News and Announcements
State Championship
State Championship
at Brandywine Creek State Park
Boys - 9th of 18 teams in Div. I (255 points)
42. Henry Phalen 18:51, 43. James Hagen 18:57, 45. Trevor Maloney 18:58, 50. Andrew Eshelman 19:06, 75. Jeremy Morgan 19:52, 83. Brandon Munce 20:05, 103. Chandler Benson-Reid 21:09.
Girls - 7th of 18 teams in Div. I (255 points)
7. Alexis Groce 20:50, 37. Hannah Uebele 23:10, 42. Janin Rodriguez 23:26, 45. Lydia 23:32, 80. Taylor Hoey 26:25, 82. Natalia Hernandez 26:52, 83. Osi Chilton 26:52.
Kent County Championship
Kent County Championship
Boys
1. Milford - 23 points, 2. Caesar Rodney - 56, 3. Dover - 81, 4. Smyrna - 94, 5. Lake Forest - 131, 6. St. Thomas More - 165, 7. Polytech - 168.
At Millponds Nature Preserve (5K): 1. Henry Phalen, M, 17:06, 2. James Hagen, M, 17:50, 3. Trevor Maloney, M, 17:50, 4. Dakota Graham, D, 18:00, 5. Nate Parker, CR, 18:04, 6. Andrew Eshelman, M, 18:07, 7. Tyler Shelton, LF, 18:08, 8. Robert Garvey, CR, 18:16, 9. Ben Sanchez, S, 18:18, 10. Adam Bailey, LF, 18:18, 11. Brandon Munce, M, 18:22, 12. Ludric Francis, S, 18:25, 13. Kevin Taylor, CR, 18:26, 14. Levi Gable, CR, 18:30, 15. Danny Powell, D, 18:30,
16. Wesley Faircloth, CR, 18:43, 17. Khalen Hudson, D, 18:46, 18. Clarence Spencer, D, 18:52, 19. Seth Danjoint, CR, 18:55, 20. Jeremy Morgan, M, 19:04, 21. Korbin Tinsley, CR, 19:10, 22. Marc Garduno, CR, 19:11, 23. Kyle Coburn, S, 19:14, 24. Ryan Stypinski, S, 19:16, 25. Kevin Johnson, M, 19:21, 26. Clay Radford, CR, 19:23, 27. Kenny Anderson, STM, 19:25, 28. Matthew Barros, CR, 19:31, 29. Wesley Wilkins, M, 19:38, 30. Chandler Benson-Reid, M, 19:45, 31. Chase Evans, CR, 19:49, 32. David Arroyo, P, 19:55, 33. Charles Thurman, D, 19:56, 34. Travis Baker, S, 19:57, 35. Brandon Clayville, D, 19:57, 36. Zachary Cessna, CR, 19:59, 37. Ifunanya Nwogbaga, D, 20:03, 38. Jesse Bozeman, P, 20:11, 39. Aaron Garduno, CR, 20:18, 40. Kevin Smith, D, 20:23, 41. Chris Dean, STM, 20:26, 42. James Monroe, D, 20:27, 43. Shane Feightner, M, 20:29, 44. Adam Humphries, STM, 20:29, 45. Sean Connor, CR, 20:32, 46. Jon Titus, STM, 20:34, 47. Cory Morris, M, 20:40, 48. Eric Baurys, CR, 20:43, 49. Zackery Welch, LF, 20:44, 50. Muneer Aziz, M, 20:47, 51. Christian Cosoer, CR, 20:48, 52. Kaleb Burd, P, 20:49, 53. Chris Szczepanski, M, 21:09, 54. Connor O’Hea, P, 21:15, 55. Zachary Gafford, P, 21:18, 56. Jang Yi, LF, 21:22, 57. Mike Szczepanski, M, 21:23, 58. Dustin Bergeron, S, 21:28, 59. Bryan Wright, LF, 21:33, 60. Austinio Brown, CR, 21:44, 61. Nathan Fairbanks, P, 21:45, 62. Kevin McLane, STM, 21:47, 63. Mike Hunter, S, 21:53, 64. Caleb Scepter, S, 21:59, 65. Jake Symons, LF, 22:05, 66. Zachary Anderson, P, 22:05, 67. D Kumar, CR, 22:09, 68. Mark Seta, P, 22:11, 69. Levin Shell, P, 22:12, 