News and Announcements
2013 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Scoreboard
2010 National Invitational Scholastic Showcase - Scoreboard
National Invitational Scholastic Showcase | |||||||||
2010 Tournament Schedule | Rink 1 = Main Rink | 3/10/2011 9:53 | |||||||
Jamestown Savings Bank Arena | Rink 2 = Studio Rink | ||||||||
REVISED 11/17/10 | |||||||||
GAME # | DATE | TIME | RINK | BRACKET | HOME TEAM | AWAY TEAM | |||
PRELIMINARY ROUND | |||||||||
FRIDAY | ANY REVISIONS OR CHANGES ARE IN RED | ||||||||
1 | 3-Dec-10 | 4:45 PM | RINK 2 | B | Bethel Park | 4 | Glenbrook South | 3 | OT |
2 | 3-Dec-10 | 6:00 PM | RINK 1 | D | Glenbrook North | 3 | McDowell | 2 | |
3 | 3-Dec-10 | 6:30 PM | RINK 2 | C | Culver Prep | 5 | Mt Lebanon | 0 | |
4 | 3-Dec-10 | 7:45 PM | RINK 1 | B | Holy Ghost Prep | 1 | Hamilton SE | 2 | `` |
5 | 3-Dec-10 | 8:15 PM | RINK 2 | C | Fenwick | 8 | DeMatha | 1 | |
6 | 3-Dec-10 | 9:30 PM | RINK 1 | D | North Broward Prep | 5 | Peters Township | 2 | |
PRELIMINARY ROUND | |||||||||
SATURDAY | |||||||||
4-Dec-10 | 8:30 AM | RINK 2 | B | Bethel Park | 0 | Hamilton SE | 3 | ||
7 | 4-Dec-10 | 9:45 AM | RINK 1 | B | Glenbrook South | 1 | Holy Ghost Prep | 7 | |
8 | 4-Dec-10 | 10:15 AM | RINK 2 | D | Peters Township | 0 | Glenbrook North | 3 | |
9 | 4-Dec-10 | 11:30 AM | RINK 1 | D | McDowell | 2 | North Broward Prep | 1 | |
10 | 4-Dec-10 | 12:00 PM | RINK 2 | C | DeMatha | 1 | Culver Prep | 5 | |
11 | 4-Dec-10 | 1:15 PM | RINK 1 | C | Mt Lebanon | 0 | Fenwick | 5 | |
13 | 4-Dec-10 | 3:30 PM | RINK 2 | B | Holy Ghost Prep | 4 | Bethel Park | 0 | |
14 | 4-Dec-10 | 4:45 PM | RINK 1 | B | Hamilton SE | 5 | Glenbrook South | 4 | OT |
15 | 4-Dec-10 | 5:15 PM | RINK 2 | D | Glenbrook North | 3 | North Broward Prep | 1 | |
16 | 4-Dec-10 | 6:30 PM | RINK 1 | D | McDowell | 3 | Peters Township | 5 | |
17 | 4-Dec-10 | 7:00 PM | RINK 2 | C | Mt Lebanon | 1 | DeMatha | 2 | |
18 | 4-Dec-10 | 8:15 PM | RINK 1 | C | Culver Prep | 2 | Fenwick | 3 | |
4-Dec-10 | 8:45 PM | RINK 2 | OPEN | OPEN | |||||
SUNDAY | |||||||||
SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND | |||||||||
SUNDAY | |||||||||
19 | 5-Dec-10 | 8:30 AM | RINK 1 | SEMI | Fenwick | 7 | Holy Ghost Prep | 2 | |
20 | 5-Dec-10 | 8:45 AM | RINK 2 | SEMI | Glenbrook North | 3 | Hamilton SE | 2 | |
NOTE: BRACKET WINNER WITH MOST POINTS IN PRELIMINARY WILL BE HOME TEAM IN SEMI-FINALS | |||||||||
SUNDAY | |||||||||
21 | 5-Dec-10 | 1:00 PM | RINK 1 | FINAL | Holy Ghost Prep | 5 | Glenbrook North | 0 |
2013 NISS - HIGHLIGHTS - Friday
Culver Academy 5 Pine Richland 3
HIGHLIGHTS: Max Lerman scores twice for Culver with a win over Richland
Cathedral Prep 1 Holy Ghost Prep 5
HIGHLIGHTS: Cole Marano and Mike Major score twice each as HGP cruises to win over Prep
Glenbrook South 1 West Allegheny 0
Starpoint 2 Hillfield Strathallan 10
HIGHLIGHTS: Eric Gorden with a hat trick and Jeff Joyny adds 2 goals and four assists for Hillfield
Ontario Hockey Academy 2 Lake Catholic 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Phillipp Cloutier and Sam Gagnon score and OHA blanks Lake Catholic
DeMatha 0 Bethel Park 3
HIGHILGHTS: Jason Bauer, Jake Salak and Gary Cerrone score as BP defeats DeMatha
Upper St Clair 2 St Edwards 3
HIGHLIGHTS: St Ed's Jordan Hoy scores the hat trick including the game winner late in the 2nd period to edge a scrappy USC team.
