News and Announcements
Mt SAC Invitational
Race | Place | Last | First | Grade |
2008 |
2007 | 2006 | 2005 | |
JV Boys | |||||||||
50 | Ballesteros | Joey | 11 | 24:13 | |||||
JV Girls | |||||||||
54 | Ceballos | Bianca | 12 | 23:13 | 25:02 (-1:49) |
26:54 (-1:52) |
|||
54 | Santiago | Rhea | 11 | 28:11 PR | |||||
54 | Custodio | Charlotte | 11 | 28:46 PR | |||||
54 | Ibarra | Tanya | 11 | 29:46 | |||||
54 | Baker | Selena | 11 | 31:45 | |||||
54 | Bermudez | Jessica | 11 | 32:00 | |||||
Varsity Girls | FIRST PLACE TEAM | ||||||||
57 | 4 | Manzo | Celinda | 10 | 19:14 | 20:23 (-1:09) | |||
57 | 5 | Byrd | Melissa | 12 | 19:15 | 20:00 (-0:45) | 19:07 (+0:53) | ||
57 | Mcintyre | Lauren | 11 | 19:48 | 19:40 (+0:08) | 22:00 | |||
57 | Casanover | Ashley | 10 | 20:04 | 20:37 (-0:33) | ||||
57 | Tapia | Paulina | 11 | 20:22 | 23:34 (-3:12) | ||||
57 | Labasan | Aja | 10 | 20:41 | 23:13 (-2:32) | ||||
57 | Crigler | Olivia | 11 | 23:03 | 26:10 (-3:07) | ||||
Varsity Boys | |||||||||
59 | 5 | Garza | Andrew | 12 | 16:06 | 16:56 (-0:50) | 17:30 (-0:34) | ||
59 | Garcia | Regan | 10 | 17:04 | 18:41 (-1:37) | ||||
59 | Palmer | Michael | 12 | 17:06 | 17:30 (-0:25) |
17:58 (-0:28) |
19:39 | ||
59 | Marquez | Richard | 11 | 18:00 | 18:34 (-0:34) | ||||
59 | Nogales | Frank | 10 | 18:26 | 20:09 (-0:1:43) | ||||
59 | Cordova | Matt | 12 | 19:18 | 20:04 (-0:46) | 22:59 | |||
Frosh Boys | |||||||||
72 | 16 | Bales | Clint | 9 | 18:42 | ||||
72 | 49 | Wong | Eric | 9 | 19:44 | ||||
72 | 99 | De La Rosa | Jeremy | 9 | 21:22 | ||||
72 | 102 | Labasan | Jai | 9 | 21:39 PR | ||||
72 | 173 | Soma | Akshay | 9 | 25:45 | ||||
72 | 179 | Linares | Angel | 9 | 26:54 | ||||
Frosh Girls | |||||||||
75 | 5 | Hickman | Amber | 9 | 22:36 | ||||
75 | Sutter | Kaitlin | 9 | 24:39 | |||||
75 | Chavarria | Liana | 9 | 25:25 | |||||
75 | De Jesus | Czarina | 9 | 25:37 | |||||
Soph Boys | |||||||||
78 | Jeon | Joseph | 10 | 18:40 | |||||
78 | Mellot | Justin | 10 | 21:38 | |||||
Soph Girls | |||||||||
80 | Ganton | Charlene | 10 | 24:27 | |||||
80 | Vo | Victoria | 10 | 25:15 | |||||
80 | Centeno | Breanna | 10 | 28:40 | |||||
80 | Ceballos | Justine | 10 | 30:27 | |||||
80 | Landeros | Andrea | 10 | 30:41 | 29:34 | ||||
Conchas | Vanessa | 9 | 32:45 | ||||||
Herrick | Andrew | 10 | 18:32 |
Note: In Races #54, 57, & 59, there were significant differences between the times we recorded and the official times. In Race #57, athletes were displaced by one spot and in race #59 displacements were by as many as 4 places. Times listed above for those races reflect the times we recorded at the finish line. All other times are the OFFICIAL times as recorded by the Mt SAC meet management.
