News and Announcements
Brazosport 82 - Clear Lake 70
Scoring:
Alden Miles 25 (9 of 11 free throws)
Will West 18 (all in 4th qtr)
Jordan Davis 13
Orion Lewis 5
Colton Torrance 3
Drake Green 2
Mark Skol 2
Bradley George 2
2012 JV Tournaments
Our Clear Lake JV played in the following tournaments;
1. Rosenberg Terry - November 15-17.
2. Deer Park - November 23-24
(see bracket).
In 2012 Clear Lake JV won the championship in this tournament for the third straight year.
3. CCISD (at Clear Brook) - December 13 & 15 (see bracket below). No Friday tournament games.
2012-13 TABC 5A DISTRICT PICKS (pre-season)
TABC 5A DISTRICT PICKS FOR 2012-13
1. |
E.P. Coronado, |
E.P. Americas, |
E.P. Montwood, |
E.P. Bel Air |
2. |
L. Coronado, |
D. Permian, |
S.A. Central, |
Midland Lee |
3. |
North Crowley, |
Arl. Bowie, |
Arl. Martin, |
Arl. Lamar |
4. |
Richland, |
Fossil Ridge, |
J. Northwest, |
Keller |
5. |
L. Hebron, |
Lewisville, |
Coppell, |
Flower Mound |
6. |
C. Heritage, |
E. Trinity, |
I. MacArthur, |
I. Nimitz |
7. |
DeSoto, |
Duncanville, |
S. Grand Prairie, |
Timberview |
8. |
Harker Heights, |
K. Ellison, |
Copperas Cove, |
K. Shoemaker |
9. |
R. Berkner, |
D. Jesuit, |
D. Skyline, |
D. White |
10. |
Plano East, |
Plano West, |
Allen, |
McKinney |
11. |
Rowlett, |
G. Lakeview, |
South Garland, |
Garland |
12. |
Mesquite, |
Rockwall, |
M. Horn, |
Tyler Lee |
13. |
Westfield, |
Kingwood, |
DeKaney, |
Spring |
14. |
The Woodlands, |
College Park, |
Lufkin, |
A&M Consolidated |
15. |
A. Anderson, |
A. Bowie, |
Westlake, |
Lake Travis |
16. |
Pflugerville, |
McNeil, |
Round Rock, |
Cedar Ridge |
17. |
Cy Springs, |
Langham Creek, |
Cy-Fair, |
Cy-Falls |
18. |
Elsik, |
A. Nimitz, |
A. Taylor, |
Hastings |
19. |
Seven Lakes, |
Strake Jesuit, |
Strake Jesuit, |
Cinco Ranch |
20. |
H. Westside, |
H. Bellaire, |
H. Madison, |
H. Chavez |
21. |
Northshore, |
Channelview, |
P.A. Memorial, |
B. Westbrook |
22. |
Manvel, |
Pearland, |
South Houston, |
P. Dobie |
23. |
F.B. Travis, |
F.B. Bush, |
F.B. Elkins, |
F.B. Dulles |
24. |
Clear Springs, |
Clear Lake, |
Clear Brook, |
Clear Falls |
25. |
Judson, |
Wagner, |
N.B. Canyon, |
San Marcos |
26. |
S.A. Reagan, |
S.A. Johnson, |
S.A. Churchill, |
S.A. Roosevelt |
27. |
S.A. Brandeis, |
S.A. Clark, |
S.A. O'Connor, |
S.A. Warren |
28. |
C.C. Carroll, |
East Central, |
C. Steele, |
South San |
29. |
Laredo United, |
L. Alexander, |
Del Rio, |
Laredo LBJ |
30. |
Sharyland, |
Edinburg North, |
Edinburg, |
Economedes |
31. |
M. Memorial, |
M. Rowe, |
San Benito, |
PSJA North |
32. |
Harlingen South, |
B. Porter, |
B. Hanna, |
Harlingen |
2012-13 Houston Chronicle Pre-season 5A Rankings (Region III)
5A Rankings
1. FB Travis
2. North Shore
3. Westfield
4. FB Bush
5. The Woodlands
6. Clear Springs
7. Manvel
8. Cypress Springs
9. Seven Lakes
10. Pearland
2012-13 TABC Pre-season State Rankings (5A and 4A)
BOYS PRE-SEASON Rankings |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Class 5A |
Class 4A |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|