News and Announcements
Glendale Athletic Facilities Improvements
Link 1 - http://www.glendalefootball.org/1-hyper-center-progress/
Link 2 - http://www.springfieldnews-leader.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20070711/SPORTS0101/707110382/1002/SPORTS
Link 3 - http://http://www.springfieldpublicschoolsmo.org/board/Meeting%20Summaries/2006-2007%20Summary%20Archive/GlendalePowerPoint%206-6.ppt
My ideas for phase two of the Glendale Basketball Improvement
Project:
accomplishments
- Select team photo posters with game-by-game results
- Improved flooring in coaches office and bathroom
- Painting the basketball locker rooms in school colors with
mural of coaches and select players
- HDTV in team meeting room
- New trophies made for past tournament championships,
which were destroyed in a water pipe accident some years ago
- Team computer in varsity locker room for use by players
- Alumni directory (phone #, address, email)
- Research individual player records (most rebounds in the
game, etc.)
- Remove stage in main gym and install bleachers to increase
seating capacity
- Investigate the possibility of adding bleachers to the practice
gym
- Ask coaches if they need any training equipment to improve
player development
- 'Winter Classic' website / Seek ad support for main GHS
b-ball website
____________________________________
____________________________________
Past Best Actress Winners and Nominees
2006 |
Helen Mirren, The Queen |
Renée Zellweger, Miss Potter |
Kate Winslet, Little Children |
Carice van Houten, Black Book |
2005 |
Dakota Fanning, Dreamer : Inspired by a true story |
Patricia Clarkson, The Dying Gaul |
Q'Orianka Kilcher, The New World |
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice, Domino |
2004 |
Annette Bening, Being Julia |
Imelda Stauton, Vera Drake |
Helen Mirren, The Clearing |
Glenn Close, Heights |
2003 |
Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog |
Cecillia Roth, Lucia, Lucia |
Nicole Kidman, Dogville |
Diane Keaton, Something's Gotta Give |
2002 |
Nicole Kidman, The Hours |
Meryl Streep, Adaptation., The Hours |
Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven, The Hours |
Salma Hayek, Frida |
2001 |
Tilda Swinton, The Deep End |
Stockard Channing, The Business of Strangers |
Naomi Watts, Mulholland Dr. |
Audrey Tautou, Amélie |
2000 |
Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream |
Laura Linney, You Can Count On Me |
|
Franka Potente, The Princess and the Warrior |
Joan Allen, The Contender |
1999 |
Reese Witherspoon, Election |
Frances O'Connor, Mansfield Park |
|
Cecillia Roth, All About My Mother |
Annette Bening, American Beauty |
1998 |
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth |
Emily Watson, Hilary and Jackie |
Sophie Marceau, Firelight |
Franka Potente, Run Lola Run |
1997 |
Julie Christie, Afterglow |
Judi Dench, Mrs. Brown |
Julia Ormand, Smilla's Sense of Snow |
Pam Grier, Jackie Brown |
1996 |
Juliette Binoche, The English Patient, The |
Kristin Scott Thomas, The English Patient, Angels |
|
Brenda Blethyn, Secrets & Lies |
Laura Linney, Primal Fear |
1995 |
Emma Thompson, Sense & Sensibility, Carrington |
Angela Bassett, Strange Days |
|
Jessica Lange, Rob Roy |
1994 |
Miranda Richardson, Tom & Viv |
Winona Ryder, Little Women |
|
Irène Jacob, Red |
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hudsucker Proxy, Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle |
1993 |
Angela Bassett, What's Love Got To Do With It |
Debra Winger, Shadowlands |
|
Stockard Channing, Six Degrees of Separation |
Diane Keaton, Manhattan Murder Mystery |
1992 |
Juliette Binoche, Damage, Wuthering Heights |
Mary McDonnell, Passion Fish, Sneakers |
|
Emma Thompson, Howards End |
