News and Announcements
2005 - 2006 Western Pa Hockey Standings and Rankings
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jun 29, 2005 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Every weekend Pa Hockey will bring you the updated Standings for Western Pa Hockey at the Class A, AA, AAA and Open Division. In addition, we will compiled our famous 'Elite 8' rankings and provide the Pittsburgh Post Gazette 'Top 5'.........on Pennsylvania's # 1 Interscholastic Hockey Website
Week 17 - FINAL Standings Updated thru 3/01/2006
- Post Gazette Rankings
- Western Pa Hockey Elite 8
Number # 1
Class AAA - Mt Lebanon
Class AA - Pine Richland
Class A - Quaker Valley
Open - Kiski
- Final Penguins Cup Standings
- Final Schedule with the scores of every game
Make Sure to check out the 'Elite 8' & Post Gazette Rankings and Updated Weekly Standings as well as the updated Pa Hockey Master Schedule by selecting the TABS at the bottom of the spreadsheet after downloading......ALL in ONE PLACE and only on Pa Hockey !!!
2005 - 2006 Western Pa Hockey Standings and Rankings
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jun 29, 2005 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Every weekend Pa Hockey will bring you the updated Standings for Western Pa Hockey at the Class A, AA, AAA and Open Division. In addition, we will compiled our famous 'Elite 8' rankings and provide the Pittsburgh Post Gazette 'Top 5'.........on Pennsylvania's # 1 Interscholastic Hockey Website
Week 17 - FINAL Standings Updated thru 3/01/2006
- Post Gazette Rankings
- Western Pa Hockey Elite 8
Number # 1
Class AAA - Mt Lebanon
Class AA - Pine Richland
Class A - Quaker Valley
Open - Kiski
- Final Penguins Cup Standings
- Final Schedule with the scores of every game
Make Sure to check out the 'Elite 8' & Post Gazette Rankings and Updated Weekly Standings as well as the updated Pa Hockey Master Schedule by selecting the TABS at the bottom of the spreadsheet after downloading......ALL in ONE PLACE and only on Pa Hockey !!!
2005 Keystone State Games Rosters
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jun 11, 2005 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Central
Bantam - Head Coach - John Mooney - Elizabeth Forward
Roster TBA
Midget - Head Coach - Jeff Mauro
Assistant Coach - Ron Steedle
Assistant Coach - David Fryer - Canon McMillan
F - Robert Banks - North East
D - Nathan Bond - Cathedral Prep
F - Jimmy Callaghan - Cathedral Prep
D - Lou Caracci - Cathedral Prep
G - John Cleary - McDowell
F - Tory Coyle - Butler
F - Nick Fedorka - Meadville
D - Garrett Corl - State College
D - T.J. George - Indiana
D - Michael Guentner - Butler
F - Adam Haas - McDowell
F - Chris Hilling - McDowell
D - Luke Killmeyer - Meadville
F - Andrew Larsen - Cathedral Prep
F - Ed Maras - McDowell
G - John Mioduszewski - Cathedral Prep
F - Kevin Raynovich - Seneca Valley
F - Kaylan Rhoades - McDowell
F - Evan Zimmer - Mercyhurst Prep
F - Taj Zielezinski - Bedford
UPDATE: The Central [Great Lakes/Nittany] Midget team will be practicing as follows:
Sunday July 17th ~ 11:30 AM - 1:45 PM BladeRunners Cranberry
Sunday July 24th ~ 11:30 AM - 1:45 PM BladeRunners Cranberry
Thursday July 28th ~ 5:45 AM - 6:45 PM York City Ice Center York
Junior Male - Head Coach - Justin Berger
Roster TBA
Junior Female - Head Coach - Jared Pavic
Roster TBA
West
Bantam - Head Coach - Pete Shaffalo - Robert Morris
G - Steve Weilersbacher - Shaler
G - Ben Garcia - Bethel Park
D - Adam Germeyer
D - Brody Aukerman - Latrobe
D - Robert Himler - Latrobe
D - Thomas Ridger - Latrobe
D - Travis Creighton - Gateway
D - Robert Kuhn - Shaler
F - Tyler Shipley - Bethel Park
F - Ryan Nunez - Bethel Park
F - Andrew Org - Latrobe
F - Michael McCurdy - Latrobe
F - Jeff Joe Regula - Latrobe
F - Zach Brown - Woodland Hills
F - Chris Cummings - Mt Lebanon
Correction: His father could move goal posts but would never move to Thomas Jefferson
F - Ed Barca - USC
F - Jared Fuhs - Keystone Oaks
F - Seth Feldman - Gateway
F - Andrew McCoy - Fox Chapel
Midgets - Head Coach - Lou Biancanello - Gateway
