News and Announcements
2004 Flyers Cup Finals
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 6, 2004 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
Schedule for the 2004 Flyers Cup Championships
2004 Flyers Cup A Championship
Radnor 4 Lower Dauphin 1
Highlights: Flyers Cup A MVP Chris Brennan leads the way with
2 goals & an assist on the GWG & Ed Devine chips in 2
assists as Radnor wins its third straight Flyers Cup A title
as the Raiders will move on April 10th to defned their State
Championship. Radnor outshoot Lower Dauphin 39-20.
***CLICK ON RADNOR LOGO TO READ PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER
ARTICLE ON 2004 FLYERS CUP CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP***
2004 Flyers Cup AA Championship
Archbishop Carroll 6 Archbishop Wood 3
Highlights: Caroll gets the hat trick from Greg Manz & wins their
4th Flyers Cup AA Championship in 5 years to move on to the
State Finals. ***CLICK ON ARCHBISHOP CARROLL LOGO TO READ
BUCKS COURIER TIMES ARTICLE ON 2004 FLYERS CUP CLASS AA
CHAMPIONSHIP***
2004 Flyers Cup AAA Championship
Malvern Prep 5 LaSalle 1
Highlights: Freshman goaltender Bryan Mountain steals the show
stopping 30 LaSalle shots. Matt Campanale scores two goals &
Chris Campanale, Justin Martin & Tim Gehring add singles as
the Friars capture their 4th consecutive Flyers Cup AAA title
and move on to face Mt Lebanon in the State Finals
***CLICK ON MALVERN PREP LOGO TO READ PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER
ARTICLE ON 2004 FLYERS CUP CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP***
MAKE SURE TO CHECK OUT THE HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE FLYERS CUP IN OUR GAME SUMMARIES !
2004 Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League Playoffs
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 6, 2004 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
ICSHL League Playoffs
Class AA
Results
Archbishop Carroll 4 West Chester Henderson 3
Malvern II 1 Council Rock North 0
West Chester East 4 Malvern II 3
Downingtown 6 Archbishop Carroll 4
Downingtown 3 West Chester East 2
Archbishop Carroll 5 Malvern Prep II 4
Archbishop Carroll 5 West Chester East 2
Archbishop Carroll 6 Downingtown 2
Downingtown 4 Archbishop Carroll 2
Congratulations to Downingtown - ICSHL AA Champions
Class A
Playoff Games - Central
Results
Lower Merion 4 Garnet Valley 1
Conestoga 4 Penncrest 1
Radnor 5 Conestoga 0
Springfield(D) 2 Lower Merion 0
Radnor 3 Springfield(D) 1
Lower Merion 6 Conestoga 0
Springfield 4 Lower Merion 2
Radnor 3 Springfield 1
Congratulations to Radnor - ICSHL Central A Champions
Playoff Games - South
Results
Roman Catholic 4 Downingtown II 2
Sun Valley 5 Unionville 3
Sun Valley 6 W.C.East II 3
Roman Catholic 6 Kennett 0
Roman Catholic 8 Sun Valley 2
West Chester East II 2 Kennett 0
West Chester East II 6 Sun Valley 5
Roman Catholic 3 West Chester East 1
Congratulations to ROman Catholic - ICHSL A South Champions
Final Results Playoff - North
Springford 3 Springfield(M) 2
Mc Devitt 3 Plym/Whitemarsh 2
Methacton 3 Mc Devitt 2
Springford 2 Boyertown 1
Methacton 4 Mc Devitt 2
Springford 2 Methacton 1
Boyertown 6 Methacton 0
Springford 5 Boyertown 3
Congratulations to Springford - ICHSL North A Division Champions
2004 Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League Championship
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 4, 2004 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
The Parkland Trojans defeated the Freedom Patriots for the Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League Championship 2-1. The Trojans and Patrriots will both be headed into the 2004 Flyers Cup , which begins March 15th for supremacy of Interscholastic Hockey in Eastern Pennsylvania.
