News and Announcements
2005 Keystone State Games - York, Pa.
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jan 2, 2005 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
2005 Keystone State Final Results
York City Ice Center ~ July 29,30 & 31
The Ice Hockey Competition is broken into four regions including Delaware Valley/Philadelphia [SOUTH] + Blue Moutain/Poconos [EAST] + Great Lakes/Nittany [CENTRAL] + Allegheny/Pittsburgh [WEST].
Congratulations to the Philadelphia Region [SOUTH] for capturing the 2005 Sharrer Cup for the most overall points in ALL Divisions
2005 BANTAM DIVISION
Bantam East 4 Central 2
Bantam South 7 West 1
Bantam West 6 Central 2
Bantam South 3 East 2 [OT]
Bantam South 9 Central 1
Bantam East 5 West 3
Gold Medal - South 3-0-0
Silver Medal - East 2-1-0 Coach ~ David Morgan
Bronze Medal - West 1-2-0 Coach ~ Pete Shaffalo
2005 MIDGET DIVISION RESULTS
Midget East 5 Central 2
Midget West 3 South 0
Midget West 5 Central 3
Midget South 4 East 2
Midget South 5 Central 3
Midget West 6 East 1
Gold Medal - West 3-0-0 Coach ~ Lou Biancanello
Silver Medal - South 2-1-0 Coach ~ Andy Richards
Bronze Medal - East 1-2-0 Coach ~ Ernie Romeo
2005 JUNIOR FEMALE RESULTS
Junior Female East 10 Central 6
Junior Female South 4 West 1
Junior Female Central 7 West 4
Junior Female East 6 South 5
Junior Female South 5 Central 1
Junior Female East 8 West 3
Gold Medal - East 3-0-0 Coach ~ Jeff Good
Silver Medal - South 2-1-0 Coach ~ Greg Dugan
Bronze Medal - Central 1-2-0 Coach ~ Jared Pavic
2005 JUNIOR RESULTS
Junior East 11 Central 0
Junior South 9 West 6
Junior West 8 Central 2
Junior South 6 East 5
Junior West 7 East 6
Junior South 13 Central 1
Gold Medal - South 3-0-0 Coach ~ Bill Weil
Silver Medal - West 2-1-0 Coach ~ Jim McVay
Bronze Medal - East 1-2-0 Coach ~ Mike Cleveland
2005 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jan 2, 2005 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
The 2005 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships will be held on Saturday March 26th in Eastern Pennsylvania. For the first time ever the 2005 Pennsylvania High School Hockey Championships will be held in Hershey, Pennsylvania.
Class A - Penncrest 5 Bishop McCort 3
***GAME SUMMARIES ARE NOW AVAILABLE***
Class AA - Peters Twp 4 Haverford High 0
***GAME SUMMARIES ARE NOW AVAILABLE***
Class AAA - Bethel Park 4 Malvern Prep 3
***GAME SUMMARIES ARE NOW AVAILABLE***
......and of course Pa Hockey will be at historic Hersheypark Arena to bring you all of the action !
2005 Keystone State Games - York, Pa.
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jan 2, 2005 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
2005 Keystone State Final Results
York City Ice Center ~ July 29,30 & 31
The Ice Hockey Competition is broken into four regions including Delaware Valley/Philadelphia [SOUTH] + Blue Moutain/Poconos [EAST] + Great Lakes/Nittany [CENTRAL] + Allegheny/Pittsburgh [WEST].
Congratulations to the Philadelphia Region [SOUTH] for capturing the 2005 Sharrer Cup for the most overall points in ALL Divisions
2005 BANTAM DIVISION
Bantam East 4 Central 2
Bantam South 7 West 1
Bantam West 6 Central 2
Bantam South 3 East 2 [OT]
Bantam South 9 Central 1
Bantam East 5 West 3
Gold Medal - South 3-0-0
Silver Medal - East 2-1-0 Coach ~ David Morgan
Bronze Medal - West 1-2-0 Coach ~ Pete Shaffalo
2005 MIDGET DIVISION RESULTS
Midget East 5 Central 2
Midget West 3 South 0
Midget West 5 Central 3
Midget South 4 East 2
Midget South 5 Central 3
Midget West 6 East 1
Gold Medal - West 3-0-0 Coach ~ Lou Biancanello
Silver Medal - South 2-1-0 Coach ~ Andy Richards
Bronze Medal - East 1-2-0 Coach ~ Ernie Romeo
2005 JUNIOR FEMALE RESULTS
Junior Female East 10 Central 6
Junior Female South 4 West 1
Junior Female Central 7 West 4
Junior Female East 6 South 5
Junior Female South 5 Central 1
Junior Female East 8 West 3
Gold Medal - East 3-0-0 Coach ~ Jeff Good
Silver Medal - South 2-1-0 Coach ~ Greg Dugan
Bronze Medal - Central 1-2-0 Coach ~ Jared Pavic
2005 JUNIOR RESULTS
Junior East 11 Central 0
Junior South 9 West 6
Junior West 8 Central 2
Junior South 6 East 5
Junior West 7 East 6
Junior South 13 Central 1
Gold Medal - South 3-0-0 Coach ~ Bill Weil
Silver Medal - West 2-1-0 Coach ~ Jim McVay
Bronze Medal - East 1-2-0 Coach ~ Mike Cleveland
2004 IceLine Extravaganza
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jan 1, 2005 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
Below are the results of the Ice Line Extravaganza held December 27-30, 2004 at the Ice Line in West Chester, Pa.