Mt. SAC Invitational
Mt SAC Invitational:
Lady Mats take home top spot; Garza sets a new standard
On a day when temperatures ranged from the low 50s to the high 90s, the Matadores challenged the prestigious Mount San Antonio College 3-mile cross country course and came home more than satisfied with the results. Junior, Joey Ballesteros, who almost missed the 5:30 a.m. departure time, kicked off the competition in the 7:00 a.m. race that resulted in a finish time just a few seconds short of his season PR. Up next, the JV Lady Mats tested their legs over the hilly course. Led by senior, Bianca Ceballos, who ran almost 2 minutes faster than last season, the JV team finished the day with PRs from rookies Charlotte Custodio and Rhea Santiago. Tania Ibarra, Jessica Bermudez, and Selena Baker rounded out the scoring for the JV team. Shortly after the end of the JV races, the varsity teams competed in the last of the early morning races.
One-by-one, as they shared their goals for the day, the varsity Lady Mats expressed one simple intent: Earn the right to stand on the victor's podium and use this race as a stepping stone for the remainder of the 2008 season. They realized their bold sentiments were worthless unless they could be backed up by action, but they were confident in their ability to step their racing up another notch. Led by Celinda Manzo and Melissa Byrd, the girls were content to sit back for the first mile before Manzo, Byrd, and Lauren McIntyre aggressively moved into the top 15 spots and were soon joined by Ashley Casanover in the 25th spot. Close behind Casanover was junior, Paulina Tapia, whose finish time of 20:22 was 3:12 faster than last season. Of the entire Matadores team, Tapia showed the greatest improvement over the 2007 race. She was followed by Aja Labasan (20:41), at 2:32 faster than last year, and Olivia Crigler (23:03), who was 3:07 faster than last year's race. When the scores were tallied, the girls learned they were 50 points ahead of the closest team and in the top spot! Their 1st place finish marks the first time in school history that a La Mirada varsity team has earned 1st place at the Mt. SAC Invitational. With their medals securely around their necks, the trip to the podium was filled with excitement, disbelief, and the realization that they are indeed good enough to achieve in three weeks what no other team from La Mirada has ever achieved: A spot on the starting line at the CIF-SS Finals race.
2008 has been a series of successes and disappointments for the boy's varsity team. They've established multiple PRS and earned the right to call themselves La Mirada's "Fastest Team" ever, but their performances have been less than stellar in league competition. At Mt. SAC, their goal was to turn the season around. Running with only six competitors, the boys raced smart and improved on their 2007 team-time performance by close to 3.5 minutes. They were led by the 5th place finish of senior, Andrew Garza, whose time of 16:06 set a new school record (hand timing at the finish line showed Garza's time at 15:56. If so, he is the first Matadore to break 16 minutes at Mt. SAC. -- unfortunately, we'll never know!) Garza wasn't the only Matadore to have a break out day; both Regan Garcia and Michael Palmer established Mt. SAC PRs as they narrowly missed the 16 minute zone. Rounding out the scoring for Matadores were Frankie Nogales and Mateo Cordova.
By the time the sweepstakes races were completed, the temperatures had skyrocketed into the low 90s and there were still four more races before the Matadores could call it a day. The freshman boys were the first team to test the heat. Led by Clint Bales, who chose to sit out the varsity race, the boys had outstanding performances from Jai Labasan, the only boy to establish a PR, Jeremy De La Rosa, and Eric Wong. On the girls side, Amber Hickman was one of only four Matadores to earn a medal for the day, as she and Katie Sutter led the freshman Lady Mats.
Even though the sophomore teams competed at high noon, they were able to secure respectable enough times. The boys were led by Joseph Jeon and Justine Mellot while the girls were led by Charlene Ganton and Victoria Vo.
Week #10: CIF-SS Prelims -- Celinda Manzo, Melissa Byrd, Lauren McIntyre, Paulina Tapia, Ashley Casanover, Aja Labasan & Amber Hickman: -- First La Mirada team to advance to CIF-SS Finals!