2004 Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League Playoffs
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 3, 2004 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
2003-2004 Lower Bucks County Scholastic Hockey League
Commissioner's Cup Championships
COMMISSIONERS CUP
GAME 1 - Holy Ghost Prep 6 Pennsbury 1
Highlight: Paul Worthington with a hat trick as Firebirds begin
LBCSHL Title defense
GAME 2 - Holy Ghost Prep 8 Pennsbury 2
Congratulations to Holy Ghost Prep - 2004 LBCSHL Champions
RESULTS
QUARTER-FINAL Conwell Egan 5 Harry Truman 1
QUARTER-FINAL Pennsbury 2 - Archbishop Ryan 0
QUARTER-FINAL Neshaminy 2 - Father Judge 0
SEMI-FINAL GAME 1 Holy Ghost 5 Conwell Egan 1
SEMI-FINAL GAME 1 Holy Ghost 4 Conwell Egan 1
Holy Ghost Prep wins Series 2-0
SEMI-FINAL GAME 1 Pennsbury 2 - Neshaminy 1
SEMI-FINAL GAME 2 Pennsbury 4 - Neshaminy 3
Pennsbury wins Series 2-0
2004 Central Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League Playoffs
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Mar 3, 2004 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
2003-2004 CPIHL Playoff Results
Viola Cup Tier 2 Championship
Central York 6 Cedar Cliff 3
Congratulations to the Central York Panthers
CPIHL Tier 2 Champions
Bears Cup Tier 1 Championship
Hershey 3 Central Dauphin 2 [OT]
Congratulations to the Hershey Trojans
CPIHL Tier 1 Champions
Highlights: The Hershey High School Trojans defeated the
Central Dauphin Rams 3-2 (OT) in the CPIHL Tier I
final for an unprecedented third consecutive Bears Cup
Championship. Steve Malaro, Chris Brogan and Ethan
Ellenberger (GW) scored for the Trojans while Ryan Fenyves
made 22 saves in the win.
Semi-Finals
Tier 1
Central Dauphin 6 Warwick 2
Hershey 2 Palmyra 1
Tier 2
Central York 5 Cedar Crest 2
CPIHL Conference Championships
Lancaster - Lebanon - Berks Championship
Cedar Crest (1) 5 Cocalico (5) 2
Congratulations to Cedar Crest ~ LLB Conference Champions
Mid-Penn Championship
Cedar Cliff (1) 10 Central Dauphin East (2) 4
Congratulations to Cedar Cliff ~ Mid Penn Conference Champions
York Championship
Central York (1) 4 Dallastown (2) 3
Congratulations to Central York ~ York Conference Champions
TIER 1- Double Elimination Results
Wilson (1) 4 (OT) Palmyra (4) 3
Warwick (3) 6 Hempfield (2) 5 (SO)
Central Dauphin (2)3 Crusaders (3) 2
Hershey (4) 3 Lower Dauphin (1) 2
Hershey (4) 7 Central Dauphin (2) 4
Lower Dauphin (1)5 Crusaders (3) 2
Warwick (3) 3 Wilson (1) 2 (SO)
Palmyra (4) 5 Hempfield (2) 3
Palmyra (4) 8 Wilson (1) 1
Central Dauphin (2) 5 Lower Dauphin (1) 1
TIER 2 - Preliminary & Conference Semi-Final Results
Middletown (3) 7 Mechanicsburg (6) 3
Susquehanna Twp (5)7 Red Land (4) 1
Penn Manor (6) 6 Elizabethtown (3) 5 (OT)
Cocalico (5) 7 Annville-Cleona (4) 1
Dallastown (2) 3 York Suburban (3) 2
Central York (1) 13 York Irish (4) 4
Cedar Crest (1) 7 Penn Manor (6) 3
Cocalico (5) 6 Garden Spot (2) 0
Central Dauphin East (2) 9 Middletown (3) 4
Cedar Cliff (1) 5 Susquehanna Twp (5) 2