News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

2019 Playoff Schedule

Posted by South Orange Maplewood Baseball at May 21, 2019 11:19AM PDT

All teams should be prepared to play any day of the week in the event cancellations due to bad weather/field conditions.
A downloadable PDF version of this schedule is attached – but be sure to check here or with your coaches for any changes.

IN THE EVENT OF THEIR CANCELATION, THE GAMES TO BE PLAYED ON FRIDAY, JUNE 7 WILL BE RE-SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, JUNE 8 – TIMES TBD

Babe Ruth

Seeds:
SO 1 – Taylor Oil
SO 2 – adMarketplace
SO 3 – Peyton Photo
SO 4 – Roman Gourmet
MB 1 – Millburn Deli
MB 2 – Kicks N Sticks
MB 3 – Miggins
MB 4 – New Frontier

Round 1

101 Saturday June 1 10:00 AM seed 1 vs seed 4 – SO teams at Cameron
Winner: seed 1 (Taylor Oil)
102 Saturday June 1 1:00 PM seed 2 vs seed 3 – SO teams at Cameron
Winner: seed 2 (adMarketplace)
103 Saturday June 1 10:00 AM seed 1 vs seed 4 – Millburn teams at Pingry
Winner: seed 1 (Millburn Deli)
104 Saturday June 1 1:00 PM seed 2 vs seed 3 – Millburn teams at Pingry
Winner: seed 2 (Kicks N Sticks)

Round 2

105 Wednesday June 5 6:30pm winner game #101 (Taylor Oil) vs winner game #102 (adMarketplace) at Cameron
Winner: seed 2 (adMarketplace)
106 Wednesday June 5 6:00pm winner game #103 (Millburn Deli) vs winner game #104 (Kicks N Sticks) at Pingry
Winner: seed 2 (Kicks N Sticks)

Round 3

107 Friday June 7 6:30 PM winner #105 (adMarketplace) vs winner of #106 (Kicks N Sticks) at Cameron

BABE RUTH WINNER: KICKS N STICKS

M70

Seeds:
1 – AV Brown Photography
2 – Pollock Properties
3 – adMarketplace
4 – Pickett’s Village Bar
5 – Bunny’s
6 – Beacon Jewelers

Round 1

201 Saturday June 1 9:00 AM seed 3 vs seed 6 at Meadowlands 3
Winner: seed 3 (adMarketplace)
202 Saturday June 1 12:00 PM seed 4 vs seed 5 at Meadowlands 3
Winner: seed 4 (Pickett’s Village Bar)

Round 2

203 Tuesday June 4 6:30pm seed 1 vs winner #202 (Pickett’s Village Bar) at Meadowlands 3
Winner: seed 1 (AV Brown Photography)
204 Tuesday June 4 6:00pm seed 2 vs winner #201 (adMarketplace) at Meadowlands 1
Winner: seed 2 (Pollock Properties)

Round 3: Championship Game

205 Friday June 7 6:30 PM winner game #203 (AV Brown Photography) vs winner game #204 (Pollock Properties) at Meadowlands 3

M70 WINNER: AV BROWN PHOTOGRAPHY

M60

Seeds:
1 – Mark Murphy’s Music
2 – VillageGreenNJ.com
3 – D & I Cannons
4 – Rena Spangler: Making it Home
5 – SO PBA Local #12
6 – Village Service Center & Auto Body
7 – Couto DeFranco, CPAs
8 – VFW Post 10120, Maplewood
9 – Village Barbers

Round 1

NOTE NEW FIELD
301 Friday May 31 6:00pm seed 8 vs seed 9 at Meadowlands 3
Winner: seed 8 (VFW)

