News and Announcements
Northside Sophomore-Freshman Girls take 3rd place at New Trier Extravaganza Meet! Karen Li second in the Shot Put and 50 yard Hurdles!!!
On Thursday, January 31, 2008, the Northside College Prep Sophomore-Freshman Girls Team traveled to Winnetka, Illinois for the New Trier Girls Sophomore-Freshman Extravaganza Meet. The Northside Mustangs placed third overall, and finished within 9 points of Second Place Niles North.
In the Shot Put, Niles North Elizabeth won it with a throw of 25'2. Northside Sophomore Karen Li placed second overall with a throw of 20'7.25! Northside Freshman Nguyen Than threw the Shot Put a personal best 14'3.5 to place fifth overall.
In the Long Jump, New Trier's Lurgraine won it with a jump of 13'8. Northside Freshman Ellie Brick placed sixth with a personal best jump of 11'5. Northside Freshman Lindsey Shallberg placed seventh with a personal best jump of 10'4.
In the Triple Jump, New Trier's Brown won it with a jump of 31'0. Northside Freshman Linsey Shallberg placed fourth overall in the Triple Jump.
In the High Jump, New Trier's Tunnat won it with a jump of 4'3. There was a three way tie for second place with jumps of 4'1. The tie was broken by awarding second place to the athlete with the least amount of misses during the competition. New Trier's Lyon was awarded second place with a jump of 4'1. Northside Freshman Ellie Brick was award third with a personal best jump of 4'1. New Trier's Medland finished fourth with a jump of 4'1. Northside Freshman Robyn Doherty finished seventh with a personal best jump of 3'7.
In the 4x800m Relay, Niles North (12:36.2) held off the Northside Mustangs in an exciting finish (12:39.2) that came down to the last lap. Northside Sophomore Bessie Nolan ran a 2:49 800m split on the first leg of the 4x800m relay and made a nice exchange to Freshman Su Yang. Su Yang ran a personal best 3:08 800m split on the second leg of the relay, and made a nice exchange to Sophomore Merita Bushi. Merita Bushi ran a personal best 3:38 800m split on the third leg of the relay, and made a nice exchange to Freshman Karlyn Gehring, with the Mustangs over a lap behind Niles North. Freshman Karlyn Gehring anchored the relay with a personal best 3:04 800m split to put the Mustangs within 3 seconds of Niles North at the finish, for a total time of 12:39.2.
In the 400m Dash, Sophomore Yujia Hu ran a personal best time of 89.13.
In the 4x145.45 Meters Relay, the Mustangs struggled with hand-offs, and moving to lane one to receive the baton, but still overcame several mistakes to finish in third place with a time of 79.97.
In the 50 Yard Low Hurdles, Sophomore Karen Li finished in second place with a time of 9.38. Freshman Robyn Doherty ran a personal best time of 10.19. Freshman Lindsey Shallberg ran a personal best time of 10.55.
In the 50 Yard Dash, Nina Coomes ran a personal best time of 7.23. Freshman Ashely Kossakowski ran a personal best time of 7.67. Freshman Nguyen Than ran a personal best time of 8.09.
In the 800m run, Sophomore Yujuia Hu ran a personal best time of 3:35.14. Sophomore Merita Bushi ran a time of 3:40.
In the 200m Dash, Freshman Ashley Kossakowski ran a personal best time of 34.37. Freshman Ellie Brick ran a personal best time of 36.77.
In the Mile run, Freshman Su Yang placed fourth overall with a personal best time of 6:53.
In the 4x400m Relay, Sophomore Karen Li, Freshman Robyn Doherty, Freshman Ashely Kossakowski, and Freshman Nina Coomes combined for an outstanding time of 5:12.40 to place second overall.
The Northside Mustangs concluded the meet with a Team Huddle to celebrate the meet.
