News and Announcements
2012 Tryout Schedule
Good luck to all players!!!!!
Saturday, 2/18/2012:
Grades 10 - 12: 8:45 AM - 11:30 AM @ Varsity Field
Grade 9: 11:45 AM - 2 PM @ Varsity Field
Monday, 2/20/2012:
Coaches will assign each player to the first or second session
First session: 8:45 AM - 11:30 AM @ Varsity Field
Second session: 11:45 AM - 2 PM @ Varsity Field
Tuesday, 2/22/2012:
Varsity: 2:50 PM - 4:50 PM @Varsity Field
Junior Varsity: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ JV Field
Wednesday, 2/23/2012:
Varsity: 12:50 PM - 2:50 PM @ Varsity Field
Junior Varsity: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Varsity Field
NC Times - PREPS: Spring Sports All-League Teams, Softball
PREPS: Spring sports all-league teamsNorth County Times | Posted: Saturday, June 11, 2011 |
|
SOFTBALL Palomar League First team Haley Steele, Poway, Sr.; Alayna Brenman, Poway, So.; Alexis Salter, Ramona, Sr.; Angie Randazzo, Poway, Sr.; Lauren Hynes, Torrey Pines, Jr.; Madeline McIntyre, Rancho Bernardo, Sr.; Bree Williams, Mt. Carmel, Sr.; Monique Portugal, Westview, Sr.; Lauren Filicia, Torrey Pines, Jr.; Madison Jones, Rancho Bernardo, Sr. Second team Ashley Andruski, Poway, Sr.; Julia Yacker, Torrey Pines, So.; Sarah White, Rancho Bernardo, Fr.; Tiana Miller, Rancho Bernardo, Fr.; Nina Villanueva, Mt. Carmel, Sr.; Julie Pena, Westview, Sr.; Kailey Hill, Ramona, Fr.; Cassie Ford, Ramona, Sr.; Taylor Lee, Torrey Pines, Jr.; Stephanie Rocco, Poway, Sr. Player of the year -- Haley Steele, Poway Pitcher of the year -- Alayna Brenman, Poway |
UT - PREPS: 2011 All-CIF (San Diego Section) Softball
2011 All-San Diego Section softball teamBy Union-TribuneJune 7, 2011 |
|
FIRST TEAM
Pos. / Name / School / Yr.
P / Jen Hartman / Bonita Vista / Jr.
P / Breanna Eaker / Madison / Jr.
P / Rachel Selford / Grossmont / Sr.
P / Noelle Johnson / West Hills / Jr.
P / Christina Clermont / San Marcos / So.
C / Kayla Wartner / Escondido / Sr.
C / Angie Randazzo / Poway / Sr.
C / Maggie Sevilla / Scripps Ranch / Sr.
Inf / Haley Steele / Poway / Sr.
Inf / Katiyana Mauga / Mira Mesa / So.
Inf / Lexi Slater / Ramona / Sr.
Inf / Monica Downey / Madison / Jr.
OF / Tori Nirschl / Carlsbad / Jr.
OF / Kayla Jordan / Bonita Vista / Sr.
OF / Claudette Smith / Helix / Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Pos. / Name / School / Yr.
P / Jessica Chappell / Tri-City Christian / Sr.
P / Alayna Brenman / Poway / So.
P / Amanda Hansen / University City / Sr.
P / Ashley Nelson / Point Loma / Sr.
P / Erica Navarette / Mission Hills / Sr.
P / Katie Wilkinson / Carlsbad / Sr.
C / Mary Grabowski / Christian / Jr.
Inf / Finau Fiana / Hilltop / Sr.
Inf / Nicole Clites / Madison / Sr.
Inf / Lauren Hynes / Torrey Pines / Jr.
Inf / Hailey Drew / Fallbrook / Fr.
Inf / Madeline McIntyre / Rancho Bernardo / Sr.
Inf / Celinna Cosio / Bonita Vista / Jr.
Inf / Alexandra Mootry / Henry / Sr.
OF / Delynn Rippy / El Camino / So.
Player of the Year: Haley Steele, Poway
Coach of the Year: John Carlson, Bonita Vista |
NC Times - PREPS: 2011 Spring All-North County Teams
PREPS: 2011 spring All-North County teamsBy NORTH COUNTY TIMES | Posted: Monday, June 6, 2011 |
|
SOFTBALL Pitchers Name, School;Yr. Christina Clermont, San Marcos;So. Alayna Brenman, Poway;So. Catchers Kayla Wartner, Escondido;Sr. Angie Randazzo, Poway;Sr. Brooke Huddleson, Mission Hills;Jr. Infielders Haley Steele, Poway;Sr. Lexi Slater, Ramona;Sr. Madeline McIntyre, Rancho Bernardo;Sr. Hailey Drew, Fallbrook;Fr. Kaylie Drew, Fallbrook;Jr. Lauren Hynes, Torrey Pines;Jr. Emma Capetz, La Costa Canyon;Sr. Outfielders Tori Nirschl, Carlsbad;Jr. Second Team Pitchers Name, School;Yr. Katie Wilkinson, Carlsbad;Sr. Sara White, Rancho Bernardo;Fr. Denise Pallotto, Guajome Park Academy;Fr. Erica Navarette, Mission Hills;Sr. Tonia Wu, San Dieguito Academy;So. Taylor Lee, Torrey Pines;Jr. Infielders Hannah Akamine, Escondido;Sr. Jacque Batchelder, Carlsbad;Jr. Alexis Ramirez, San Marcos;Jr. Marie Bradvica, Carlsbad;Jr. Outfielders Chloe Harmon, Escondido;Sr. Delynn Rippy, El Camino;So. Madison Jones, Rancho Bernardo;Sr. Player of the year Haley Steele, Poway Coach of the year Lisa Chappell, Tri-City Christian |
UT - PREPS: 2011 All-Academic Team, Spring Sports
2011 All-Academic softball teamBy Union-TribuneJune 4, 2011 |
|
TORREY PINES Rachael Donahue, Jr., 4.00; Lauren Filicia, Jr., 3.20; Elizabeth Fisher, Sr., 4.12; Lauren Hynes, Jr., 3.47; Mary Lee, Sr., 4.26; Taylor Lee, Jr., 4.17; Alexa Lomberg, Jr., 3.63. |