Susan Sarandon, Lorenzo's Oil |
1991 |
Susan Sarandon, Thelma & Louise |
Geena Davis, Thelma & Louise |
|
Mimi Rogers, The Rapture |
Michelle Pfeiffer, Frankie and Johnny |
1990 |
Anjelica Huston, The Grifters, The Witches |
Mia Farrow, Alice |
|
Jessica Lange, Men Don't Leave |
Kathy Bates, Misery |
1989
Annette Bening, Valmont
Kathleen Turner, The War of the Roses
Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy
Jessica Lange, Music Box
Pauline Collins, Shirley Valentine
1988
Sigourney Weaver, Gorillas in the Mist
Meryl Streep, A Cry in the Dark
Geena Davis, The Accidental Tourist
Melanie Griffith, Working Girl
Juliette Binoche, The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1987
Elaine Stritch, September
Holly Hunter, Raising Arizona, Broadcast News
Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction
Anjelica Huston, The Dead
Mia Farrow, September
1986
Helena Bonham-Carter, Lady Jane
Barbara Hershey, Hannah and Her Sisters, Hoosiers
Kathleen Turner, Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver, Aliens
Tracy Camilla Johns, She's Gotta Have It
1985
Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
Jessica Lange, Sweet Dreams
Meryl Streep, Out of Africa
Glenn Close, Jagged Edge
Helena Bonham-Carter, A Room with a View
1984
Mia Farrow, Broadway Danny Rose
Kathleen Turner, Romancing the Stone
Judy Davis, A Passage to India
Sissy Spacek, The River
Vanessa Redgrave, The Bostonians
1983
Joanna Cassidy, Under Fire
Sigourney Weaver, The Year of Living Dangerously
Barbra Streisand, Yentl
Debra Winger, Terms of Endearment
Julie Walters, Educating Rita
1982
Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
Runner-Up - Jessica Lange, Frances
1981
Kathleen Turner, Body Heat
Runner-Up - Diane Keaton, Reds
1980
Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People
Runner-Up - Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner's Daughter
1979
Jane Fonda, The China Syndrome
Runner-Up - Bette Midler, The Rose
1978
Jill Clayburgh, An Unmarried Woman
Runner-Up - Geraldine Page, Interiors
1977
Jane Fonda, Julia
Diane Keaton, Annie Hall, Looking for Mr. Goodbar
Lisa Minnelli, New York, New York
1976
Faye Dunaway, Network
1975
Marisa Berenson, Barry Lyndon
1974
Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
1973
Liv Ullmann, Scenes from a Marriage
Glenda Jackson, A Touch of Class
Tatum O'Neal, Paper Moon
Sissy Spacek, Badlands
Jacqueline Bisset, Day for Night
1972
Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
Barbra Streisand, What's Up Doc?
1971
Jane Fonda, Klute
Julie Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Vanessa Redgrave, Mary, Queen of Scots
Glenda Jackson, Mary, Queen of Scots, Sunday Bloody Sunday
Katharine Hepburn, Trojan Women
1970
Glenda Jackson, Women in Love
Sarah Miles, Ryan's Daughter
1969
Maggie Smith, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Genevieve Bujold, Anne of the Thousand Days
Jane Fonda, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Liza Minnelli, The Sterile Cuckoo
1960
Deborah Kerr, The Sundowners
1959
Audrey Hepburn, The Nun's Story
1953
Jean Simmons, Young Bess
Deborah Kerr, From Here to Eternity
1949
Deborah Kerr, Edward, My Son
Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress
Past Best Picture Winners and Nominees
2006 |
World Trade Center (Moritz Borman, Debra Hill, |
Apocalypto (Mel Gibson & Bruce Davey, Buena |
* Notes on a Scandal (Robert Fox, Andrew |
Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood, Robert |
Black Book (Jeroen Beker, Teun Hilte, San Fu Maltha, |
2005 |
Cinderella Man (Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Penny |
The Greatest Game Ever Played (Larry Brezner, Mark |
*The New World (Sarah Green, New Line |