Peters Twp 6 Gilmour Academy 3
HIGHLIGHTS: Evan Opeka scores twice and Matt Amelio adds a goal and two assists for Peters in win over Gilmour
Cheektowaga 2 University School 6
HIGHLIGHTS: Matt Kaufmann scores win of Preppers in win over Cheektowaga
St Joseph's 5 Olentangy Liberty 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Danny Pooler with a pair of goals for St Joe's
2013 NISS - Sunday - Medal Round
SUNDAY SCHEDULE - MEDAL ROUND PLAY
Mini-Game Tiebreaker
St Edward OHIO 1 Culver IND 0
Highlights: Jordan Hoy scores 48 seconds into 10 minute OT to give St Ed's the win
Quarter-Finals
University School OH 3 St Edward OH 2
Lake Catholic OH 2 Bethel Park WPA 1
Holy Ghost Prep EPA 5 St Joseph EPA 2
Ontario Hockey CAN 4 Starpoint NY 3
Watch the Webcast on High School Cube
Cathedral Prep's Jimmy Bufalino and Pa Hockey's Jeff Mauro bring you the action from Jamestown Savings Bank Arena with Bx Video and HIgh School Cube at www.highschoolcube.com/tournaments/NISS
Semi-Finals
Lake Catholic OH 3 University School OH 2 (2 OT)
HIGHLIGHTS: Cougars Mac Magruder scores the OT Gane Winner in 2nd OT and Kevin Henderson shuts down University
Holy Ghost Prep EPA 2 Ontario Hockey Academy CAN 1
8th Annual Governor's Cup Final
Holy Ghost Prep EPA 3 Lake Catholic OH 2
HIGHLIGHTS: HGP's Brian Marion scores the GWG to give Firebirds the lead and Peyton Jones holds off Lake Catholic surge to give Holy Ghost their 2nd Governor's Cup in 4 years
2006 NISS - HIGHLIGHTS - ALL
Jamestown Savings Bank Arena – Jamestown, NY
1st Annual Governor’s Cup
Tournament Results
Friday
Buffalo St Francis NY 10 McDowell 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Joe Zarbo, Neil McKenney and Luke Hannon score a pair each
as St Francis blanks McDowell
Meadville 4 Summit Christian FLA 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Mike Noonan, Pat Leone, Alex Drelick and Bill Espy score as
Meadville fights off Summit Christian.
Hamilton SE IND 4 Naperville Central ILL 2
HIGHLIGHTS: Hamilton SE rallies from a 2-0 deficit as Robbie Stein, Robbie Hoye,
Jordan Williams and Alex Dobie score 4 unanswered goals for the Royals.
