News and Announcements
hideYou must login to access that area.
SHELLY
Posted by Czar Bloom at Jul 1, 2001 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Feb. 10 - Cupid Chase 5K 32:49(3rd in couples category)
Feb. 24 - Icicle 5K 30:30 (1st in age group, 35th overall)
April 8 - Clean Air 5K 26:59 (3rd in age group, 32nd overall)
April 21 - ARC 5K 28:43 (2nd in age group)
RECOVERING FROM A STRESS FRACTURE
Aug. 11 - Duck Creek 5K 29:03 (1st in age group, overall)
FALL SEASON
Sept. 22 - Stockley Stride 28:57 (1st in age group, 49th overall)
Oct. 13 - Hog Jog 5K 30:29 (45th overall, 2nd in age group)
Oct. 20 - Friends of Killens Pond 5K 28:33 (35th overall, 2nd in age group)
Nov. 24 - Reindeer Stampede 30:53 (85th overall)
2000 REINDEER STAMPEDE 5K RESULTS
Posted by Czar Bloom at Jun 30, 2001 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
The second annual Reindeer Stampede 5K Caesar Rodney High's Matt Gordineer set a new course record of 16:44 while Milford's own Jessi Rivera won the Fastest Female trophy with a 21:02 to lead Nearly 100 participants Saturday, Nov. 25, 2000.
The Ski Team of Gordineer, Greg Whitton, Matt Lindell, Mike Shroeder, Jeremy Dobrinski, Cole Pavlik and Eric Fitzpatrick scored first-place team medals.
A big thank you goes out to the sponsors (more than 30) and runners/walkers that helped generate about $2,000 for the MHSCC Boosters.
COMPLETE RESULTS
MALES
Overall
Matt Gordineer 16:44 (new course record)
4th-under
1. Jacob Carter, 20 21:43
2. Daytwain Vereen, 36 23:49
3. Ian Walsh, 74 32:56
5th-8th
1. Kevin Kemmerle, 19 21:10
2. Stuart Barr, 25 22:20
3. Ricker Adkins, 35 23:48
4. Mark Walsh, 79 34:58
high school
1. Greg Whitton, 3, 17:39
2. Jed Mountz, 7 18:52
3. Chris Martin, 10 19:19
4. Scott Hall, 11 19:40
5. Chad Carpenter, 13 19:48
6. Kyle Luke, 15 20:33
7. Adam Line, 17 21:03
8. Keith Short, 27 22:48
9. Joey Palumbo, 28 22:53
10. Danny Ward, 29 22:56
11. Rich Seagraves, 38 24:04
12. Luke Siebach, 49 26:00
13. Brian Line, 51 26:08
19-29
1. Matt Lindell, 4 17:58
2. Michael Schroeder, 5 18:02
3. Daniel Pennington, 6 18:29
4. Eric Fitzpatrick, 8 18:54
5. Jeremy Dobrinksi, 9 18:55
6. Enos Benbow, 14 20:24
7. Bobby O’Neill, 22 21:51
8. Billy Haines, 26 22:26
9. Ken Shipley, 58 28:27
10. Bill Walker, 75 33:18
11. Jay Burns, 76 33:25
30-39
1. Tim Foster, 2, 17:38
2. Vernon Redding, 12 19:42
3. Jimmy Carter, 18 21:06
4. Brent Timmons, 21 21:50
5. Michael Firch, 45 24:45
6. Ken Dobrindt, 48 25:53
7. Randy Fisher, 50 26:02
8. Karl Katz, 52 26:48
9. Gifford King, 64 29:33
10. Keith Short, 81 36:16
40-49
1. Stephen Kemmerle, 24 22:04
2. James Callaway, 31 23:09
3. Ray Parker, 33 23:27
4. Ron Seibach, 42 24:39
5. Barry Harvath, 43 24:40
6. Brian Walsh, 53 27:10
7. Rob Line, 54 27:21
8. Peter Dimaria, 55 27:31
9. Dean Johnson, 71 32:18
50-over
1. John Burke, 32 23:18
2. Julian Woodall, 37 24:02
3. Ron Clark, 61 28:52
4. Curt Hudson, 80 36:16
FEMALES
Overall
Jessi Rivera, 16, 21:02
4th-under
1. Elizabeth Sords, 83, 47:31
5th-8th
1. Erin Harvath, 41 24:37
2. Emma Barr, 56 28:01