Week #9: League Finals -- Serena Kirton, Eric Wong, Andrew Herrick
This season, Michael has been one of the most consistent runners on the team. Never one to back-off or shy away from a tough workout, his hard work and effort paid off with a nice race at Mt. SAC. |
|||||
Justine was afraid of cross country after her experience last season. She refused to give in to her fears, came back this season, and has improved at every race and workout. She is a perfect example of what you can achieve if you don’t allow yourself to give up! |
Melissa Byrd has been one of the most consistent Lady Mats over the last three years. Even though she’s been training in pain, her coaches know that she is satisfied only with her best. Melissa’s attitude and approach to racing is one reason the Lady Mats have been successful since she’s been on the team. With her race at Warren-Stauffer, she jumps to the third spot on the list of elite seniors. |
|
A rookie, Joseph Jeon is a newcomer to the sport of cross country. He brings a refreshing attitude and a work-ethic that the entire team notices. He approaches each race with drive and determination. With his performance at Warren-Stauffer, he jumped on to the list of elite juniors–ahead of Andrew Diaz. |
\ |
What a difference a season makes! Last season, Celinda Manzo ran 24:23 at the Pepperdine Invite. Saturday, she was the #1 scorer for the varsity team, won the race, and set a new course record! Celinda is the perfect examples of how you can be rewarded for consistent hard work and determination. |
Clint Bales, freshman and rookie, trained most of the summer. Like all rookies, he came in not knowing what to expect and not pressured to do anything except run. At last week’s invite, Clint took his racing to a new level. Now he has one goal in mind: earn that varsity uniform! |
For most of the summer, Michael Palmer seemed content to take a back seat to the front runners. Last Thursday, he showed a fire we haven’t seen since his sophomore year. Let’s hope it continues all the way to CIF. |
|
Olivia Crigler worked so hard she earned herself an injury this summer. Since returning, she’s trained SMART and been the model of consistency. Refusing to quit, Olivia earned a PR on our home course at Saturday’s 5K Olive Festival. |
Regan Garcia picked up his training this season and it paid off. Saturday, he moved onto the elite list of sophomores in 3rd place, just ahead of Jared Bird. |
|
Paulina Tapia is a surprise member of La Mirada's top 5. Her renewed commitment to training and enthusiasm for the team earned her a 2 minute PR and the fifth spot Saturday. With SMART training, she’ll drop her PR even further. |
|
Aja Labasan’s positive attitude has taken her training to a new level this season. With her performance Saturday at the Bosco Tech Invite, she jumped onto the elite list of sophomore’s just behind Amanda. |
Suburban League Cluster Meet #2 -- Girls
Varsity | ||
Byrd |
Melissa |
19:35 |
Manzo |
Celinda |
19:40 |
McIntyre |
Lauren |
20:14 |
Tapia |
Paulina |
20:28 |
Casanover |
Ashley |
20:52 |
Labasan |
Aja |
21:04 |
Crigler |
Olivia |
22:17 |
JV | ||
Hickman |
Amber |
22:07 |
Ganton |
Charlene |
23:17 |
Ceballos |
Bianca |
23:55 |
Sutter |
Kaitlin |
24:01 PR |
De Jesus |
Czarina |
24:53 PR |
Vo |
Victoria |
24:34 |
Kirton |
Serena |
25:15 |
Chavarria |
Liana |
25:20 |
De Anda |
Stephanie |
25:45 |
Centeno |
Breanna |
27:41 |
Chavarria |
Maria |
27:42 |
Wright |
Taylor |
28:55 PR |
Harper |
Brianna |
29:38 |
Landeros |
Andrea |
29:41 |
Santiago |
Rhea |
30:14 |
Ceballos |
Justine |
30:32 |
Baker |
Selena |
30:43 |
Bermudez |
Jessica |
30:45 |
Custodio |
Charlotte |
31:13 |
Ibarra |
Tanya |
31:18 |
Compton |
Jospehine |
32:06 |
Osuna |
Eblim |
33:24 |
Conchas |
Vanessa |
41:23 |
Suburban League Cluster Meet #2 -- Boys
JV | |
6 331 Bales, Clint |
18:41 |
13 353 Wong, Eric |
19:39 |
32 348 Mellott, Justin |
20:48 |
67 334 De La Rosa, Jeremy |
22:45 |
80 345 Labasan, Jai |
23:24 |
102 340 Gallegos, Gonzalo |
24:42 |
103 352 Soma, Akshay |
24:45 |
116 332 Ballesteros, Joey |
25:54 |
129 346 Linares, Angel |
27:11 |
Varsity |
|
4 342 Garza, Andrew |
17:08 |
9 350 Palmer, Michael |
17:24 |
12 341 Garcia, Regan |
17:37 |
15 344 Jeon, Joseph |
17:48 |
31 347 Marquez, Richard |
18:56 |
32 349 Nogales, Frankie |
18:58 |
37 333 Cordova, Mateo |
19:21 |
Seasons
Sponsors