News and Announcements
2014 PAL Schedule
Division alignment remains the same, Final Four @ Capuchino.
PAL North | W | L | W | L |
x-El Camino Colts | 8 | 15 | 7 | 5 |
(8) y-Half Moon Bay Cougars | 23 | 3 | 12 | 0 |
Jefferson Indians | 6 | 18 | 1 | 11 |
Oceana Sharks | 7 | 16 | 2 | 10 |
x-South San Francisco Warriors | 11 | 13 | 7 | 5 |
Terra Nova Tigers | 12 | 12 | 6 | 6 |
x-Westmoor Rams | 9 | 16 | 7 | 5 |
PAL South | W | L | W | L |
(14) x-Aragon Dons | 17 | 9 | 9 | 3 |
(6) y-Burlingame Panthers | 24 | 3 | 12 | 0 |
Capuchino Mustangs | 5 | 19 | 0 | 12 |
Carlmont Scots | 7 | 17 | 3 | 9 |
Hillsdale Knights | 12 | 12 | 6 | 6 |
(21) Menlo-Atherton Bears | 16 | 8 | 8 | 4 |
(10) x-Mills Vikings | 21 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
San Mateo Bearcats | 7 | 15 | 2 | 10 |
Sequoia Cherokees | 11 | 8 | 8 | 4 |
Woodside Wildcats | 8 | 16 | 3 | 9 |
January 7 52 Tigers @ Rams 35 64 Colts @ Sharks 65 62 Indians @ Warriors 70 |
January 8 58 Tigers @ Sharks 44 60 Colts @ Indians 35 29 Warriors @ Cougars 70 40 Mustangs @ Bearcats 59 48 Panthers @ Bears 34 Win-Knights @ Wildcats-Forfeit 52 Dons @ Scots 30 23 Cherokees @ Vikings 41 |
January 10 45 Colts @ Rams 50 84 Warriors @ Sharks 42 74 Cougars @ Indians 33 56 Vikings @ Dons 57 54 Mustangs @ Panthers 70 36 Bearcats @ Knights 62 40 Scots @ Wildcats 42 39 Cherokees @ Bears 60 |
January 15 61 Cougars @ Colts 46-o 34 Indians @ Tigers 46 36 Sharks @ Rams 46 33 Bears @ Vikings 38 77 Dons @ Mustangs 45 33 Wildcats @ Panthers 83 45 Knights @ Cherokees 50 31 Bearcats @ Scots 50 |
January 17 29 Sharks @ Cougars 75 57 Rams @ Warriors 85 54 Tigers @ Colts 64 51 Bearcats @ Dons 66 59 Knights @ Mustangs 41 51 Vikings @ Panthers 57 53 Cherokees @ Wildcats 42 40 Bears @ Scots 35 |
January 22 51 Warriors @ Tigers 55 34 Rams @ Cougars 65 47 Indians @ Sharks 54 76 Panthers @ Dons 72 OT 43 Scots @ Knights 53 32 Mustangs @ Bears 54 58 Vikings @ Wildcats 34 51 Bearcats @ Cherokees 66 |
January 24 39 Indians @ Rams 43 39 Tigers @ Cougars 58 50 Warriors @ Colts 60 71 Panthers @ Bearcats 54 34 Dons @ Knights 48 40 Wildcats @ Bears 50 27 Mustangs @ Vikings 50 42 Scots @ Cherokees 52 |
January 28 54 Rams @ Tigers 52 43 Sharks @ Colts 73 55 Warriors @ Indians 39 |
January 29 27 Sharks @ Tigers 47 48 Indians @ Colts 50 70 Cougars @ Warriors 42 39 Bears @ Dons 51 59 Cherokees @ Mustangs 47 69 Panthers @ Scots 49 40 Vikings @ Knights 27 60 Wildcats @ Bearcats 58 |
January 31 43 Rams @ Colts 75 47 Sharks @ Warriors 76 28 Indians @ Cougars 80 51 Knights @ Bearcats 53 80 Panthers @ Mustangs 47 35 Dons @ Vikings 63 54 Wildcats @ Scots 61 53 Bears @ Cherokees 62 OT |
February 5 22 Colts @ Cougars 74 58 Tigers @ Indians 41 55 Rams @ Sharks 38 42 Bearcats @ Bears 56 95 Dons @ Cherokees 62 55 Knights @ Panthers 76 43 Mustangs @ Wildcats 59 26 Scots @ Vikings 69 |
February 7 86 Cougars @ Sharks 21 40 Warriors @ Rams 42 62 Colts @ Tigers 59 79 Dons @ Bearcats 72 OT 46 Panthers @ Vikings 42 40 Mustangs @ Knights 60 45 Wildcats @ Cherokees 59 12 Scots @ Bears 57 |
February 11 39 Tigers @ Warriors 45 55 Scots @ Mustangs 43 74 Vikings @ Bearcats 41 38 Wildcats @ Dons 71 47 Bears @ Knights 45 16 Cherokees @ Panthers 65 |
