News and Announcements
2003 - 2004 Western Pa Hockey Master Schedule & Scores !
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Aug 4, 2003 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
The Pa Hockey Master Schedule can be found here with just one click and can be used to see all of the scores from the 2003-2004 Regular Season
Pa Hockey Wall of Champions
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Apr 15, 2003 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Pennsylvania and and across the United States many states have NEW Champions in 2007 for the right to call themselves and their respective school 'STATE CHAMPIONS'.
Check out the Pa Hockey 'Wall of Champions' updated for 2007...........The Wall of Champions includes the State Champions of 43 States including Pennsylvania. The Wall has History, Hyperlinks and Game Results of State Finals from 1997 through 2004..........this is a one of a kind compilation of Interscholastic Hockey in the United States...........Only on Pa Hockey !!!
THE WALL OF CHAMPIONS ~ Dedicated 9-11-01
The Wall of Champions is now updated for 2007 State Championships !!
Pa Hockey Wall of Champions
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Apr 15, 2003 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Pennsylvania and and across the United States many states have NEW Champions in 2007 for the right to call themselves and their respective school 'STATE CHAMPIONS'.
Check out the Pa Hockey 'Wall of Champions' updated for 2007...........The Wall of Champions includes the State Champions of 43 States including Pennsylvania. The Wall has History, Hyperlinks and Game Results of State Finals from 1997 through 2004..........this is a one of a kind compilation of Interscholastic Hockey in the United States...........Only on Pa Hockey !!!
THE WALL OF CHAMPIONS ~ Dedicated 9-11-01
The Wall of Champions is now updated for 2007 State Championships !!
2003 Keystone State Games - Wilkes Barre, Pa
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Apr 13, 2003 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
2003 Keystone State Games Schedule and Results
Midget Division
Gold ~ South [Philadelphia Area]
Silver ~ West [Pittsburgh Area]
Bronze ~ East [Hershey/Pocono]
Games Results
East 4 Central 3 [2 OT] Midget
South 5 West 4 Midget
West 7 Central 2 Midget
South 6 East 3 Midget
South 5 Central 1 Midget
West 6 East 5 [2 OT] Midget
Bantam Division
Gold ~ East [Hershey/Pocono]
Silver ~ West [Pittsburgh Area]
Bronze ~ South [Philadelphia Area]
Game Results
East 6 Central 3 Bantam
West 8 South 3 Bantam
West 8 Central 1 Bantam
East 8 South 2 Bantam
South 7 Central 6 [OT] Bantam
East 7 West 3 Bantam
Junior Division
Gold ~ West [Pittsburgh Area]
Silver ~ South [Philadelphia Area]
Bronze ~ East [Hershey/Pocono]
Game Results
East 5 Central 3 Junior
West 4 South 3 Junior
West 5 Central 2 Junior
South 6 East 4 Junior
South 7 Central 2 Junior
West 3 East 2 Junior
Female Division
Gold ~ South [Philadelphia Area]
Silver ~ East [Hershey/Pocono]
Bronze ~ West [Pittsburgh Area]
Game Results
East 4 Central 3 [OT] Female
South 4 West 0 Female
West 5 Central 2 Female
East 3 South 1 Female
South 8 Central 1 Female
East 3 West 1 Female
2003 Chicago Showcase
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Apr 13, 2003 5:00PM PDT
( 0 Comments
)
Team Pittsburgh and Team Philadelphia will compete at the 2003 Chicago Showcase in Bensenville, Illinois ~ April 16-20, 2003. Follow all the action on Pa Hockey and the official Website of the Chicago Showcase.
The schedule is as follows :
TEAM PITTSBURGH ~ A Bracket
Head Coach ~ John Mooney - Serra Catholic
Wednesday April 16th
Team Pittsburgh 1 Team North Dakota 1
Highlight: Steve Leppo's 2nd period goal ties it for Pittsburgh as Danny O'Sharuk and Kyle Kittleberger combine to stop 17 of 18 North Dakota shots.
Thursday April 17th
Team Pittsburgh 4 Team Massachusetts 2
Highlight: Serra's Steve Leppo's goal at 12:26 of 3rd puts Team Pgh ahead as Peters Twp's Matt Schwartz adds two goals and Meadville's Danny O'Sharuk shines between the pipes
Friday April 18th
Team Wisconsin Red 5 Team Pittsburgh 2
Highlight: Team Wisconsin races to 4-0 lead in 2nd to hand Team Pgh its 1st loss
Saturday April 19th
Team California 6 Team Pittsburgh 3
Highlight: California scores 3 in 1st and 3 more in 2nd to eliminate Pittsburgh in Quarter-Finals
TEAM PHILADELPHIA ~ C Bracket
Head Coach - Wally Muhlenbronner - LaSalle
Wednesday April 16th
Team Washington 5 Team Philadelphia 1
Highlight: Team Washington races to 4-0 lead to defeat Philadelphia
Thursday April 17th
Team Philadelphia 4 Team Southwest 3
Highlight: Archbishop Carroll's Matthew Balke scores GWG to lead Philly to win
Friday April 18th
Team Philadelphia 3 Team South 3
Highlight: Martin Moucha scores with 3:55 left to gain tie
Saturday April 19th
Team Philadelphia 5 Northwest 3
Highlight: Anthony Orner's hat trick and Martin Moucha adds a pair to pace Philly to 2-1-1 Showcase for coach Muehlenbronner