Pride and Prejudice (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul |
Match Point (Letty Aronson, Lucy Darwin, & Gareth Wiley, |
2004 |
The Terminal (Laurie MacDonald, Walter F. Parkes, & |
House of Flying Daggers (William Kong & Zhang Yimou, |
Alexander (Moritz Borman, Jon Kilik, Thomas |
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater & Anne Walker-McBay, |
The Motorcycle Diaries (Michael Nozik, Edgard |
2003 |
Dogville (Vibeke Windeløv, Lions Gate, 178 mins.) |
Open Range (Kevin Costner, Jake Eberts, & David Valdes, |
Master and Commander : The Far Side |
Saraband (Sony Pictures Classics, 120 mins.) |
House of Sand and Fog (Michael London & Vadim |
2002 |
Minority Report (Jan de Bont, Bonnie Curtis, Gerald R. |
Talk to Her (Agustín Almodóvar, Sony Pictures Classics, |
The Pianist (Robert Benmussa, Roman |
Chicago (Martin Richards, Miramax, 113 mins.) |
Road to Perdition (Sam Mendes, Dean Zanuck, & Richard |
2001 |
The Lord of the Rings : The Fellowship of the |
Y Tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón & Jorge Vergara, |
A.I. : Artificial Intelligence (Bonnie Curtis, |
Gosford Park (Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, & David Levy, |
Black Hawk Down (Jerry Bruckheimer & Ridley Scott, |
2000 |
Gladiator (David Franzoni, Branko Lustig, & Douglas |
The Princess and the Warrior (Stefan Arndt, Katja |
*The House of Mirth (Olivia Stewart, Sony |
Crouching Tiger, Hdden Dragon (Hsu Li Kong, |
Tigerland (Beau Flynn, Steven Haft, & Arnon Milchan, |
1999 |
Titus (Conchita Airoldi, Jody Patton, & Julie Taymor, |
The Emperor and the Assassin (Chen Kaige, |
*The Insider (Pieter Jan Brugge & |
The Talented Mr. Ripley (William Horberg & Tom |
Any Given Sunday (Dan Halsted, Clayton |
1998 |
Shakespeare in Love (Marc Norman, David Parfitt, |
Bulworth (Warren Beatty & Pieter Jan Brugge, 20th |
*The Thin Red Line (Robert Michael Geisler, Grant |
He Got Game (Jon Kilik & Spike Lee, Touchstone |
Primary Colors (Mike Nichols, Universal Pictures, |
1997 |
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan & Camelia |
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, Lloyd Levin, |
*Kundun (Barbara De Fina, Touchstone Pictures, 135 |
Jackie Brown (Larence Bender, Miramax, 154 mins.) |
Donnie Brasco (Mark Johnson, BArry Levinson, Louis |
1996 |
Hamlet (David Baron, Castle Rock Entertainment, 242 |
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Roy Conli & |
*The English Patient (Saul Zaentz, Miramax, |
Evita (Andrew G. Vajna, Robert Stigwood, & Alan Parker, |
Secrets & Lies (Simon Channing-Williams, October |
1995 |
Casino (Barbara De Fina, Universal Pictures, |
Rob Roy (Peter Broughan & Richard Jackson, United |
*NIXON (Oliver Stone, Clayton |
Braveheart (Bruce Davey, Mel Gibson, & Alan Ladd |
Sense & Sensibility (Lindsay Doran, Columbia |
1994
The Madness of King George (Stephen Evans & David Parfitt, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 107 mins.)
Quiz Show (Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozik, & Robert Redford, Hollywood Pictures, 133 mins.)
Ed Wood (Tim Burton & Denise Di Novi, Touchstone Pictures, 127 mins.)
Red (Martin Karmitz, Miramax, 99 mins.)
Heavenly Creatures (Jim Booth, Miramax, 108 mins.)
1993
The Age of Innocence (Barbara De Fina, Columbia Pictures, 139 mins.)
The Remains of the Day (John Calley, Ismail Merchant, & Mike Nichols, Columbia Pictures, 134 mins.)
Schindler's List (Branko Lustig, Gerald R. Molen, & Steven Spielberg, Universal, 195 mins.)
Shadowlands (Richard Attenborough & Brian Eastman, Savoy Pictures, 131 mins.)
Farewell My Concubine (Hsu Feng, Miramax Pictures, 172 mins.)
1992
Malcolm X (Spike Lee & Martin Worth, Warner Bros., 202 mins.)