February 12 64 Cougars @ Rams 30 41 Sharks @ Indians 59 |
February 13 70 Colts @ Warriors 72 64 Bears @ Wildcats 29 45 Cherokees @ Scots 38 |
February 14 72 Rams @ Indians 36 69 Cougars @ Tigers 26 60 Bearcats @ Panthers 81 44 Knights @ Dons 70 67 Vikings @ Mustangs 39 |
February 19 PAL Quarter-Finals 40 Cherokees @ Cougars 77 31 Warriors @ Vikings 61 35 Rams @ Panthers 80 74 Dons @ Colts 63 |
February 21 PAL Final Four @ Capuchino 53 Vikings v. Cougars 48 OT 53 Dons v. Panthers 66 |
February 22 15th PAL Championship @ Capuchino 46 Vikings v. Panthers 58 |
2012-13 PAL
Say Goodbye to the 3-tier division format as the PAL will revert back to the original 7-10 North-South format for the first time since the 04-05 season. Final Four will be held at Sequoia
PAL North | W | L | W | L |
y-El Camino | 23 | 8 | 12 | 0 |
x-Half Moon Bay | 22 | 8 | 8 | 4 |
Jefferson | 6 | 18 | 4 | 8 |
Oceana | 1 | 20 | 0 | 12 |
South San Francisco | 7 | 16 | 3 | 9 |
x-Terra Nova | 14 | 13 | 6 | 6 |
x-Westmoor | 23 | 5 | 9 | 3 |
PAL South | W | L | W | L |
x-Aragon | 20 | 7 | 10 | 2 |
y-Burlingame | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0 |
Capuchino | 3 | 19 | 0 | 12 |
Carlmont | 20 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
Hillsdale | 14 | 12 | 5 | 7 |
x-Menlo-Atherton | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 |
Mills | 15 | 11 | 7 | 5 |
San Mateo | 4 | 19 | 1 | 11 |
x-Sequoia | 14 | 17 | 7 | 5 |
Woodside | 12 | 14 | 5 | 7 |
x-clinched PAL Playoff berth; y-clinched division title (.xxx)-chance of clinching PAL Playoffs
January 8 88 El Camino @ Oceana 24 55 Terra Nova @ Jefferson 38 50 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 52 |
January 25 28 Oceana @ El Camino 96 42 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 50 23 South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay 63 29 San Mateo @ Burlingame 66 61 Hillsdale @ Aragon 67 53 Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside 44 52 Mills @ Capuchino 20 19 Sequoia @ Carlmont 32 |
January 9 25 Oceana @ South San Francisco 66 33 Westmoor v. Half Moon Bay-o 51 56 El Camino @ Terra Nova 49 31 Capuchino @ Carlmont 56 36 San Mateo @ Mills-p 77 70 Aragon @ Woodside 59 44 Hillsdale @ Menlo-Atherton 42 72 Burlingame @ Sequoia 46 |
January 29 W-South San Francisco @ Oceana-L 57 Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor 68 50 Terra Nova @ El Camino 80 53 Menlo-Atherton @ San Mateo 39 55 Sequoia @ Aragon 62 78 Burlingame @ Hillsdale 61 51 Mills @ Carlmont 39 61 Woodside @ Capuchino 42 |
January 11 56 Terra Nova @ Westmoor 62 70 Half Moon Bay @ Oceana 25 57 Jefferson @ South San Francisco 45 59 Mills @ Aragon 55 63 Burlingame @ Capuchino 18 43 Hillsdale @ San Mateo 34 45 Carlmont @ Woodside 28 44 Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia 46 |
January 30 65 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 51 43 Oceana @ Half Moon Bay 79 L-South San Francisco @ Jefferson-W 50 San Mateo @ Capuchino 43 48 Menlo-Atherton @ Burlingame 53 47 Woodside @ Hillsdale 46 53 Carlmont @ Aragon 56 OT 48 Mills @ Sequoia 52 |