NORTHSIDE POINTS SCORED
Karen Li 6.75
Ellie Brick 2.00
Su Yang 1.00
Lindsay Shallberg 1.00
Robyn Doherty 0.75
Ashely Kossakowski 0.75
Nina Coomes 0.75
QUEEN OF THE QUARTER: ANNA PARKS
2008 QUEEN OF THE QUARTER: ANNA PARKS
Past Winners: Anna Parks (2007) 64.90
Anna Parks (2006) 68.00
2008 2007
Time Place Time Trial Time Drop
1. Anna Parks 68.64 Junior (1) 64.90 +3.74 Seconds2. Adaora Achufusi 69.67 Junior (2) 79.86 -10.19 Seconds
3. Kelly Varney 72.53 Senior (1) 73.75 -1.22 Seconds4. Bessie Nolan 72.63 Sophomore(1) 78.80 -5.17 Seconds
5. Jennifer Kane 75.00 Junior (3) 81.20 -6.20 Seconds6. Rachel Kittaka 77.00 Senior (2) 75.93 +1.07 Seconds
7. Nina Coomes 77.00 Freshman(1) N/A N/A
8. Karen Li 77.25 Sophomore(2) DNR N/A
9. Courtney Konow 79.78 Senior (3) DNR N/A
10. Kaitlin Renkosiak 80.72 Senior (4) 84.20 -3.48 Seconds11. Jennifer Friedmann 81.10 Junior (4) DNR N/A
12. Ani Zotti 82.00 Junior (5) DNR N/A
13. Su Yang 83.78 Freshman(2) N/A N/A
14. Alyssa Sockol 84.95 Senior (5) N/A N/A
15. Alex Custer 86.21 Senior (6) DNR N/A
16. Lynnette Ardies 86.70 Junior (6) N/A N/A
17. Robin Doherty 89.56 Freshman(3) N/A N/A
18. Caeleigh Renkosiak 89.58 Freshman(4) N/A N/A
19. Sandra Azubuike 90.41 Junior (7) N/A N/A
20. Alice Thatcher 90.70 Junior (8) DNR N/A
21. Lindsey Shallberg 92.16 Freshman(5) N/A N/A
22. Andrea Buiser 92.59 Junior (9) DNR N/A
23. Merita Bushi 95.90 Sophomore(3) DNR N/A
Medals will be awarded to the Top 5 Seniors, Juniors, Sophomores, and Freshman
KING OF THE SHOT PUT: ALEX APARICIO
2008 KING OF THE SHOT PUT: ALEX APARICIO
1. Alex Aparicio 33’0 Senior (1)
2. Benjamin Garcia 32’5 Junior (1)
3. Ted Kalaw 30’9 Junior (2)
4. Brandon Cooper 27’0 Junior (3)
5. Luke Sobieraj 25’7 Freshman (1)
6. Vinh Nguyen 24’6 Senior (2)
7. Santino Merino 24’3 Senior (3)
8. Jiasong Yang 24’3 Sophomore (1)
9. Andrew Czyszczon 23’4 Sophomore (2)
10. Wesley Laytham 22’11 Freshman (2)
11. Simon Vecchioni 22’4 Junior (4)
12. Sam Olver 21’9 Sophomore (3)
13. Jonathan Kittaka 21’8 Junior (5)
14. Peter Wilk 20’5 Sophomore (4)
15. Erik Flores 20’4 Senior (4)
16. Miles Austrevich 19’7 Freshman (3)
17. Roldan Alegre 19’0 Freshman (4)
18. Forrest Cortes 18’9 Sophomore (5)
19. Hersh Perlmutter 18’8 Freshman (5)
20. Nathan Michaelson 18’7 Junior (6)
21. Adam Swiatlowski 18’4 Senior (5)
22. William Riley 17’9 Freshman (6)
23. Cooper Eben 17’8 Sophomore (6)
24. Fahad Sarvari 17’8 Freshman (7)
25. Luis Gaytan 17’7 Freshman (8)
26. Brian Chhun 17’2 Junior (7)
27. Brandon Teng 16’11 Sophomore (7)
28 Charlie Mesimore 16’0 Freshman (9)
29. Brad Eben 16’0 Senior (6)
30. Khoa Nguyen 14’11 Freshman (10)
31. Coleman Gailloreto 14’9 Junior (8)
32. Erik Zuehlke 10’9 Freshman (11)
33. Rhiday Pandya 9’0 Freshman (12)
34. Naim Uddin 9'0 Freshman (13)
Engraved Medals will be awarded to the Top 5 Seniors, Juniors, Sophomores, and Freshman.