G Cody Krynock - Thomas Jefferson
G John Pfund - Northgate
D Josh Martin - Central Catholic
D Matt Grabowski - Central Catholic
D Devin McCusker - Penn Trafford
D Corey Joseph - Thomas Jefferson
D James Reis - Keystone Oaks
D Brandon McLay - Elizabeth Forward
F Casey Burns - Elizabeth Forward
F Doug Stanton - Canon McMillan
F Kyle Harnen - Canon McMillan
F Corey Griffith - Canon McMillan
F Tim Davin - Bethel Park
F Brian McGinty - Bethel Park
F Graham Cohen - Bethel Park
F Aaron Nolte - Serra Catholic
F Alan Halapin - North Allegheny
F Brian Dunford - Franklin Regional
F Ryan Woodall - Chartiers Valley
F Joe Meehan - Penn Trafford
Junior Female - Head Coach Mike Ziemanski - St Vincent College
G - Maria Prus - USC
G - Alisa Beverly - Winchester Thurston
D - Meghan Dowalo - California University
D - Vanessa Tomchik - Mt Lebanon
D - Christina Kunz - Chatham College
D - Courtney Wagner - Buffalo State
D - Pamela Ciardi - CCAC - South
D - Katie Kuhn - Shaler
F - Olivia Vargo - Hamilton College
F - Kaley Mooney
F - Angela Kost - Moon
F - Joclyn Gilardo - Penn Hills
F - Stephanie Moon - North Allegheny
F - Chantal Ziemanski - St Vincent College
F - Lisa Bac - Fox Chapel
F - Eria Dobos - Bethel Park
F - Kelsey Stanton - Canon McMillan
Junior Male - Head Coach - Jim McVay - Bethel Park
Kyle Kittelberger Bowling Green
Robert Dipippa Ohio University
Mike Diethorn Bethel Park
Kye Budziszewski Bethel Park
Dave Fitzgerald Ohio University
Jim Fuhs Ohio University
Eddie Martin Ohio University
Mike Colligan Washington & Jefferson
Conor Hickton Georgetown University
Tim O'Brien Bethel Park
Tyler Murovich Mt. Lebanon
Jacobus Bliek Bethel Park
Billy Connelly Central Catholic
Brandon Hanley Ohio University
Eddie Olczyk Chartiers Valley
Drew Stanton Canon McMillan
2005 Keystone State Games Rosters
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jun 11, 2005 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Central
Bantam - Head Coach - John Mooney - Elizabeth Forward
Roster TBA
Midget - Head Coach - Jeff Mauro
Assistant Coach - Ron Steedle
Assistant Coach - David Fryer - Canon McMillan
F - Robert Banks - North East
D - Nathan Bond - Cathedral Prep
F - Jimmy Callaghan - Cathedral Prep
D - Lou Caracci - Cathedral Prep
G - John Cleary - McDowell
F - Tory Coyle - Butler
F - Nick Fedorka - Meadville
D - Garrett Corl - State College
D - T.J. George - Indiana
D - Michael Guentner - Butler
F - Adam Haas - McDowell
F - Chris Hilling - McDowell
D - Luke Killmeyer - Meadville
F - Andrew Larsen - Cathedral Prep
F - Ed Maras - McDowell
G - John Mioduszewski - Cathedral Prep
F - Kevin Raynovich - Seneca Valley
F - Kaylan Rhoades - McDowell
F - Evan Zimmer - Mercyhurst Prep
F - Taj Zielezinski - Bedford
UPDATE: The Central [Great Lakes/Nittany] Midget team will be practicing as follows:
Sunday July 17th ~ 11:30 AM - 1:45 PM BladeRunners Cranberry
Sunday July 24th ~ 11:30 AM - 1:45 PM BladeRunners Cranberry
Thursday July 28th ~ 5:45 AM - 6:45 PM York City Ice Center York
Junior Male - Head Coach - Justin Berger
Roster TBA
Junior Female - Head Coach - Jared Pavic
Roster TBA
West
Bantam - Head Coach - Pete Shaffalo - Robert Morris
G - Steve Weilersbacher - Shaler
G - Ben Garcia - Bethel Park
D - Adam Germeyer
D - Brody Aukerman - Latrobe
D - Robert Himler - Latrobe
D - Thomas Ridger - Latrobe
D - Travis Creighton - Gateway
D - Robert Kuhn - Shaler
F - Tyler Shipley - Bethel Park
F - Ryan Nunez - Bethel Park
F - Andrew Org - Latrobe
F - Michael McCurdy - Latrobe
F - Jeff Joe Regula - Latrobe
F - Zach Brown - Woodland Hills
F - Chris Cummings - Mt Lebanon
Correction: His father could move goal posts but would never move to Thomas Jefferson
F - Ed Barca - USC
F - Jared Fuhs - Keystone Oaks
F - Seth Feldman - Gateway
F - Andrew McCoy - Fox Chapel
Midgets - Head Coach - Lou Biancanello - Gateway
G Cody Krynock - Thomas Jefferson
G John Pfund - Northgate
D Josh Martin - Central Catholic
D Matt Grabowski - Central Catholic
D Devin McCusker - Penn Trafford
D Corey Joseph - Thomas Jefferson
D James Reis - Keystone Oaks
D Brandon McLay - Elizabeth Forward