January 15 27 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 49 19 Oceana @ Terra Nova 66 51 Westmoor @ El Camino 71 |
February 1 63 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 33 70 Terra Nova @ Oceana 24 74 El Camino @ Westmoor 51 35 San Mateo @ Hillsdale 49 45 Capuchino @ Burlingame 66 38 Woodside @ Carlmont 44 50 Aragon @ Mills 46 33 Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton 36 |
January 16 53 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 68 37 South San Francisco @ Westmoor 66 L-Oceana @ Jefferson-W 60 Aragon @ Burlingame-a 63 42 Hillsdale @ Carlmont 48 70 Menlo-Atherton @ Capuchino 28 41 Woodside @ Mills-p 73 58 Sequoia @ San Mateo 46 |
February 6 60 El Camino @ Half Moon Bay 53 65 Westmoor @ South San Francisco 41 W-Jefferson @ Oceana-L 41 San Mateo @ Aragon 79 42 Mills @ Burlingame 53 66 Hillsdale @ Capuchino 30 37 Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont 36 49 Sequoia @ Woodside 43 |
January 18 62 Westmoor @ Jefferson 54 79 El Camino @ South San Francisco 40 23 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 61 43 Woodside @ Sequoia 41 40 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 79 80 Aragon @ San Mateo 35 68 Burlingame @ Mills-c 54 34 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 38 |
February 8 42 Jefferson @ Westmoor 58 42 South San Francisco @ El Camino 67 55 Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova 28 70 Burlingame @ San Mateo 39 64 Aragon @ Hillsdale 47 53 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 45 34 Capuchino @ Mills 63 L-Carlmont @ Sequoia-W |
January 23 53 South San Francisco @ Terra Nova 56 39 Jefferson @ El Camino 88 23 Oceana @ Westmoor 69 58 Aragon @ Menlo-Atherton 43 43 Capuchino @ Sequoia 59 44 Hillsdale @ Mills-p 49 45 San Mateo @ Woodside 53 31 Carlmont @ Burlingame 41 |
February 12 46 Terra Nova @ South San Francisco 44 73 El Camino @ Jefferson 32 69 Westmoor @ Oceana 40 35 Mills @ Menlo-Atherton 50 47 Capuchino @ Aragon 72 61 Burlingame @ Woodside 45 41 Sequoia @ Hillsdale 36 54 Carlmont @ San Mateo 25 |
February 14 PAL Quarter-Finals 37Terra Nova @ Burlingame 52 33 Menlo-Atherton @ Westmoor 44 65 Sequoia @ El Camino 73 62 Half Moon Bay @ Aragon 60 |
February 15 PAL Final Four @ Sequoia 57 Burlingame v. Westmoor 58 54 El Camino v. Half Moon Bay 48 |
February 16 14th PAL Tourney Championship @ Sequoia 72 Westmoor v. El Camino 60 |
CCS Records
22 seasons, 29 Wins, 21 Losses, 1 CCS Title (2013)
Year Opponent Result
1988 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 55-75 Lost
1989 Gunn Titans 70-64 Won
1989 Palo Alto Vikings 49-64 Lost
1992 Willow Glen Rams 73-83 Lost
1993 Del Mar Dons 64-66 Lost
1996 Riordan Crusaders 62-51 Won
1996 Palo Alto Vikings 71-87 Lost
1998 Gunn Titans 49-56 Lost
2001 Harbor Pirates 46-59 Lost
2002 Prospect Panthers 65-42 Won
2002 Riordan Crusaders 51-80 Lost
2003 S.S.F. Warriors 60-55 Won
2003 Soquel Knights 52-38 Won
2003 Jefferson Indians 44-39 Won
2003 Mitty Monarchs 37-48 Lost
2004 Harbor Pirates 58-45 Won
2004 St. Francis Lancers 52-41 Won
2004 Santa Cruz Cardinals 56-51 Won
