News and Announcements
Softball Tournament Play Continues!
Wallingford wins the Connecticut District 5 9-10 Little League Softball Tournament!
Games Results were:
Round 1
Berlin 29 Farmington 1 (3 1/2 Innings)
McCabe-Waters 31 Walicki-AW Stanley 16
Edgewood/Forestville 7 Terryville/Plymouth 2
Round 2
Forestville 23 Walicki-AW Stanley 1
Wallingford 17 Terryville/Plymouth 0
McCabe-Waters 14 Berlin 4
Round 3
Terryville/Plymouth 15 McCabe-Waters 7
Wallingford 10 Berlin 5
Farmington 22 Walicki-AW Stanley 12 (5 Innings)
Round 4
Edgewood/Forestville 10 McCabe-Waters 0
Wallingford 26 Farmington 2
Terryville/Plymouth 6 Walicki-AW Stanley 0 (Forfiet) July 6th
Round 5
McCabe 13 Walicki 3 (3 1/2 Innings)
Edgewood/Forestville 17 Farmington 2 (3 1/2 Innings)
Berlin 22 Terryville/Pyymouth 16
Round 6
McCabe Waters 1 vs. Wallingford 12
Terryville/Plymouth 26 vs. Farmington 0
Berlin 13 Edgewood/Forestville 3
Round 7
Wallingford 5 Edgewood/Forestville 0
McCabe-Waters 16 Farmington 3
Berlin 16 Walicki 4
Berlin wins the Connecticut District 5 11-12 Little League Softball Tournament!
Games Results were:
Round 1
Edgewood/Forestville 10 Wallingford 0
Berlin 11 McCabe-Waters 0
Round 2
Berlin 16 Wallingford 5 (5 Innings)
Edgewood/Forestville 13 McCabe-Waters 3 (5 Innings)
Round 3
Berlin 7 Forestville/Edgewood 3
McCabe-Waters 16 Farmington 3
Wallingford wins the Connecticut District 5 Junior League Softball Tournament!
Game results results were:
Berlin 4 Wallingford 3
Wallingford 10 Bristol/Plainville 3
Bristol/Plainville 10 Berlin 0
Wallingford wins based on the lowest Runs Allowed Ratio!
District 5 Baseball Tournaments Continue!
The Connecticut District 5 11-12 Year Old Baseball Tournament is underway, results through July 7, 2007 are:
Round 1 -- June 25th and 26th
Berlin 5 Plainville 0
Southington North 7 Wallingford 0
Southington West 18 Walicki 1
Forestville 7 Terryville 0
McCabe-Waters 11 Edgewood 5
Ed Walsh 13 Southington South 8
Farmington 13 Jack Barry 1
Round 2 -- June 27th and 28th
Berlin 3 Wallingford 1
Southington West 13 Plainville 3 (4 Innings)
Southington North 12 Terryville 3
Forestville 13 Walicki 3 (4 Innings)
McCabe-Waters 13 Ed Walsh 3
Edgewood 10 Jack Barry 2
Farmington 5 Yalesville 2
Round 3 -- June 30th
Southington North 8 Walicki 2
Berlin 5 Southington West 2
McCabe-Waters 10 Jack Barry 3
Edgewood 3 Yalesville 0
Farmington 17 Southington South 4 ( 4 Innings)
Forestville 14 Plainville 2
Wallingford 19 Terryville 4 - (4 Innings)
Round 4 -- July 1st
Berlin 17 Terryville 1 (4 Innings)
Southington West 11 Forestville 1 (5 Innings)
Wallingford 15 Walicki 5 ( 4 Innings)
Southington North 10 Plainville 0
Farmington 7 Ed Walsh 2
Yalesville 5 Jack Barry 0
Southington 10 Edgewood 4
Round 5 -- July 2nd and 3rd
Wallingford 10 Plainville 1
Walicki 11 Terryville 7
Berlin 5 Forestville 2
Southington West 5 Southington North 0
Yalesville 7 McCabe-Waters 4
Southington South 7 Jack Barry 4
Edgewood 8 Ed Walsh 7
Round 6 -- July 7th
Southington North 5 Forestville 0
Plainville 3 Terryville 1
Berlin 13 Walicki 0
Southington West 12 Wallingford 4
Yalesville 5 Southington South 3
Ed Walsh 5 Jack Barry 1
Farmington 5 McCabe-Waters 4 (7 Innings)
Round 7 -- July 8th Final Round of Pool Play
Southington North 3 Berlin 2
Southington West 7 Terryville 0
Wallingford 16 Forestville 4
Plainville 10 Walicki 0
Farmington 5 Edgewood 4
Yalesville 12 Ed Walsh 1 ( 5 Innings)
McCabe-Waters 13 Southington South 3 (5 1/2 Innings)
11-12 Pool Standings are final --
Pool A Berlin 1st Place and Southington West 2nd Place advance.