3. Katie Johnson, 72 32:19
4. Maire O’Neill, 77 33:52
high school
1. Amy Mallamo, 30 22:57
2. Katie Walsh, 39 24:09
3. Amanda Schatz, 46 24:51
4. Alison Elfreth, 60 28:51
5. Kayla Darling, 65 29:37
6. Diane Green, 66 29:38
7. Crystal Katz, 73 32:55
8. Brigid O’Neill, 78 33:54
19-29
1. Cole Pavlik, 23 21:55
2. Christa Miles, 44 24:45
3. Jan Kelley, 47 25:18
4. Heather Rudd, 59 28:33
30-39
1. Debbie Sords, 62 28:53
2. Kim Short, 68 30:22
3. Lynn Howard, 69 30:37
40-49
1. Elizabeth Brown, 40 24:24
2. Sharon Harvath, 57 28:02
3. Mary Walsh, 63 29:06
4. Roxann Parker, 67 29:51
5. Kathy Kunkle, 70 30:45
6. Rebecca Hudson, 82 36:36
50-over
1. Sharyn Slick, 34 23:45
Teams
Ski team, 22 points: Matt Gordineer, Greg Whitton, Matt Lindell, Mike Shroeder, Jeremy Dobrinski, Cole Pavlik, Eric Fitzpatrick.
Team #2, 102 points: Jed Mountz, Chad Carpenter, Kyle Luke, Jessi Rivera, Brian Line.
Team HCCAP, 184 points: Kevin Kemmerle, Stephen Kemmerle, Erin Harvath, Barry Harvath, Sharon Harvath.
Walsh team, 308 points: Katie Walsh, Brian Walsh, Mary Walsh, Ian Walsh, Mark Walsh.
PICTURES FROM HENLOPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Posted by Czar Bloom at Nov 4, 2000 10:06AM PST
( 0 Comments
)
Take a look at Mrs. Rudd's shots from Saturday's Henlopen Championhsips!
MHS TEACHER JAN KELLEY AIMING FOR MAUI MARATHON
Posted by Czar Bloom at Nov 1, 2000 9:56PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
MHS physical education and health teacher Jan Kelley has begun training the Maui Marathon in Hawaii March 18. Her 26.2-mile run will help the Leukemia Society.
"I will be running in honor of a local Leukemia patient," said Ms. Kelley. "As I face the challenge of completing 26.2 miles, my patient is enduring the difficult road of getting well."
The marathon participants want to raise money for the society's patient aid, research and education programs. Kelley has committed to raise $5,000 for the society.
The Leukemia Society of America is a national, voluntary, not-for-profit health organization dedicated to eradicating leukemia and its related cancers and to improving the lives of patients and their families. Leukemia research has had a major impact in finding effective treatments for Hodgins' disease, lymphomas and other related cancers, including breast and lung cancer.
Any contribution, regardless of size, is appreciated. The money raised will go toward research, local patient aid, community services and professional education.
If you would like to help, e-mail Coach Bloom or visit the Leukemia Society website at www.leukemia-lymphoma.org.
For more information, contact:
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
Community Service Building
100 West 10th Street, Suite 209
Wilmington, Delaware 19801
Phone (302) 661-7300; Fax (302) 661-0363 or 1-800-220-1617.
RUDD PICTURES OF FOLKS AT SEAWITCH
Posted by Czar Bloom at Oct 31, 2000 9:03PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
The annual Seawitch 5K ran through Rehoboth on Sunday, Oct. 29. Visit the link above for a looksy.
Seasons
Sponsors