2004 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-44 Lost
2005 Seaside Spartans 62-55 Won
2005 Pioneer Mustangs 61-47 Won
2005 Santa Cruz Cardinals 42-56 Lost
2006 Soquel Knights 60-37 Won
2006 St. Ignatius Wildcats 42-55 Lost
2007 Del Mar Dons 61-54 Won
2007 Seaside Spartans 68-56 Won
2007 St. Ignatius Wildcats 45-52 Lost
2008 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 54-69 Lost
2009 St. Ignatius Wildcats 38-34 Won
2009 Valley Christian Warriors 69-51 Won
2009 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 35-48 Lost
2010 Hillsdale Knights 53-38 Won
2010 Riordan Crusaders 69-66 Won
2010 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 30-57 Lost
2011 Mills Vikings 63-36 Won
2011 St. Ignatius Wildcats 68-56 Won
2011 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 32-41 Lost
2012 Monterey Toreadores 62-51 Won
2012 Sacred Heart Cathedral Fighting Irish 39-56 Lost
2013 Monterey Toreadores 64-59 Won
2013 Mills Vikings 53-32 Won
2013 Santa Cruz Cardinals 54-51 Won
2014 Riordan Crusaders 44-61 Lost
2014 Leigh Longhorns 83-69 Won
2014 Half Moon Bay Cougars 56-39 Won
2015 Soledad Aztecs 77-54
2015 St. Ignatius Wildcats 56-44 Won
2015 Aptos Mariners 53-66 Lost
2016 Monterey Toreadores 61-51 Wob
2016 Riordan Crudaers 74-82 Lost
NOR-CAL Results (1-8)
2003 El Cerrito Gauchos 56-57 Lost
2004 Central Cougars 52-57 Lost
2005 Campolindo Cougars 53-54 Lost
2009 Analy Tigers 50-60 Lost
2010 Miramonte Matadors 51-57 Lost-OT
2011 Weston Ranch Cougars 63-41 Won
2011 El Cerrito Gauchos 43-46 Lost
2013 Campolindo Cougars 50-58 Lost
2014 Miramonte Matadors 76-78 Lost
Most Points Scored: 1992 v. Willow Glen (73)
Fewest Points allowed: 2009 v. St. Ignatius (34)
2011-12 PAL
With the regularr season coming to a close, let the road to Sequoia begin. Final four Feb. 17-18. Tournament starts Valentine's day.
PAL Bay Division | W | L | W | L |
Burlingame Panthers | 19 | 10 | 6 | 4 |
El Camino Colts | 24 | 4 | 9 | 1 |
Hillsdale Knights | 9 | 16 | 3 | 7 |
Jefferson Indians | 5 | 21 | 0 | 10 |
Mills Vikings | 18 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
Woodside Wildcats | 17 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
PAL Ocean Division | W | L | W | L |
Aragon Dons | 18 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
Carlmont Scots | 10 | 15 | 4 | 6 |
Half Moon Bay Cougars | 22 | 5 | 9 | 1 |
Menlo-Atherton Bears | 13 | 13 | 4 | 6 |
South San Francisco Warriors | 14 | 15 | 5 | 5 |
Westmoor Rams | 8 | 17 | 1 | 9 |
PAL Lake Division | W | L | W | L |
Capuchino Mustangs | 10 | 14 | 4 | 4 |
Oceana Sharks | 3 | 17 | 0 | 8 |
San Mateo Bearcats | 15 | 13 | 6 | 2 |
Sequoia Cherokees | 10 | 11 | 5 | 3 |
Terra Nova Tigers | 15 | 12 | 5 | 3 |
January 11 |
January 13 |
January 18 |
January 20 |
January 25 |
January 27 |
February 1 |
February 3 |
February 8 |
February 10 |
February 14 |
February 15 |
February 16 |
February 17 |
February 18 |
2010-11 PAL
The 2010-11 PAL tournament has comes to a close. Congrats go out to the Panthers of Burlingame, who won the tournament for a 4th straight year over the South San Francisco Warriors.