Pool B Farmington 1st Place and Yalesville 2nd advance.
Please refer to the Handouts Section for times and fields for the D5 11-12 LL Baseball Playoff Finals.
The Connecticut District 5 9-10 Year Old Baseball Tournament results through yesterday, are:
Round 1
Southington North 8 Edgewood 6
Terryville 11 Southington West 0 (3 1/2 Innings)
Wallingford 6 Forestville 5
Farmington 12 McCabe-Waters 1 (3 1/2 Innings)
Yalesville 13 Walicki-Stanley 1 (4 Innings)
Ed Walsh 4 Plainville 3
Southington South 18 Jack Barry 6
Round 2
Ed Walsh 17 Walicki 3 (3 1/2 Innings)
Plainville 24 Jack Barry 0 (3 1/2 Innings)
Southington North 15 Southington West 5
Forestville 6 Edgewood 2
Farmington 13 Terryville 0 (3 1/2 Innings)
Wallingford 18 McCabe-Waters 8 (3 1/2 Innings)
Round 3
McCabe-Waters 11 Edgewood 1
Farmington 11 Southington West 4
Wallingford 8 Terryville 1
Southington North 11 Forestville 1 ( 4 Innings)
Ed Walsh 14 Jack Barry 4 ( 5 Innings)
Plainville 13 Berlin 10
Yalesville 14 Southington South 5
Round 4
Southington North 12 Farmington 4
Forestville 24 McCabe Waters 6
Wallingford 10 Southington West 0
Edgewood 8 Terryville 1
Southington South 7 Walicki-Stanley 3
Berlin 17 Jack Barry 0
Plainville 17 Yalesville 5
Round 5
Edgewood 4 Southington West 3
Wallingford 10 Farmington 9
Southington North 14 McCabe-Waters 10
Forestville 11 Terryville 1
Berlin 12 Ed Walsh 3
Yalesville 8 Jack Barry 2
Plainville 16 Walicki-Stanley 2
Round 6
McCabe-Waters 8 Terryville 7
Farmington 16 Edgewood 8
Wallingford 14 Southington North 3 (4 Innings)
Forestville 10 Southington West 0 (3 1/2/ Innings)
Jack Barry 12 Walicki 6
Yalesville 7 Berlin 2
Ed Walsh 7 Southington South 5
Pool A Wallingford 1st Place and Southington North 2nd Place advance.
Pool B Plainville 1st Place and Yalesville 2nd Place advance.
Please refer to the Handouts Section for times and fields for the D5 9-10 LL Baseball Playoff Finals.
10-11 Baseball results are:
Pool A
Round 1
Southington North 21 Walicki 0
Wallingford 14 Jack Barry 0
McCabe-Waters 9 Farmington 3
Round 2
Walicki 13 Jack Barry 12
Southington North 6 Farmington 5
McCabe-Waters 11 Southington South 1
Round 3
Southington North 7 Southington South 1
Farmington 16 Walicki 1
McCabe-Waters 7 Wallingford 3
Round 4
McCabe-Waters 16 Jack Barry 0 (3 1/2 Innings)
South 11 Farmington 6
Wallingford 6 North 5
Round 5
Southington South 17 Walicki 1 (4 Innings)
Wallingford 2 Farmington 1
Southington North 21 Jack Barry 2 (4 Innings)
Round 6
Southington South 7 Wallingford 1
Farmington 17 Jack Barry 7
McCabe-Waters 6 Walicki 0 (Forfeit)
Round 7
Southington North 4 McCabe-Waters 3
Southington South 19 Jack Barry 2
Wallingford 6 Walicki 0 (Forfeit)
This ends Pool A play as Southington North captures 1st Place based on their 7th Round victory over McCabe-Waters who finishes in 2nd Place
Pool B
Round 1
Plainville 9 Edgewood 8
Southington West 9 Berlin 8
Yalesville 15 Forestville 1
Round 2
Southington West 11 Plainville 9
Berlin 11 Forestville 4
Yalesville 6 Edgewood 3
Round 3
Berlin 3 Edgewood 2
Yalesville 7 Plainville 6
West 15 Forestville 11
Round 4
Berlin 9 Yalesville 2
Plainville 15 Forestville 0
Edgewood 11 West 0
Round 5
Edgewood 13 Forestville 1 (4 Innings)
Southington West 8 Yalesville 5
Berlin 4 Plainville 0
This ends Pool B play as Southington West captures 1st Place based on their 1st Round victory over Berlin who finishes in 2nd Place. Both West and Berlin finished with 4 wins and 1 loss and advance to the Championship Playoff.