Howards End (Ismail Merchant, Sony Pictures Classics, 140 mins.)
The Last of the Mohicans (Hunt Lowry & Michael Mann, 20th Century Fox, 117 mins.)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Jerry Tokofsky & Stanley R. Zupnik, New Line Cinema, 100 mins.)
Husbands and Wives (Robert Greenhut, Tri-Star, 108 mins.)
1991
Cape Fear (Barbara De Fina, Universal, 128 mins.)
Bugsy (Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, & Warren Beatty, Tri-Star Pictures, 149 mins.)
JFK (A. Kitman Ho & Oliver Stone, Warner Bros., 206 mins.)
Beauty and the Beast (Don Hahn, Walt Disney Pictures, 90 mins.)
The Silence of the Lambs (Ronald M. Bozman, Edward Saxon, & Kenneth Utt, Orion Pictures, 118 mins.)
1990
Dances With Wolves (Kevin Costner & Jim Wilson, Orion Pictures, 236 mins.)
Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty, Touchstone Pictures, 105 mins.)
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (Ismail Merchant, Miramax, 126 mins.)
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (Mike Y. Inoue & Hisao Kurosawa, Warner Bros., 119 mins.)
The Grifters (Robert A. Harris, Martin Scorsese, & Jim Painter, Miramax, 119 mins.)
1989
The Killer (Hark Tsui, 141 mins.)
Driving Miss Daisy (Richard D. Zanuck & Lili Fini Zanuck, Warner Bros., 99 mins.)
Henry V (Bruce Sharman, Samuel Goldwyn Company, 137 mins.)
Valmont (Michael Hausman & Paul Rassam, Orion Pictures, 137 mins.)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (Robert Greenhut, Orion Pictures, 107 mins.)
1988
Midnight Run (Martin Brest, Universal, 126 mins.)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Saul Zaentz, Orion Pictures, 171 mins.)
The Accidental Tourist (Michael Grillo, Lawrence Kasdan, & Charles Okun, Warner Bros., 121 mins.)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Robert Watts & Frank Marshall, Touchstone Pictures, 103 mins.)
Talk Radio (A. Kitman Ho & Edward R. Pressman, Universal, 110 mins.)
1987
Wings of Desire (Anatole Dauman & Wim Wenders, Orion Classics, 127 mins.)
Hope and Glory (John Boorman, Columbia Pictures, 113 mins.)
Empire of the Sun (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, & Steven Spielberg, Warner Bros., 154 mins.)
The Last Emperor (Jeremy Thomas, Columbia Pictures, 219 mins.)
Maurice (Ismail Merchant, Cinecom, 140 mins.)
1986
Salvador (Gerald Green & Oliver Stone, Orion Pictures, 123 mins.)
Blue Velvet (Fred C. Caruso, DEG, 120 mins.)
Hoosiers (Carter DeHaven & Angelo Pizzo, Orion Pictures, 115 mins.)
Manhunter (Dino De Laurentiis & Richard A. Roth, DEG, 124 mins.)
Platoon (Arnold Kopelson, Orion Pictures, 120 mins.)
1985
The Color Purple (Quincy Jones, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marchall, & Steven Spielberg, Warner Bros., 154 mins.)
To Live and Die in L.A. (Irving H. Levin, M-G-M, 116 mins.)
Ran (Masato Hara & Serge Silberman, Orion Classics, 160 mins.)
Out of Africa (Sydney Pollack, Universal, 161 mins.)
A Room With a View (Ismail Merchant, Cinecom, 117 mins.)
1984
A Passage to India (John Brabourne & Richard B. Goodwin, Columbia Pictures, 163 mins.)
Once Upon a Time in America (Arnon Milchan, Warner Bros., 229 mins.)
Amadeus (Saul Zaentz, Warner Bros., 180 mins.)
The Bounty (Bernard Williams, Orion Pictures, 132 mins.)
Secret Honor (Robert Altman, 90 mins.)
1983
The King of Comedy (Arnon Milchan, 20th Century Fox, 109 mins.)
Under Fire (Jonathan T. Taplin, Orion Pictures, 128 mins.)
The Right Stuff (Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler, Warner Bros., 193 mins.)