PAL Bay Division | W | L | W | L |
Aragon | 7 | 18 | 2 | 8 |
x-Burlingame (7) | 24 | 3 | 10 | 0 |
x-El Camino | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 |
x-Menlo-Atherton | 12 | 13 | 5 | 5 |
x-South S.F. | 14 | 14 | 2 | 8 |
x-Woodside | 14 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
PAL Ocean Division | W | L | W | L |
x-Carlmont | 16 | 8 | 7 | 3 |
x-Half Moon Bay | 18 | 9 | 6 | 4 |
x-Hillsdale | 12 | 12 | 3 | 7 |
x-Mills | 16 | 9 | 7 | 3 |
x-Jefferson | 14 | 12 | 7 | 3 |
Terra Nova | 7 | 18 | 0 | 10 |
PAL Lake Division | W | L | W | L |
x-Capuchino | 16 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
Oceana | 4 | 17 | 1 | 7 |
San Mateo | 5 | 20 | 3 | 5 |
Sequoia | 9 | 14 | 4 | 4 |
x-Westmoor | 14 | 11 | 6 | 2 |
Wednesday. January 12
50 Aragon @ S.S.F. 55
46 Menlo-Atherton @ El Camino 50
54 Burlingame @ Woodside 44
55 Hillsdale @ Jefferson 65
58 Half Moon Bay @ Mills 53
35 Carlmont @ Terra Nova 32
52 San Mateo @ Sequoia 50
48 Oceana @ Capuchino 65
|
Friday, January 14
52 El Camino @ Burlingame 59
62 Menlo-Atherton @ S.S.F. 45
37 Aragon @ Woodside 70
43 Mills @ Carlmont 50
45 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 51
53 Hillsdale @ Terra Nova 32
56 Capuchino @ San Mateo 34
45 Westmoor @ Sequoia 54
|
Wednesday, January 19
35 Menlo-Atherton @ Burlingame 59*
52 Aragon @ El Camino 56
57 S.S.F. @ Woodside 67
49 Half Moon Bay @ Carlmont 50
58 Hillsdale @ Mills 71
49 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 40
65 Capuchino @ Westmoor 47
48 Oceana @ San Mateo 44
|
Friday. January 21
64 Burlingame @ S.S.F. 31
68 Woodside @ El Camino 67
69 Menlo-Atherton @ Aragon 33
44 Carlmont @ Jefferson 48
37 Terra Nova @ Mills 45
38 Half Moon Bay @ Hillsdale 47
24 Oceana @ Westmoor 68
42 Sequoia @ Capuchino 55
|
Wednesday. January 26
55 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 56
52 El Camino @ S.S.F. 36
58 Burlingame @ Aragon 26
37 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 57
52 Mills @ Jefferson 48
50 Carlmont @ Hillsdale 41
61 Sequoia @ Oceana 44
69 Westmoor @ San Mateo 43
|
Friday, January 28
50 S.S.F. @ Aragon 52
41 El Camino @ Menlo-Atherton 43
57 Woodside @ Burlingame 72
67 Jefferson @ Hillsdale 47
42 Mills @ Half Moon Bay 50
39 Terra Nova @ Carlmont 52
33 Sequoia @ San Mateo 34
63 Capuchino @ Oceana 37
|
Wednesday, February 2
54 Burlingame @ El Camino 41
43 S.S.F. @ Menlo-Atherton 47 OT
66 Woodside @ Aragon 55
36 Carlmont @ Mills 45
40 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 55
42 Terra Nova @ Hillsdale 60
36 San Mateo @ Capuchino 49
43 Sequoia @ Westmoor 48
|
Friday, February 4
49 Burlingame @ Menlo-Atherton 36
66 El Camino @ Aragon 51
83 Woodside @ S.S.F. 84 2OT
52 Carlmont @ Half Moon Bay 49
60 Mills @ Hillsdale 39
51 Terra Nova @ Jefferson 64
61 Westmoor @ Capuchino 56
W-San Mateo @ Oceana-L
|
Wednesday, February 9
20 S.S.F. @ Burlingame 54
66 El Camino @ Woodside 60 OT
53 Aragon @ Menlo-Atherton 38
48 Jefferson @ Carlmont 47
52 Mills @ Terra Nova 37
38 Hillsdale @ Half Moon Bay 51
69 Westmoor @ Oceana 35
43 Capuchino @ Sequoia 47
|
Friday, February 11
48 Menlo-Atheron @ Woodside 65
49 S.S.F. @ El Camino 58
38 Aragon @ Burlingame 70
49 Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova 43
47 Jefferson @ Mills 52 OT
28 Hillsdale @ Carlmont 29
32 Oceana @ Sequoia 47
43 San Mateo @ Westmoor 55
|
February 15
PAL First Round
59 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 46
39 Sequoia @ Half Moon Bay 53
48 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 51
45 San Mateo @ Carlmont 42
|
February 16
PAL Second Round
60 Capuchino @ S.S.F. 74
56 Half Moon Bay @ Mills 47
65 Terra Nova @ Aragon 49
39 San Mateo @ Jefferson 57
|
February 17
PAL Quarter-Finals
54 South San Francisco @ Menlo-Atherton 50
45 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 47
63 Terra Nova @ Woodside 52
44 Jefferson @ Burlingame 61
|
February 18
PAL Final Four
@ Burlingame
49 South San Francisco v. El Camino 46
47 Terra Nova v. Burlingame 56
|
February 19
PAL Championship
48 South San Francisco v. Burlingame 62
|