IceLine Extravaganza ~ December 28-30, 2004
AAA Division
St. Francis NY 3 University School OH 2
Loyola IL 3 Malvern Prep 1
St. Mary's NY 7 West Chester East 0
Malvern Prep 2 St. Mary's NY 4
West Chester East 1 St. Francis NY 9
University School OH 0 Loyola IL 2
St. Francis NY 3 Malvern Prep 3
Loyola IL 0 West Chester East 2
St. Mary's NY 1 University School OH 1
Semi-Finals
(1st) St. Mary's NY 3 (4th) WC East 0
(2nd) St. Francis NY 3 (3rd) Loyola IL 2
AAA Final
St Mary's NY 3 Buffalo NY St Francis 2
AA Division
Penncrest 2 Henderson 0
Conestoga 6 Springford 5
Springfield 6 Downingtown West 2
Calvert Hall Prep MD 2 LaSalle II 0
Pennsbury 5 Haverford High 0
Neshaminy 2 Kittanning 5
Salesianum DEL 4 Monsignor Farrell NY 4
LaSalle II 3 Conestoga 1
Springford 4 Calvert Hall Prep MD 3
Downingtown West 1 Pennsbury 7
Kittanning 3 Penncrest 4
Henderson 1 Neshaminy 3
Haverford High 2 Salesianum DEL 4
Monsignor Farrell NY 2 Springfield 3
Springford 5 LaSalle II 1
Penncrest 2 Neshaminy 2
Conestoga 3 Calvert Hall Prep MD 3
Henderson 5 Kittanning 1
Salesianum DEL 7 Downingtown West 4
Springfield 5 Haverford High 0
Pennsbury 3 Monsignor Farrell NY 3
Quarter Finals
(1st) Springfield 5 (8th) Conestoga 3
(2nd) Pennsbury 9 (7th) Calvert Hall Prep MD 2
(3rd) Penncrest 3 (6th) Springford 0
(4th) Salesianum DEL 4 (5th) Kittanning 3
Semi-Finals
(1st) Springfield 2 (4th) Salesianum DEL 3
(3rd) Penncrest 4 (2nd) Pennsbury 0
AA Final
Penncrest 4 Salesianum DEL 2
A Division
Coatesville 3 Methacton 4
West Chester East II 0 Malvern Prep II 2
St. Mary's II 3 Annville-Cleona 5
Malvern Prep II 8 St. Mary's II 0
Annville-Cleona 2 Coatesville 2
Methacton 4 East II 0
Coatesville 3 Malvern Prep II 7
West Chester East II 4 Annville-Cleona 1
St. Mary's II 0 Methacton 6
Semi-Finals
(1st) Malvern II 5 (4th) East II 2
(2nd) Methacton 4 (3rd) Annville-Cleona 1
A Final
Methacton 5 Malvern II 4
2004 IceLine Extravaganza
Posted by Jeff Mauro at Jan 1, 2005 4:00PM PST
( 0 Comments
)
Below are the results of the Ice Line Extravaganza held December 27-30, 2004 at the Ice Line in West Chester, Pa.
IceLine Extravaganza ~ December 28-30, 2004
AAA Division
St. Francis NY 3 University School OH 2
Loyola IL 3 Malvern Prep 1
St. Mary's NY 7 West Chester East 0
Malvern Prep 2 St. Mary's NY 4
West Chester East 1 St. Francis NY 9
University School OH 0 Loyola IL 2
St. Francis NY 3 Malvern Prep 3
Loyola IL 0 West Chester East 2
St. Mary's NY 1 University School OH 1
Semi-Finals
(1st) St. Mary's NY 3 (4th) WC East 0
(2nd) St. Francis NY 3 (3rd) Loyola IL 2
AAA Final
St Mary's NY 3 Buffalo NY St Francis 2
AA Division
Penncrest 2 Henderson 0
Conestoga 6 Springford 5
Springfield 6 Downingtown West 2
Calvert Hall Prep MD 2 LaSalle II 0
Pennsbury 5 Haverford High 0
Neshaminy 2 Kittanning 5
Salesianum DEL 4 Monsignor Farrell NY 4
LaSalle II 3 Conestoga 1
Springford 4 Calvert Hall Prep MD 3
Downingtown West 1 Pennsbury 7
Kittanning 3 Penncrest 4
Henderson 1 Neshaminy 3
Haverford High 2 Salesianum DEL 4
Monsignor Farrell NY 2 Springfield 3
Springford 5 LaSalle II 1
Penncrest 2 Neshaminy 2
Conestoga 3 Calvert Hall Prep MD 3
Henderson 5 Kittanning 1
Salesianum DEL 7 Downingtown West 4
Springfield 5 Haverford High 0
Pennsbury 3 Monsignor Farrell NY 3
Quarter Finals
(1st) Springfield 5 (8th) Conestoga 3
(2nd) Pennsbury 9 (7th) Calvert Hall Prep MD 2
(3rd) Penncrest 3 (6th) Springford 0
(4th) Salesianum DEL 4 (5th) Kittanning 3
Semi-Finals
(1st) Springfield 2 (4th) Salesianum DEL 3
(3rd) Penncrest 4 (2nd) Pennsbury 0
AA Final
Penncrest 4 Salesianum DEL 2
A Division
Coatesville 3 Methacton 4
West Chester East II 0 Malvern Prep II 2
St. Mary's II 3 Annville-Cleona 5
Malvern Prep II 8 St. Mary's II 0
Annville-Cleona 2 Coatesville 2
Methacton 4 East II 0
Coatesville 3 Malvern Prep II 7
West Chester East II 4 Annville-Cleona 1
St. Mary's II 0 Methacton 6
Semi-Finals
(1st) Malvern II 5 (4th) East II 2
(2nd) Methacton 4 (3rd) Annville-Cleona 1
A Final
Methacton 5 Malvern II 4