F Casey Burns - Elizabeth Forward
F Doug Stanton - Canon McMillan
F Kyle Harnen - Canon McMillan
F Corey Griffith - Canon McMillan
F Tim Davin - Bethel Park
F Brian McGinty - Bethel Park
F Graham Cohen - Bethel Park
F Aaron Nolte - Serra Catholic
F Alan Halapin - North Allegheny
F Brian Dunford - Franklin Regional
F Ryan Woodall - Chartiers Valley
F Joe Meehan - Penn Trafford
Junior Female - Head Coach Mike Ziemanski - St Vincent College
G - Maria Prus - USC
G - Alisa Beverly - Winchester Thurston
D - Meghan Dowalo - California University
D - Vanessa Tomchik - Mt Lebanon
D - Christina Kunz - Chatham College
D - Courtney Wagner - Buffalo State
D - Pamela Ciardi - CCAC - South
D - Katie Kuhn - Shaler
F - Olivia Vargo - Hamilton College
F - Kaley Mooney
F - Angela Kost - Moon
F - Joclyn Gilardo - Penn Hills
F - Stephanie Moon - North Allegheny
F - Chantal Ziemanski - St Vincent College
F - Lisa Bac - Fox Chapel
F - Eria Dobos - Bethel Park
F - Kelsey Stanton - Canon McMillan
Junior Male - Head Coach - Jim McVay - Bethel Park
Kyle Kittelberger Bowling Green
Robert Dipippa Ohio University
Mike Diethorn Bethel Park
Kye Budziszewski Bethel Park
Dave Fitzgerald Ohio University
Jim Fuhs Ohio University
Eddie Martin Ohio University
Mike Colligan Washington & Jefferson
Conor Hickton Georgetown University
Tim O'Brien Bethel Park
Tyler Murovich Mt. Lebanon
Jacobus Bliek Bethel Park
Billy Connelly Central Catholic
Brandon Hanley Ohio University
Eddie Olczyk Chartiers Valley
Drew Stanton Canon McMillan
2005 Pittsburgh Post Gazette Stellar 6
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Apr 26, 2005 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Below are the 2005 choices for the Pittsburgh Post Gazette Stellar 6
Congratulations to Mt Lebanon's Tony Valerino, who was selected Post Gazette Player of the Year.
Tony Valerino - Mt. Lebanon - Senior - Forward
Josh Fodor, Pine-Richland - Junior - Forward
Phil Mains, Plum - Senior - Defense
Paul Dittrich, North Allegheny - Junior - Defense
Mike Diethorn, Bethel Park - Senior - Forward
Rob Madore, Peters Township - Sophomore - Goaltender
The Post Gazette has decided NOT to publish the Stellar 6 Regional Selections. Pa Hockey has released its selections for the Stellar 6 Regional Selections in the East, North, South, West, Washington and a special Great Lakes / Nittany region........Only on Pa Hockey !
Stellar 6 - East
Chris Cerutti Penn Trafford Forward Junior
Ryan Homanics Greensburg CC Goaltender Freshman
Justin Lubasch Serra Catholic Forward Senior
Phil Mains Plum Defense Senior
Joey Manning Serra Catholic Forward Senior
Dan Sidle Penn Trafford Defense Senior
Stellar 6 - North
Tom DiDinato Pine Richland Forward Sophomore
Paul Dittrich North Allegheny Defense Senior
Josh Fodor Pine Richland Forward Junior
Matt Pekins North Allegheny Forward Senior
Bryan Ross Mars Goaltender Junior
Wes Waldschmidt North Allegheny Forward Junior
Stellar 6 - South
Jacobus Bliek Bethel Park Defense Senior
David Crockett Upper St Clair Forward Senior
Rob Madore Peters Township Goaltender Sophomore
Tyler Murovich Mt Lebanon Forward Freshman
Tim O'Brien Bethel Park Forward Junior
Tony Valerino Mt Lebanon Forward Senior
Stellar 6 - West
Mario Panucci Montour Forward Senior
Ryne Savisky West Allegheny Forward Junior
Brian Dugan Montour Defense Senior
Mark Polidor West Allegheny Forward Junior
Andrew Slifkin Moon Goaltender Senior
Tommy Miller Chartiers Valley Forward Senior
Stellar 6 - Washington
Eric Lang Canon McMillan Defense Senior
Dustin Roux Peters Township Forward Junior
Drew Stanton Canon McMillan Goaltender Senior
Bryan Papciak Peters Twp Forward Senior
Jeff Hannan Peters Twp Forward Sophomore
Justin Cormack Canon McMillan Forward Junior
Stellar 6 - Great Lakes / Nittany [Area outside the Post Gazette in Johnstown/Indiana/Meadville/Erie]
Cory Mock Bishop McCort Defense Senior
Joel Shriver Kittanning Forward Senior
Ryan Zapolski Cathedral Prep Goaltender Senior
Cory Mills Indiana Forward Senior
Marc Domonkos Bishop McCort Forward Senior
Zach Hepler Freeport Defense Junior