News and Announcements
CONGRATULATIONS TO 2 REBEL ALUMNI
GUTHRIE SHINES AT SHOWCASE
ATKINSON BASEBALL DURING THE PAST 3 YEARS
2005 REGION 1A PREVIEW
TEAM | TOP RETURNERS | 2004 HIGHLIGHTS |
Atkinson County | Newmans, Guthrie, Mason, McClellan | 20-9 overall; Lost to Elite 8 team Hawkinsville 2 games to 1 in 1st round |
Baconton Charter | - | Played an all JV schedule |
Clinch County | Denmark, Dupree, Bennett | Played in the Final Four, lost to runner-ups Athens |
Echols County | Register, Lett | 0-18 overall; no playoffs |
Lanier County | Lucky, White, Moore | 10-15 overall, no playoffs |
Miller County | - | Swept in the 1st round by Elite Eight team Metter |
Pelham | - | 12-14 overall, lost in 1st round |
Seminole County | Smith | 23-7 overall, lost in 2nd round to Brookstone |
Turner County | - | Lost in 1st round of AA playoffs |
Ware Magnet | Stewart | 8-17 overall, no playoffs |
ATKINSON COUNTY BASEBALL DURING 2002, 2003, 2004, AND 2005
The Rebels were 41-10 in Region 1A competition and 90-36 overall over the past 4 seasons. Atkinson was ranked each season for at least 1 week in the Dugout Club state poll (reaching a high of #4 in 2002, #9 in 2003, #3 in 2004, and #1 in 2005). In 2002 Atkinson graduated 7 seniors and began a rebuilding process. Through that process, with and without talent, the Rebels have made the playoffs and been ranked each year. The only Region 1A schools with wins over Atkinson during the time span were Clinch, Seminole, and Pelham.
OVERALL SEASON RECORDS
2002
Record: 26-8
Starters: 7 seniors, 1 junior, 1 sophomore, 1 freshman
2003
Record: 16-10
Starters: 2 seniors, 2 sophomores, 6 freshmen
2004
Record: 20-9
Starters: 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 6 sophomores
2005
Record: 28-8
Starters: 2 seniors, 5 juniors, 2 sophomores
CLASS A STATE PLAYOFFS
2002 -- 3rd Round "Elite Eight"
(1st round sweep of MCA, 2nd Round sweep of Pacelli, 3rd Round loss to State Champion Walker)
2003 -- 1st Round
(Swept by Taylor County)
2004 -- 1st Round
(2 games to 1 loss to Hawkinsville)
2005 -- 4th Round (School Record for # of rounds) "Final Four"
(1st Round sweep of Long, 2nd Round win over Brookstone, 3rd Round sweep of Landmark, 4th Round loss to State Champion Calvary)
GEORGIA DUGOUT CLUB RANKINGS SINCE 2002
2002 - Ranked as high as #2; final ranking of #4
2003 - Ranked #9 in preseason and after week 1
2004 - Ranked as high as #3
2005 - Ranked #1 for 4 weeks including the final regular season poll
GASPORTS.NET RANKINGS SINCE 2004
2004 - Ranked as high as #2
2005 - Ranked #1 for 6 weeks and 2nd in the final regular season poll
Check out our BASEBALL SCHOOL RECORDS.
REBEL ALL-REGION SELECTIONS 2002 - 2005
YEAR | NAME | POSITION | GRADE | HONORS | SIGNED @ |
2002 | Jonathon Batten | RF | Junior | Honorable Mention | |
- | Kenneth Burch | CF | Senior | 1st Team | Brewton |
- | Jarred Morris | P/INF | Senior | 1st Team | Brewton |
- | Shane Newmans | SS/P | Senior | 1st Team / Region Offensive Player of the Year | ABAC/SSU |
- | Cale Spivey | 2B | Senior | Honorable Mention | |
- | Michael Tucker | P/C | Senior | 1st Team / Region Player of the Year | SGC |
2003 | Jonathon Batten | CF/1B | Senior | 1st Team | |
- | Jonathon Guthrie | C | Sophomore | 1st Team | |
- | Jesse Martinez | INF | Senior | Honorable Mention | |
- | Cam Newmans | P/SS | Sophomore | 1st Team / Region Defensive Player of the Year | |
2004 | Jonathon Guthrie | C | Junior | Honorable Mention | |
- | Antonio Lott | 2B | Senior | 1st Team | Clarke ATL |
- | Justin McClellan | LF | Sophomore | Honoable Mention | |
- | Ryan Mason | P/3B | Sophomore | 1st Team | |
- | Cam Newmans | P/SS | Junior | 1st Team / Region Defensive Player of the Year | |
- | Ricardo Rowles | CF | Senior | 1st Team / Region Offensive Player of the Year | |
2005 | Daniel Clement | P/UT | Sophomore | 1st Team / Region Defensive Player of the Year | |
- | Jonathon Guthrie | C | Senior | 1st Team | Gordon |
- | Zack Harper | 2B | Sophomore | Honorable Mention | |
- | Justin McClellan | LF | Junior | 2nd Team | |
- | Ryan Mason | P | Junior | 1st Team | |
- | Cam Newmans | P/SS | Senior | 1st Team / Region Player of the Year | Gordon |
- | Garrett White | LF | Junior | 2nd Team |
*Henry Sheffield was named Valedictorian in 2002
*Chaz Wood was named Valedictorian in 2005
*Coach Porter was named Region 1A Coach of the Year in 2005