KING OF THE QUARTER: BRANDON COOPER
2008 KING OF THE QUARTER: BRANDON COOPER
Past Winners: Preston Buehrer (2007) 60.47
Patrick O’Connor (2006) 58.00
2008 2007
Time Place Time Trial Time Drop
1. Brandon Cooper 59.67 Junior (1) 66.00 (2006) -6.33 Seconds
2. Benjamin Garcia 60.07 Junior (2) 60.80 -0.73 Seconds
3. Wesley Laytham 60.19 Freshman(1) N/A N/A
4. Simon Vecchioni 61.18 Junior (3) 60.66 +0.52 Seconds
5. Jonathan Kittaka 61.46 Junior (4) 64.80 -3.34 Seconds
6. Neal Capapas 62.37 Sophomore(1) DNR N/A
7. Erik Flores 62.52 Senior (1) 63.00 (2006) -0.48 Seconds
8. Luke Sobieraj 62.81 Freshman(2) N/A N/A
9. Chad Ware 62.90 Coach (1) N/A N/A
10. Brian Chhun 63.41 Junior (5) DNR N/A
11.Charlie Mesimore 63.78 Freshman(3) N/A N/A
12.Cooper Eben 64.59 Sophomore(2) 70.39 -5.80 Seconds
13.Miles Austrevich 65.00 Freshman(4) N/A N/A
14.Andrew Czyszczon 65.33 Sophomore(3) 68.59 -3.26 Seconds
15. Santino Merino 65.53 Senior (2) 63.41 +2.12 Seconds
16. Roldan Alegre 67.01 Freshman(5) N/A N/A
17. Peter Wilk 67.34 Sophomore(4) 76.57 -9.23 Seconds
18. Jiasong Yang 67.37 Sophomore(5) 68.81 -1.44 Seconds
19. Brandon Teng 68.46 Junior (6) N/A N/A
20. Rhiday Pandya 69.20 Freshman(6) N/A N/A
21. Fahad Sarvari 70.53 Freshman(7) N/A N/A
22. Forrest Cortes 70.97 Sophomore(6) N/A N/A
23. Adam Swiatlowski 71.24 Senior (3) N/A N/A
24. Jerry Tran 71.37 Senior (4) 68.00 (2006) +3.37 Seconds
25. Luis Gaytan 71.53 Freshman(8) N/A N/A
26. Ted Kalaw 71.59 Junior (7) 66.40 +5.19 Seconds
27. Eric Zuehlke 72.44 Freshman(9) N/A N/A
28. Sam Olver 72.60 Sophomore(7) DNR N/A
29. Brad Eben 73.11 Senior (5) 74.10 -0.99 Seconds
30. Hersh Perlmutter 73.34 Freshman(10) N/A N/A
31. Coleman Gailloreto 75.14 Junior (8) 84.30 -9.16 Seconds
32. David Marchfield 76.97 Junior (9) N/A N/A
33. Nathan Michaelson 77.09 Junior (10) 71.50 +5.59 Seconds
34. Alex Aparicio 77.21 Senior (6) DNR N/A
35. Naim Uddin 78.78 Freshman(11) N/A N/A
36. Khoa Nguyen 80.34 Freshman(12) N/A N/A
37. William Riley 85.78 Freshman(13) N/A N/A
Engraved Medals will be awarded to the Top 5 Seniors, Juniors, Sophomores, and Freshman.
QUEEN OF THE SHOT PUT: COURTNEY KONOW
2008 QUEEN OF THE SHOT PUT: COURTNEY KONOW
1. Courtney Konow Senior (1) 29’5
2. Kaitlin Renkosiak Senior (2) 24’1
3. Kelly Varney Senior (3) 23’5
4. Karen Li Sophomore (1) 20’9
5. Sandra Azubuike Junior (1) 20’3
6. Caeleigh Renkosiak Freshman (1) 19’4
7. Anna Parks Junior (2) 18’3
8. Lindsey Shallberg Freshman (2) 17’6
9. Adaora Achufusi Junior (3) 17’3
10. Alyssa Sockol Senior (4) 16’10
11. Lynette Ardies Junior (4) 16’5
12. Ani Zotti Junior (5) 16’3
13. Jennifer Friedmann Junior (6) 15’2
14. Jenny Kane Junior (7) 14’7
15. Bessie Nolan Sophomore (2) 14’6
16. Robin Doherty Freshman (3) 14’0
17. Su Yang Freshman (4) 13’5
18. Merita Bushi Sophomore (3) 13’0
19. Andrea Buiser Junior (8) 12’9
20. Alice Thatcher Junior (9) 12’5
21. Alex Custer Senior (5) 9’6
Medals will be awarded to the Top 5 Seniors, Juniors, Sophomores, and Freshman