New Trier Green ILL 11 Holy Ghost Prep 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Matthew Young, Matthew Lindblad, Kevin Brown, and Conner Olvany
scored twice as New Trier flex muscles over Holy Ghost
Bethel Park 4 Jesuit College TEX 1
HIGHLIGHTS: Graham Cohen, Ramsey Netzel, Logan Bannon and Kenny Lehman scored to
help the Hawks to a 4-0 lead. Jesuit's Hunter Roach scored in the 3rd period
to break the shutout of Pete Cosentino
Saturday
Meadville 5 Hamilton SE IND 4
HIGHLIGHTS: Zane O'Shurak's slapshot with 2:07 remaining in overtime gave te
Bulldogs a thrilling 5-4 victory over Hamilton SE. Robbie Stein tied the game
with :01 left for the Royals. HSE built a 3-0 lead and Meadville rallied to
take a 4-3 lead.
Summit Christian FLA 2 Naperville Central ILL 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Matt Wahl scored with 3:50 remaining in regulation time and Frank
Ferraro added an empty netter to give Summit the victory. Corey McKenna
earned the shutout in goal for the Saints.
Buffalo St Francis NY 9 Holy Ghost Prep 2
HIGHLIGHTS: Neil McKenney scores six goals and Vinnie Scarsella added five
assists as St Francis shoots down Holy Ghost.
New Trier Green ILL 8 McDowell 0
HIGHLIGHTS: Conner Olvany, Ches Gayda and Matthew Young each score twice as New
Trier blanks McDowell
Bethel Park 5 Jamestown NY 3
HIGHLIGHTS: Bethel Park turns back Jamestown as the Hawks score 5 unanswered
goals led by Tom Whetsel with a pair, Kenny Lehman, Logan Bannon and Matt
Seifert in the 2nd and 3rd period.
Jesuit College TEX 6 Kittanning 5
HIGHLIGHTS: Scott Jarvie [2 Assists] scored with 2:40 remaining in regulation as
Jesuit defeated Kittanning in a thriller. Nick Troup had a hat trick for
Kittanning and Jesuit's Hunter Roach scored a goal and an assist.
Meadville 5 Naperville Central ILL 3
HIGHLIGHTS: Meadville spots Naperville a 3-0 lead led by two goals by Bryan
Lorenz. The Bulldogs rally for five unanswered goals including two goals and
an assist by Morgan Nickerson and a goal and two assists by Dan Allegretti.
Hamilton SE IND 7 Summit Christian FLA 3
HIGHLIGHTS: Hamilton SE finishes strong led by two goals by Matt Gordon and a
goal and an assist from Robbie Stein.
Jesuit College TEX 4 Jamestown NY 2
HIGHLIGHTS: Chris Boe notched the hat trick and Ryan Mack added two assists as
Jesuit closed out round robin with a vicotry to finish 2nd in the bracket.
Bethel Park 7 Kittanning 1
HIGHLIGHTS: Logan Bannon scored four goals and Kenny Lehman added a goal and 3
assists as Bethel Park clinched a spot in the semi-finals.
New Trier Green ILL 6 Buffalo St Francis NY 5 [SO]
HIGHLIGHTS: New Trier Green wins the shootout over Buffalo St Francis 2-1 to
advance to the Semi-Finals
Holy Ghost Prep 3 McDowell 1
HIGHLIGHTS: Andy Zemzik scores twice and John Soroka adds three assists as the
Firebirds turn back McDowell
Shootout
Buffalo St Francis 3 Hamilton Southeastern 1
HIGHLIGHTS: St Francis defeat HSE in a shootout after a tie in the preliminary
round standings at 2-1-0 and 11 points.
Sunday
Jamestown 5 Kittanning 2
HIGHLIGHTS: Jamestown builds a 3-2 lead through the 2nd period and adds two
more in the 3rd period for the win. Brandon Horn notches the hat trick and
Ryan Cunningham adds a goal and two assists for the Lakers.
SEMI-FINALS
New Trier Green 4 Meadville 3
*****LIVE AND ON-DEMAND ON PA HOCKEY ****
Buffalo St Francis 6 Bethel Park 1
GOVERNORS CUP FINAL
Buffalo St Francis 4 New Trier Green 3
*****LIVE AND ON-DEMAND ON PA HOCKEY ****
Those teams wishing to be put on a waiting list for next year's event should contact Jeff Mauro at jeffmauro@aol.com ASAP. The 2007 event will return to Jamestown November 30th - December 2nd, 2007.