Round 2

NOTE NEW TIMES
302 Saturday June 1 3:00 PM seed 1 vs winner of game #301 (VFW) at Meadowlands 2
Winner: seed 1 (Mark Murphy’s Music)
303 Saturday June 1 12:00 PM seed 2 vs seed 7 at Meadowlands 2
Winner: seed 2 (VillageGreenNJ. com)
304 Saturday June 1 9:00 AM seed 3 vs seed 6 at Meadowlands 2
Winner: seed 3 (D & I Cannons)
305 Saturday June 1 12:00 PM seed 4 vs seed 5 at Meadowlands 1
Winner: seed 5 (SO PBA Local #12)

Round 3

306 Tuesday June 4 6:00pm winner game #302 (Mark Murphy’s Music) vs winner game #305 (SO PBA Local #12) at Meadowlands 2
Winner: seed 1 (Mark Murphy’s Music)
307 Tuesday June 4 6:00pm winner game #303 (VillageGreen NJ. com) vs winner game #304 (D & I Cannons) at Meadowlands 4
Winner: seed 2 (VillageGreenNJ .com)

Round 4: Championship Game

308 Friday June 7 6:00pm winner game #306 (Mark Murphy’s Music) vs winner game #307 (VillageGreenNJ .com) at Meadowlands 4

M60 WINNER: VILLAGEGREENNJ. COM

Minors

Seeds:
1 – Sonny’s Bagels
2 – D & J Landscape
3 – Maplewood Rotary
4 – Maplewood Firefighters Local 25
5 – Bass Family Chiropractic
6 – The Bombers
7 – Bourne, Noll & Kenyon
8 – Northern NJ Eye Institute
9 – Modern Auto Body

Round 1

NOTE NEW DATE
401 Friday May 31 6:00pm seed 8 vs seed 9 at Meadowlands 4
Winner: seed 9 (Modern Auto Body)

Round 2

402 Saturday June 1 9:00 AM seed 1 vs winner game #401 (Modern Auto Body) at Meadowlands 4
Winner: seed 1 (Sonny’s Bagels)
403 Saturday June 1 12:00 PM seed 2 vs seed 7 at Meadowlands 4
Winner: seed 2 (D&J Landscape)
404 Saturday June 1 3:00 PM seed 3 vs seed 6 at Meadowlands 4
Winner: seed 3 (Maplewood Rotary)
405 Saturday June 1 9:00 AM seed 4 vs seed 5 at Meadowlands 1
Winner: seed 5 (Bass Family Chiropractic)

Round 3

406 Wednesday June 5 6:00pm winner game #402 (Sonny’s Bagels) vs winner game #405 (Bass Family Chiropractic) at Meadowlands 2
Winner: seed 1 (Sonny’s Bagels)
407 Wednesday June 5 6:00pm winner game #403 (D&J Landscape) vs winner game #404 (Maplewood Rotary) at Meadowlands 4
Winner: seed 2 (D&J Landscape)

Round 4: Championship Game

408 Friday June 7 6:00pm winner game #406 (Sonny’s Bagels) vs winner game #407 (D&J Landscape) at Meadowlands 2

MINORS WINNER: SONNY’S BAGELS

The document Playoff_with_team_names.xlsx was attached to this post.

While we are attempting to “fix” the site, here are useful links for parents and coaches. This list will be updated as needed.

1. Schedules and Standings: http://somaplebaseball.demosphere.com/schedules/Spring2019/94774653.html

2. Pitch Count Grid: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-toJfo2L5TUXvTnBTfuGH7Z6kSPrIJrpMYOrgez9i4c/edit?usp=sharing

Post Author Picture

Please be patient...

Posted by South Orange Maplewood Baseball at May 6, 2019 8:17AM PDT

As you can see, the SOM Baseball site has been migrated to a new platform by Eteamz/Active.

As you can also see, this didn’t go very smoothly.

We are in contact with Active about restoring our missing information and hope to be somewhat back to normal in a few days.

In the meantime, please address your URGENT inquiries only to sombaseball@aol.com or pcoleman@southorange.org.

Thank you for your patience!

Sponsors