70. Cole Hallman, M, 22:18, 71. Zach Legg, M, 22:23, 72. Dylan Hoffmaster, M, 22:23, 73. David Sebastian, M, 22:25, 74. Dante George, M, 22:25, 75. Robert Onnfrovich, CR, 22:32, 76. Spencer Bradford, P, 22:41, 77. Jacob Septer, S, 22:47, 78. Janssen Pacarro, M, 23:02, 79. Kaelan Curry, M, 23:02, 80. Malachi Ali, D, 23:13, 81. Charles Peterson, M, 23:15, 82. Matt Groce, M, 23:16, 83. Dylan Hilligoss, M, 23:25, 84. Cameron Wattay, S, 23:35, 85. Trey Bordley, S, 23:39, 86. Patrick Coleman, P, 23:49, 87. Logan Simpson,?P, 24:43, 88. Wesley Orth, STM, 24:44, 89. Colin Sprinkle, P, 24:51, 90. Josh McCormick, M, 25:15, 91. Dylan Schleigh, M, 25:22, 92. Eric Velasquez, M, 25:29, 93. Jason Stypinski, S, 25:50, 94. Saati Shah, M, 25:59, 95. Eric Nielson, M, 26:02, 96. Alex Robinson, CR, 26:06, 97. Tyler Sastre, STM, 27:09, 98. Ozzie Reif, STM, 27:41.
Girls
1. Smyrna - 47 points, 2. Milford - 54, 3. Caesar Rodney - 76, 4. Lake Forest - 84, 5. Dover - 99, 6. Polytech - 154, 7. St. Thomas More - 192.
At Millponds Nature Preserve (5K): 1. Alexis Groce, M, 19:47, 2. Tori Vickers, S, 20:06, 3. Erin Cooper, S, 20:21, 4. Ave Burleigh, D, 20:35, 5. Taylor Rosser, LF, 21:28, 6. Lydia Cole, M, 21:37, 7. Alice Miller, D, 21:43, 8. Rukiyah Warner, S, 21:47, 9. Kristy Hase, LF, 21:50, 10. Hannah Uebele, M, 21:50, 11. Janin Rodriguez, M, 22:02, 12. Katie Bole, CR, 22:23, 13. Jeanette Bendolph, CR, 22:37, 14. Jessalynn Kenton, LF, 22:49, 15. Katelyn Morpus, CR, 23:03,
16. Kiara Dollard, S, 23:04, 17. Tyra Reid, CR, 23:07, 18. Alyson Davis, S, 23:07, 19. Aleya Cummings, CR, 23:22, 20. Maegan Stewart, CR, 23:27, 21. Lexi Lebeau, CR, 23:29, 22. Brianna Reaves, D, 23:39, 23. Emma Cote, P, 23:43, 24. Bethany West, P, 23:51, 25. Kaitlyn Reed, D, 23:58, 26. Taylor Hoey, M, 24:22, 27. Ashley Mogle, LF, 24:29, 28. Natalia Hernandez, M, 24:30, 29. Kathryn Nichols, LF, 24:32, 30. Mia Fabres-Parker, M, 24:32, 31. Megan Sullivan, STM, 24:47, 32. Osi Chilton, M, 25:05, 33. Elizabeth Wright, P, 25:10, 34. Abigail McGowan, CR, 25:23, 35. Ciera Florio, CR, 25:24, 36. Elizabeth Dorton, CR, 25:25, 37. Laura Wagner, CR, 25:27, 38. Meghan Hayward, CR, 25:33, 39. Jessica Downes, M, 25:34, 40. Alexandra Wilson,?LF, 25:37, 41. Morgan Fitzgerald-Lorah, M, 25:57, 42. Brenda Lomax, LF, 26:13, 43. Peightyn DeMarreau, CR, 26:24, 44. Madeleiny Corporan, M, 26:30, 45. Morgan Parsley, M, 26:37, 46. Jasmine Wilson, S, 26:38, 47. Sarah Jump, M, 27:03, 48. Sunny Salas, STM, 27:22, 49. Molly Fulton, M, 27:22, 50. Malia Green, CR, 27:51, 51. Lauren Dodgen, P, 28:04, 52. Jennifer Foster, P, 28:17, 53. Denae Brown, S, 28:21, 54. Jordan Fair, LF, 29:13, 55. Kaylee Gardner, LF, 32:11, 56. Katelyn Greek, LF, 32:30, 57. Zoe Miller- Sowers, P, 33:05, 58. Kourtnie Orth, STM, 35:51, 59. Connor Reader, D, 36:08.