Junior League Double Elimination Tournament
Wallingford 8 Yalesville 5 6 Innings
Plainville 6 Jack Barry 4
Ed Walsh 13 Walicki 3
Forestville 3 Wallingford 3
Plainville 15 Ed Walsh 1
Jack Barry defeats Walicki
Ed Walsh at Yalesville LL Wednesday 7/11 5:30 PM
Wallingford vs Walicki at Ed Walsh LL Wednesday 7/11 5:30 PM
Forestville at Plainville Friday 7/13 5:30 PM
Winner of Walicki/Wallingford at Winner of Ed Walsh/Yalesville Friday 7/13 5:30 PM
Look under handouts for the schedules and come on out to support of your favorite teams!
Final 11-12 Year Old Baseball Pool Standings
Pool A Standings |
W |
L |
Pct |
Runs Allowed Ratio |
Berlin |
6 |
1 |
0.857 |
0.231 |
Southington West |
6 |
1 |
0.857 |
0.359 |
Southington North |
6 |
1 |
0.857 |
0.293 |
Wallingford |
4 |
3 |
0.571 |
1.000 |
Forestville |
3 |
4 |
0.429 |
1.135 |
Plainville |
2 |
5 |
0.286 |
1.326 |
Walicki-Stanley |
1 |
6 |
0.143 |
2.333 |
Terryville |
0 |
6 |
0.000 |
2.054 |
Berlin finishes in 1st Place based on best RAR. West finishes in 2nd Place based on their head to head win over North.
Pool B Standings |
W |
L |
Pct |
Runs Allowed Ratio |
Farmington |
6 |
0 |
1.000 |
0.515 |
Yalesville |
4 |
2 |
0.667 |
0.485 |
McCabe-Waters |
4 |
2 |
0.667 |
0.765 |
Edgewood |
3 |
3 |
0.500 |
1.000 |
Ed Walsh |
3 |
3 |
0.500 |
1.485 |
Southington South |
2 |
4 |
0.333 |
1.750 |
Jack Barry |
0 |
6 |
0.000 |
1.667 |
Farmington finishes in 1st Place. Yalesville finishes in 2nd Place based on their head to head win over Mccabe-Waters.
F
Mandatory Meeting Reminder!
Please remember that all Tournament Team Coaches and Managers MUST attend the 6:00 PM meeting on June 17th in the cafeteria at the Giamatti Center. Also, the District has lined up training sessions for tournament directors at Walicki 6/13 at 7:30, at Ed Walsh 6/18 at 6:30 and at Southington West 6/20 at 6:30. If you have volunteers that would like to be tournament directors or official pitch counters, please send them to one of these training sessions. Many thanks to the presidents of these leagues for hosting these sessions.
Reminder: affidavit nights are on the June 19th : (Berlin through Plainville) and the 21st for the rest of the leagues . ALL paperwork must be presented for each player that night. Please review the paperwork that I handed out at our last district meeting in terms of residency and ORIGINAL birth certificates. The District Administrator can not sign off on ANY player that doesn't have ALL of the required paperwork. Also, if players have the 2d form signed by Maryellen Holden from this year or past years, the accompanying residency forms that were used for proof of the former in–boundary residency must accompany the 2d form.
District All Star Teams Affidavit Nights!
Affidavit nights will be held at Nuchie’s on the following evenings for the leagues noted:
June 19th, 5:00 to 9:30, Berlin LL thru Plainville LL
June 21st, 5:00 to 9:30, Southingotn North thru Yalesville
Remember to have all proof of residency requirements, including an original birth certificate with a raised seal. There will be no signing off on affidavits unless these documents are presented at affidavit night.
All Star Uniforms -- All players must wear the LL patch on their uniforms. Please call Emily at ERLL, 585-4730, and she will have them for you.
Finally: All star teams cannot be announced until June 15th!!!!