News and Announcements
Nathaniel Agharese places SECOND in the 400m! Tom Frejowski places fourth in the 400m run! Danny Rosen places sixth in the 800m run!
In the 55m Dash, Northside Sophomore Michael Walt dropped 0.12 of a second (7.87) with a personal best time of 7.70. Northside Sophomore Gabriel Jimenez-Ekhman ran a personal best time of 7.72. Northside Sophomore Calvin Kuhnen ran a personal best time of 7.74. Northside Freshman Jack Svoboda dropped 0.09 of a second (7.93) for a personal best time of 7.84.
In the 800m run, Northside Freshman Danny Rosen placed sixth overall with an official time of 2:19.80. Danny Rosen ran 200m splits of 31, 37 (68 400m), 36, and then ran the final 200m in a NEGATIVE split of 35 seconds for an outstanding time of 2:19.80. Northside Senior Calvin Gang placed tenth overall with an official time of 2:22.90. Calvin Gang ran 200m splits of 33, 36 (69 400m), 36, and then ran the final 200m in 37 seconds for an outstanding time of 2:22.90. Northside Freshman Matthew Gomez placed 13th overall with an official time of 2:26.81. Matthew Gomez ran 200m splits of 35, 36 (71 400m), 39, and then ran a NEGATIVE split of 36 for an outstanding time of 2:26.81. Northside Junior Robert Szmurlo ran the first 400m in 69 seconds, and then ran the final 400m in 79 seconds for an official time of 2:28.75. Northside Freshman Max Guthmann ran the first 400m in 71 seconds, and then ran the final 400m in 81 seconds for a PERSONAL BEST time of 2:32.74. Northside Sophomore Connor Fulton ran the first 400m in 71 seconds, and then ran the final 400m in 82 seconds for an outstanding time of 2:33.80. Northside Freshman Xavier Sigelko ran the first 400m in 76 seconds, and then ran the final 400m in 81 seconds for a PERSONAL BEST time of 2:37.33. Northside Freshman Alejandro Linan ran the first 400m in 80 seconds, and then ran the final 400m in 93 seconds for a personal best time of 2:53.73.
In the 400m run, Northside Senior Nathaniel Agharese finished in second place with an outstanding time of 53.56. Northside Sophomore Tom Frejowski finished in fourth place with an official time of 57.13. Northside Sophomore Matt Osborne finished in sixth place with an official time of 58.72. Northside Sophomore Max McCoy finished in ninth place with a personal best time of 59.50. Northside scored 16 points in the 400m run!!!
Patrick Brennan runs 4:46.95 Mile! Malcolm Grba runs 4:52.35 Mile! Simon Kafka runs 4:54.92 Mile!
Northside 4x400m Relay finishes in SECOND place with a 3:50.09!!
VARSITY POINTS TOTALS
VARSITY POINTS SCORED AT UNIVERSITY HIGH GEORGE WASHINGTON INDOOR CLASSIC
1. Lucien Fitzpatrick 22.00
2. Nathaniel Agharese 18.00
3. Porter Abbey 11.00
4. Patrick Brennan 10.00
5. Malcolm Grba 9.00
6. Matt Osborne 8.00
7. Simon Kafka 6.00
8. Tom Frejowski 5.00
9. Adrian Black 4.00
10. Cesar Rufino 3.00
10. Danny Rosen 3.00
10. Walter Johnson-Geis 3.00
11. Max McCoy 2.00
12. Michael Walt 1.25
12. Gabriel Jimenez-Ekhman 1.25
12. Jack Svoboda 1.25
12. Keith Jones 1.25
13. Marshan Milsap 1.00
Every point scored is vital to the success of the TEAM. The outcome of a Championship meet has come down to a single point on several occassions.
SEASON VARSITY POINTS SCORED TOTALS (4 Meets)
1. Lucien Fitzpatrick 72.00
2. Nathaniel Agharese 48.50
3. Patrick Brennan 36.00
4. Malcolm Grba 21.50
4. Matt Osborne 21.50
5. Porter Abbey 16.00
6. Simon Kafka 11.75
7. Cesar Rufino 9.50
8. Walter Johnson-Geis 8.50
9. Robert Szmurlo 5.75
10. Adrian Black 5.50
11. Tom Frejowski 5.00
11. Max McCoy 5.00
12. Danny Rosen 4.00
12. Spencer Parts 4.00
12. Raymond Siddiqi 4.00
13. Henry Lothschutz 3.50
14. Michael Walt 3.25
15. Calvin Gang 2.75
16. Lawrence Riley 2.50
17. Keith Jones 2.25
17. Gabriel Jimenez-Ekhman 2.25
17. Jack Svoboda 2.25
18. Alex Gordon 2.00
18. Emmet Hilly 2.00
18. Alejandro Ballesteros 2.00
19. Alex Bologna 1.25
20. Marshan Milsap 1.00
20. Peter Kritikos 1.00
20. Marek Dobrenko 1.00
All athletes listed above have earned a VARSITY LETTER this season by scoring a Varsity point!