the Year: Mason Hickman, Pope John Paul II, 8-3 W/L, 62 IP, 100 K, 1.49 ERA.
Coach of the Year: Jimmy Neal, Beech
Team of the Year: Beech (31-11) - District 9AAA Champion, Region 5-AAA Runner Up, Class AAA Sectional Champion, Final Eight.
FIRST TEAM
Ryan Mortensen, Beech - 49 H, 18 R, .398 BA, .483 OBP, 5 HR, 30 RBI
Ty Sutley, Beech - .316 BA, 36 H, 20 RBI, 32 R, .406 OBP, 1 HR
Hunter Crawford Beech - 46 H, 1 HR, 18 RBI, 28 R, .393 BA, .482 OBP
Nelson Smith, Beech - .377 BA, .449 OBP, 47 H, 6 2B, 2 HR, 31 RBI, 26 R
Brett Coker, Hendersonville - .406 BA, .478 OBP, 39 H, 3 2B, 10 RBI, 8 SB
Hayden Layne, Hendersonville - .356 BA, .450 OBP, 32H, 5 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR, 20 RBI
Andy Denning - Gallatin - .390 BA, 9 2B, 4 3B, 3 HR
Thomas Zazzaro - Station Camp - .385 BA, .493 OBP, 42 H, 22 RBI, 1 HR, 34 R, 25 BB
Tyler Thompson, Station Camp - .440 BA, .544 OBP, 51 H, 46 R, 24 RBI, 2 HR
FIRST TEAM PITCHERS
Dalton Hall, Beech High School - 71 IP, 1.178 ERA, 114 K, 7-2 W/L, 2 save, 5ER
Hayden Mullins, Hendersonville - 49 1/3 IP, 0.70 ERA, 83 K, 5-1 W/L
SECOND TEAM
Jake Rucker, Pope John Paul II - .377 BA, 26 R, 2 HR, 20 RBI, 46 H
Grayson Lang, Pope John Paul II - .323 BA, 32 H, 28 RBI, 25 R
Pace Dempsey, Pope John Paul II - .330 BA, 3 HR, 22 RBI, 33 R
Brandon Tucker, Portland - .348 BA, 23 H, 16 RBI, 1 4R
Sam Ayers, Beech - .340 BA, .437 OBP, 20 RBI, 28 R, 34 H
Matthew Jackson, Gallatin - .382 BA
Austin McWhirter, Gallatin - .362 B
Austin Mayes, Hendersonville - .284 BA, .387 OBP, 24 R
Zach Boze, Station Camp - .409 BA, .434 OBP, 52 H, 1 HR, 36 RBI, 20 R
SECOND TEAM PITCHERS
Dominic Pianto, Pope John Paul II - 55.1 IP, 44 K, 2.15 ERA, 6-2 W/L
Cameron Hansen, Hendersonville - 45 2/3 IP, 57 K, 1.22 ERA, 8 ER, 5-2 W/L
HHS DEFEATS MT JULIET 1-0
The Commandos opened postseason play in the District 9AAA tournament with a win over Mt Juliet 1-0.
HHS scored the game's lone run in the bottom of the first. Austin Mays led off with a single and moved to second on a sacrifice bunt from Harrison Williams. Mays moved to third on a wild pitch and scored on a sac fly off the bat of Brett Coker.
Both Ethan Smith for Mt Juliet and Hayden Mullins for Hendersonville were solid all day on the mound. Smith would go the distance for the Bears allowing only the hit to Mays, while striking out seven Commandos. Mullins matched the Vanderbilt committment pitch for pitch going the distance for the Commandos, allowing only three hits and striking out eight Golden Bears.
With the win HHS improves to 22-8 on the year. The Commandos will next play in the South Division Winner's Bracket Final on Monday night at 7:00 vs Wilson Central at Wilson Central.
5 COMMANDOS NAMED TO ALL-DISTRICT 9AAA TEAM
Congratulations to the following young men who were named to the District 9AAA All-District Team for 2017:
Hayden Mullins - LHP of the Year
Cameron Hansen
Brett Coker
Gabe Dalton
Hayden Layne
Seasons
Sponsors