GROCE, PHALEN SWEEP COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP TO PACE BUCS TO TROPHIES
Seniors Alexis Groce and Henry Phalen scored special performances in their final scholastic race to win individual Kent County Championships at Milford Millponds Nature Preserve.
Groce ran a new-course record of 19:47, while Phalen ran 17:06 to smash their competition. James Hagen and Trevor Maloney each broke 18 to score a 1-2-3 sweep for the boys, who won the team title with just 23 points. Andrew Eshelman and Brandon Munce rounded out the top five, who each earned All-Kent County honors, finishing in the Top 15.
Meanwhile, Lydia Cole, Hannah Uebele and Janin Rodriguez each earned All-county finishes for the girls.
PHALEN WINS HENLOPEN CROWN; BOYS, GIRLS FINISH IN THE TOP THREE
Kevin Johnson, Mike Szczepanski, Dylan Hilligoss, Josh McCormick, Eric Nielson, Molly Fulton and Maddy Corporan ran career-best times. Overall, 34 MHSCCers ran their fastest Killens Pond time.
HENLOPEN CONFERENCE
Girls varsity 2nd - 77 points
2. Alexis Groce 19:47, 9. Hannah Uebele 21:27, 15. Lydia Cole 22:00, 19. Janin Rodriguez 22:12, 32. Amy Wilson 23:32, 39. Taylor Hoey 24:49, 41. Mia Fabres-Parker 25:13.
JV: 11. Natalia Hernandez 24:42, 21. Morgan Fitzgerald-Lorah 25:32, 24. Osi Chilton 25:54, 32. Katie Zang 26:29, 38. Molly Fulton 26:54, 39. Madeleiny Corporan 26:56, 40. Morgan Parsley 27:02, 43. Sarah Jump 27:19, 49. Jessica Downes 28:55.
Boys varsity 3rd - 72 points
1. Henry Phalen 16:42, 9. Trevor Maloney 17:42, 16. Andrew Eshelman 17:59, 22. James Hagen 18:15, 24. Brandon Munce 18:25, 28. Jeremy Morgan 18:44, 40. Chandler Benson-Reid 19:42.
JV: 11. Kevin Johnson 19:10, 12. Wesley Wilkins 19:14, 23. Shane Feightner 20:21, 24. Frank Clendening 20:31, 27. Cory Morris 20:45, 29. Muneer Aziz 21:10, 32. Chris Szczepanski 21:36, 33. Mike Szczepanski 21:37, 40. Zach Legg 22:19, 43. Brian Gilewski 22:34, 46. Kaelan Curry 22:49, 48. Charles Peterson 23:11, 49. Dylan Hilligoss 23:17, 51. Josh McCormick 23:26, 52. Janssen Pacarro 23:37, 53. Matt Groce 23:40, 55. Cole Hallman 24:01, 58. Eric Velasquez 25:40, 59. Saati Shah 25:51, 60. Eric Nielson 26:28, 61. Dylan Schleigh 26:45.
Seasons
Sponsors