The Dresser (Ronald Harwood & Peter Yates, Columbia Pictures, 118 mins.)
Yentl (Barbra Streisand & Rusty Lemorande, M-G-M, 132 mins.)
1982
Fanny and Alexander (Jörn Donner & Daniel Toscan du Plantier, Embassy, 312 mins.)
Tootsie (Sydney Pollack & Dick Richards, Columbia Pictures, 119 mins.)
The Year of Living Dangerously (James McElroy, M-G-M, 117 mins.)
The Verdict (David Brown & Richard D. Zanuck, 20th Century Fox, 129 mins.)
Frances (Jonathan Sanger, 140 mins.)
1981
Thief (Ronnie Caan & Jerry Bruckheimer, M-G-M, 122 mins.)
Excalibur (John Boorman, Warner Bros., 140 mins.)
Prince of the City (Burtt Harris, Warner Bros., 167 mins.)
Reds (Warren Beatty, Paramount Pictures, 194 mins.)
Das Boot (Günter Rohrbach, Columbia Pictures, 216 mins.)
1980
Ordinary People (Ronald L. Schwary, Paramount Pictures, 124 mins.)
The Elephant Man (Jonathan Sanger, Paramount Pictures, 124 mins.)
Raging Bull (Robert Chartoff & Irwin Winkler, M-G-M, 129 mins.)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa, 20th Century Fox, 179 mins.)
The Long Good Friday (Barry Hanson, Embassy, 114 mins.)
1979
The China Syndome (Michael Douglas, Columbia Pictures, 122 mins.)
Murder by Decee (Bob Clark, Robert A. Goldston, & René Dupont, -, 124 mins.)
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, Paramount Pictures, 202 mins.)
Being There (Andrew Braunsberg, Warner Bros., 130 mins.)
Tess (Claude Berri, Columbia Pictures, 172 mins.)
1978
Interiors
Coming Home
Days of Heaven
The Deer Hunter
Midnight Express
1977
Annie Hall
Equus
New York, New York
Julia
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
1976
Network
Bound for Glory
All the President's Men
Seven Beauties
The Last Tycoon
1975
Jaws
Dog Day Afternoon
Barry Lyndon
Nashville
Shampoo
1974
The Parallax View
The Conversation
The Godfather, Part II
Chinatown
Young Frankenstein
1973
Scenes from a Marriage
American Graffiti
Badlands
Paper Moon
Day for Night
1972
Deliverance
The Candidate
The Godfather, Part I
Cabaret
Trojan Women
1971
Fiddler on the Roof
Macbeth
The French Connection
The Last Picture Show
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
1970
Little Big Man
Women in Love
Patton
M+A+S+H
The Conformist (Giovanni Bertolucci, Paramount Pictures, 115 mins.)
1969
The Sorrow and the Pity
Midnight Cowboy
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Anne of the Thousand Days
1968
Bullitt
The Lion in Winter
2001 : A Space Odyssey
Rosemary's Baby
Oliver!
1967
Cool Hand Luke
Two for the Road
In Cold Blood
Bonnie and Clyde
The Graduate
1966
Persona
A Man for All Seasons
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Blow-Up
The Fortune Cookie
1965
Tokyo Olympiad
The Battle of Algiers
The Hill
The Pawnbroker
Doctor Zhivago
1964
My Fair Lady
Zorba the Greek
The Fall of the Roman Empire
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
1963
The Ugly American
Hud
8 1/2
America, America
High and Low
1962
Lolita
Requiem for a Heavyweight
Lawrence of Arabia
Long Day's Journey into Night
Sanjuro
1961
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Yojimbo
One, Two, Three
El Cid
Splendor in the Grass
1960
Spartacus
The Entertainer
La Dolce Vita
Breathless
Wild River
1959
The Nun's Story
The 400 Blows
North by Northwest
Some Like It Hot
Imitation of Life
1958
The Big Country
The Defiant Ones
A Night to Remember
Man of the West
Touch of Evil
1957
The Seventh Seal
Paths of Glory
Wild Strawberries
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Sweet Smell of Success
1956
The Killing
The King and I
Giant
The Searchers
The Wrong Man
1955
To Catch a Thief
The Seven Year Itch
Summertime
East of Eden
Richard III
1954
The Far Country
On the Waterfront
Rear Window
Seven Samurai
A Star Is Born
1953
Julius Caesar
Young Bess
The Naked Spur
From Here to Eternity
Shane
1952
Limelight
Umberto D.
