News and Announcements
No Changes for next year
PAL NORTH (6): El Camino, Jefferson, Oceana, S.S.F., Terra Nova, Westmoor
PAL CENTRAL (6): Aragon, Burlingame, Capuchino, Hillsdale, Mills, San Mateo
PAL SOUTH (5): Carlmont, Half Moon Bay, Menlo-Atherton, Sequoia, Woodside
2007-2008 PAL Schedule
PAL North |
W |
L |
W | L |
x-El Camino |
10 |
17 |
6 |
4 |
Jefferson |
5 |
20 |
3 |
7 |
Oceana |
3 |
15 |
3 |
7 |
x-S.S.F. |
18 |
10 |
8 |
2 |
y-Terra Nova |
21 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
Westmoor |
2 |
21 |
0 |
10 |
PAL Central |
W |
L |
W |
L |
Aragon |
15 |
11 |
7 |
3 |
y-Burlingame |
21 |
6 |
9 |
1 |
Capuchino |
3 |
16 |
0 |
10 |
Hillsdale |
10 |
15 |
2 |
8 |
Mills |
17 |
9 |
6 |
4 |
x-San Mateo |
14 |
13 |
6 |
4 |
PAL South |
W |
L |
W |
L |
x-Carlmont |
19 |
8 |
7 |
3 |
Half Moon Bay |
12 |
12 |
2 |
8 |
x-Menlo |
20 |
7 |
9 |
1 |
x-Menlo-Atherton |
18 |
9 |
8 |
2 |
Sequoia |
0 |
19 |
0 |
10 |
Woodside |
13 |
13 |
4 |
5 |
February 8th playoff scenarios
Aragon: clinches playoff berth with win.
Mills: clinches playoff berth with win AND Aragon loss.
Menlo: clinches PAL South title with win.
Carlmont
Menlo-Atherton
1/8/08 |
1/25/08 |
59 S.S.F. @ Terra Nova 42 |
51 El Camino @ Oceana 43 |
1/9/08 |
1/29/08 |
38 Mills @ San Mateo 53 |
51 Terra Nova @ S.S.F. 36 |
1/11/08 |
1/30/08 |
38 Oceana @ El Camino 62 |
67 San Mateo @ Mills 60 |
1/15/08 |
2/1/08 |
67 S.S.F. @ Oceana 38 |
63 Oceana @ S.S.F. 65 |
1/16/08 |
2/5/08 |
53 Aragon @ Burlingame 42 |
64 Terra Nova @ El Camino 44 |
1/18/08 |
2/6/08 |
52 El Camino @ S.S.F. 54 |
39 Burlingame @ Aragon 31 |
1/22/08 |
2/8/08 |
40 El Camino @ Terra Nova 52 |
61 S.S.F. @ El Camino 59 |
1/23/08 |
|
63 Aragon @ Mills 69 |
*-@ Cañada College x-clinched PAL playoff berth |
PAL Play-in |
PAL Quarter-Finals |
50 El Camino @ Carlmont 53 |
34 Carlmont @ Burlingame 52 |
PAL Final Four @ Burlingame |
PAL Championship @ Burlingame |
46 Burlingame v. Menlo 34 |
Burlingame v. Menlo-Atherton |
Where are they Now?
Here's a look at where Burlingame Basketball Alums are right now.
Year-Player-College-Sport
2005-Drew Shiller-Stanford-basketball
2005-Nick Polidoroff-Trinity (TX)-basketball
2006-Troy Kalbhenn-Whitworth College-basketball
2006-Julian Strickland-University of San Diego-Football
2007-Mitchell Edwards-Skyline College-basketball
2007-Louay Obeidi-Jordan National
2007-Austin Peletta-UC Santa Cruz-Basketball
2009-Peter Pappageorge-St. Mary's
2009-Devin Dee-MIT
Alums who are in college, but not playing any sports...
2005-Shiv Sabharwal-Villanova
2005-T.J. Bonaventura-Washington St.
2006-Casey Sturman-San Diego St.
2006-Vince Riggio-San Diego St.
2009-Max Keleher-Purdue
PAL All-League Teams announced
PAL North first team
Willie Sandridge-Jefferson (MVP)
Andrew Dismuke-Westmoor
Bobby Patch-SSF
Rich Castillo-Terra Nova
Jose Moreno-Oceana
Giovanni Peters & Mario Aviles-Jefferson
Second Team
Anthony Smith-El Camino
Malik Williams-Oceana
Ivan Violanda-Westmoor
Brandon Moe & Jordan Cruz-Terra Nova
Honorable Mention
Eli Toluao-El Camino
Shantrell Stargen-Terra Nova
Robert Marania-Oceana
Oscar Navarro-Westmoor
Brian Calara-Jones-S.S.F.
Will Garcia-Jefferson
PAL Central First Team
Shawn Echols-Mills (MVP)
Louay Obeidi-Panthers (MVP)
Eddie Attaway-Hillsdale
Brandon Council-Hillsdale
Matt Fochtman-Mills
Chris Del Bianco-Mills
Peter Pappageorge-Panthers
Second Team
Payam Almasi-Panthers
Martin Tavalo-Aragon
Eric Anderson-Hillsdale
Chad Rudolph-San Mateo
Honorable Mention
Kelvin Assali-Capuchino
Casey Hubbard & Mitchell Edwards-Panthers
Jimmy Knect-Mills
Don Washington-San Mateo
Eddie Vadel-Aragon
Brian Herbert-Hillsdale
PAL South First Team
Stephen Call-Menlo Atherton (MVP)
Beau Heidrich-Menlo (MVP)
Eric Powers-Sequoia
Matt Pelasasa-Woodside
Michael Guertin-Menlo
Bennett Holland-Menlo Atherton
Anthony Burrell-Carlmont
Second Team
Max Frye & Alex Smith-Menlo
Jamal Wilkins & Sam Knapp-Menlo Atherton
Michael Fazio-Woodside
Kevin Hindenach-Carlmont
Honorable Mention
JJ Mitchell-Sequoia
Steve Purcell-Woodside
Will Tashman-Menlo
Barry Powers-Half Moon Bay
Craig Bartkowiak-Carlmont
Jordan Sanvictores-Menlo Atherton
CCS Playoffs Set.
Wed. 21
(10) Willow Glen Rams @ (6) Seaside Spartans
(14) Del Mar Dons @ (3) Burlingame Panthers
(11) Soquel Knights @ (7) Sobrato Bulldogs
(15) N. Monterey County Condors @ (2) St. Ignatius Wildcats
(12) Jefferson Indians @ (5) Cupertino Pioneers
(13) Hillsdale Knights @ (4) Pioneer Mustangs
(9) Saratoga Falcons @ (8) San Lorenzo Valley Cougars
(16) Terra Nova Tigers @ (1) Riordan Cougars
Sat. 24
Quarterfinals @ St. Ignatius
Wed. 28
Semi-finals @ St. Ignatius
Championship
Mar. 3 @ Santa Clara 4:00