The Quiet Man
Ikiru
People Will Talk
1951
Strangers on a Train
A Place in the Sun
A Streetcar Named Desire
The Tall Target
The Lavender Hill Mob
1950
The Furies
Rashomon
All About Eve
Sunset Boulevard
Winchester '73
1949
Adam's Rib
The Third Man
The Heiress
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
White Heat
1948
The Red Shoes
The Search
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Red River
Hamlet
1947
Raw Deal
Monsieur Verdoux
Out of the Past
1946
The Big Sleep
Brief Encounter
The Best Years of Our Lives
Henry V
Ivan, the Terrible, Part II
1945
Mildred Pierce
Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Murder, My Sweet (Adrian Scott, Warner Bros., 95 mins.)
1944
Wilson
Laura
Since You Went Away
Jane Eyre
Meet Me in St. Louis
1943
For Whom the Bell Tolls
The More the Merrier
This Land Is Mine
The Ox-Bow Incident
1942
To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, Warner Bros., 99 mins.)
Yankee Doodle Dandy (Hal B. Wallis, Warner Bros., 126 mins.)
Casablanca (Hal B. Wallis, Warner Bros., 102 mins.)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, RKO Radio Pictures, 131 mins.)
Woman of the Year (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Warner Bros., 114 mins.)
1941
How Green Was My Valley (Darryl F. Zanuck, 20th Century Fox, 118 mins.)
The Lady Eve (Paul Jones, 97 mins.)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, RKO Radio Pictures, 119 mins.)
The Maltese Falcon (Hal B. Wallis, Warner Bros., 101 mins.)
Sullivan's Travels (Paul Jones, Paramount Pictures, 90 mins.)
1940
Fantasia (Walt Disney, Walt Disney Pictures, 124 mins.)
The Great McGinty (Paul Jones, Universal, 82 mins.)
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin, 124 mins.)
The Philadelphia Story (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Warner Bros., 112 mins.)
His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks, Columbia Pictures, 92 mins.)
Pride and Prejudice (Hunt Stromberg, M-G-M, 117 mins.)
The Grapes of Wrath (Darryl F. Zanuck, 20th Century Fox, 128 mins.)
Foreign Correspondent (Walter Wanger, Warner Bros, 120 mins.)
1939
The Wizard of Oz (Mervyn LeRoy, M-G-M, 101 mins.)
The Rules of the Game (Claude Renior Sr., Les Grand Films Classigues, 106 mins.)
The Roaring Twenties (Hal B. Wallis, Warner Bros., 104 mins.)
Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch, Warner Bros., 110 mins.)
Gunga Din (George Stevens, Warner Bros., 117 mins.)
1938
Angels with Dirty Faces
The Lady Vanishes
Alexander Nevsky
Bringing Up Baby
The Adventures of Robin Hood
1937
Camille
A Day at the Races
Grand Illusion
Conquest
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
1936
A Tale of Two Cities
After the Thin Man
Modern Times
My Man Godfrey
Swing Time
1935
The Informer
A Night at the Opera
The 39 Steps
Mutiny on the Bounty
Anna Karenina
1934
It Happened One Night
1933
Queen Christina
Duck Soup
1932
Scarface
Grand Hotel
1931
City Lights
The Public Enemy
1930
All Quiet on the Western Front
Anna Christie
Little Caesar
1929
The Man with a Movie Camera
1928
The Passion of Joan of Arc
The Circus
Steamboat Bill Jr.
1927
Sunrise
The General
Metropolis
1926
-
1925
The Gold Rush
Ben-Hur
1924
Greed
The Iron Horse
Sherlock Jr.
1923
-
1922
-
1921
The Kid
1920
-
1919
Broken Blossoms
1918
-
1917
-
1916
Intolerance